Blue Devils hand out bushel of football awards

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA — Wa-Hi football players harvested a bushel of honors at Tuesday’s 2009 Blue Devil Awards and Senior Appreciation Evening at the Marcus Whitman Hotel.


Wa-Hi coach Marc Yonts and his assistant coaches presented team awards and the 2009 All-Big Nine Conference Cascade Division awards.


Wa-Hi senior lineman Zach Sumerlin received the Cascade Division Offensive Lineman of the Year award for the second-consecutive year, along with co-winner Abel Soto of Eisenhower.


Wa-Hi senior Aaron Flippo received unanimous first-team selection at defensive back.


Wa-Hi senior Eric Eastman received unanimous first-team selection at defensive line.


Wa-Hi junior Matt Watson received unanimous first-team selection as a punter.


Wa-Hi’s Cascade Division first-team selections include Colton Arias (senior, defensive back), Morgan Maddess (senior, linebacker), Gary Winston (senior, wide receiver) and Ryan James (senior, offensive line).


Wa-Hi’s second-team selections include Colton Arias (senior, defensive back), Gary Winston (senior, defensive back), Ryan James (senior, linebacker), Colton Arias (senior, wide receiver), Zach Sumerlin (senior, defensive line), Eric Eastman (senior, offensive line), Austin Schilling (senior, running back) and Gary Winston (All-Purpose Player of the Year).


Wa-Hi’s honorable-mention selections include Michael Weisner (senior, quarterback), Brandon Porter (senior, defensive line; running back), Moe Handcox (sophomore, defensive back; wide receiver) and Rob Ferenz (sophomore, offensive line).


Teams awards voted by Blue Devil players include:


Chuck Anderson Defensive MVP award to Morgan Maddess and Eric Eastman;


Victor Weitz Outstanding Lineman award to Zach Sumerlin;


Felix Fletcher Offensive MVP award to Austin Schilling;


Dave Meyer Most Inspirational award to Brandon Porter.


And the Blue Devil Honorary Captains award to Ryan James and Michael Weisner.


By vote of Blue Devils coaches, Ken Nicely received the Roy Thompson Award.

2009 Big Nine Conference
Cascade Division First-Team Selections

Defensive Backs: Aaron Flippo (senior, Wa-Hi), Tim White (junior, Kamiakin), James Akers (senior, Eisenhower), Kyle Hernandez (senior, Ike);
Linebackers: Morgan Maddess (senior, Wa-Hi), Seth Kline (senior, Ike), Matt Minnich (senior, Kamiakin), Nick Vincent (junior, Chiawana);
Tight End: Ryan Watson (senior, Ike);
Wide Receivers: Gary Winston (senior, Wa-Hi), Antonio Martinez (senior, Ike), Tim White (junior, Kamiakin), Asya Moriaka (senior, Ike);
Defensive Line: Eric Eastman (senior, Wa-Hi), Ryan Watson (senior, Ike), Dustin Martin (junior, Ike), Jon Allen (junior, Kamiakin);
Offensive Line: Zach Sumerlin (senior, Wa-Hi), Ryan James (senior, Wa-Hi), Abel Soto (junior, Ike), Matt Briceno (junior, Ike), Joey White (junior, Richland);
Quarterback: James Lopez (senior, Ike).
Running Back: Joe Fuerst (senior, Ike), Jake McKinney (junior, Richland);
Kicker: Andre Arcand (senior, Ike);
Punter: Matt Watson (junior, Wa-Hi);
Kick Return: Tim White (junior, Kamiakin);
All-Purpose Player of the Year: Tim White (junior, Kamiakin);
Most Valuable Player: Joe Fuerst (senior, Ike), Ryan Watson (senir, Ike);
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Zach Sumerlin (senior, Wa-Hi), Abel Soto (junior, Ike);
Offensive Player of the Year: Tim White (junior, Kamiakin);
Defensive Player of the Year: Seth Kline (senior, Ike);
Coach of the Year: Dan Eyman, Eisenhower.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in