$n$ Waitsburg-Prescott dominates at Colfax meet

Two athletes win two events and four others win one each for Waitsburg-Prescott at the Colfax track meet on Tuesday.

Advertisement

COLFAX - Wyatt Withers and Seth Deal won two events each here Wednesday and four other Waitsburg-Prescott athletes won a single event as the W-P boys dominated a small-school track and field meet.

Withers recorded his double in the triple jump, where he cleared 39 feet, 4 1/2 inches, and in the 110-meter high hurdles, where he was clocked in 16.90 seconds. Deal doubled in the distances, wining the 1,600 in 5:01.80 and the 3,200 in 10:53.60.

Those efforts - coupled with Ben Kiefel's winning shot put (48-10 1/2), James Lehr's first-place discus throw (162-0), Eshom Estes victorious 141-4 javelin mark and TJ Hofer's winning 11-6 mark in the pole vault - carried W-P to a lopsided 179 team points.

Host Colfax was second with 85 points, followed by Pomeroy with 49 points, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia with 27 and Dayton with 15.

Colfax's Justin Baraducci and Pomeroy's Justin Bingman were also double winners in boys competition.

Beraducci cleared 6-2 in winning the high jump and was clocked in 54.20 for first in the 400. Bingman won the 100 in 11.60 and the 800 in 2:15.60.

Dayton's lone first-place finish came from Dillon Bennett in the long jump as he sailed 18 feet even.

Colfax took first in girls competition with 148 points, led by Morgan Willson's double in the distance races. She took the 1,600 in 5:33.0 and the 3,200 in 11:58.10, and she also ran the third leg on the Bulldogs' victorious 1,600 relay team.

Waitsburg-Prescott's girls were second with 119 points as Kristin Potter won the 400 (1:04.50) and the 800 (2:39.90) and Ronnie Hulce doubled in the high jump (4-10) and 300 hurdles (51.90). Genesis Pearson took first in the discus for W-P with a throw of 100 feet even and Maddy Witt won the triple jump in 28-4.

Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia's girls finished third with 59 points, Pomeroy finished with 27 and Dayton with three.

Pomeroy's Brielle Hocking won the pole vault in 8-6.

BOYS

SHOT PUT - 1, Ben Kiefel, W-P, 48-10 1/2; 2, James Lehr, W-P, 45-8; 3, Chance McDaniel, W-P, 42-9.

DISCUS - 1, James Lehr, W-P, 162-0; 2, Chance McDaniel, W-P, 139-7; 3, Eshom Estes, W-P, 127-3.

JAVELIN - 1, Eshom Estes, W-P, 141-4; 2, Justin Ruark, Pomeroy, 139-11; 3, Lucas Lyon, Colfax, 132-1.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Justin Beraducci, Colfax, 6-2; 2, Justin Ruark, Pomeroy, 5-6; 3, Brandon Clark, Dayton, 5-4.

LONG JUMP - 1, Dillon Bennett, Dayton, 18-0; 2, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 17-10 1/2; 3, Wyatt Withers, W-P, 17-6.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Wyatt Withers, W-P, 39-4 1/2; 2, Preston Moore, Colfax, 37-1; 3, Justin Ruark, Pomeroy, 36-10.

POLE VAULT - 1, TJ Hofer, W-P, 11-6; 2, Otis Montgomery, W-P, 11-0; 3, Strider Burns, 8-6.

110 HIGH HURDLES - 1, Wyatt Withers, W-P, 16.90; 2, Brandon Gfeller, Colfax, 17.00; 3, Corey Schulz, T-O, 18.60.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1, Brandon Gfeller, Colfax, 43.80; 2, Cory Schulz, T-O, 47.0; 3, Wyatt Withers, W-P, 47.60.

100 - 1, Justin Bingman, Pomeroy, 11.60; 2, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 11.80; 3, Alejandro Battalla, W-P, 11.90.

200 - 1, Damon Buck, Colfax, 23.70; 2, Alejandro Battalla, W-P, 23.70; 3, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 24.30.

400 - 1, Justin Beraducci, Colfax, 54.20; 2, Jace Zuger, W-P, 55.20; 3, Kris Cady, W-P, 56.50.

800 - 1, Justin Bingman, Pomeroy, 2:15.60; 2, Jay Hart, Colfax, 2:17.50; 3, Cesar Minguia, W-P, 2:18.90.

1600 - 1, Seth Deal, W-P, 5:01.80; 2, Nick Carpenter, W-P, 5:04.90; 3, Dalton Jacobs, T-O, 5:26.70.

3200 - 1, Seth Deal, W-P, 10:53.60; 2, Nick Carpenter, W-P, 10:55.60; 3, John Hockersmith, W-P, 11:28.60.

400 RELAY - 1, Waitsburg-Prescott (Billy Brown, Alejandro Battalla, Zac Alexenko, Jace Zuger) 45.70; 2, Colfax 46.10; 3, Pomeroy 47.10.

1600 RELAY - 1, Colfax (Brandon Gfeller, Damon Buck, Justin Beraducci, Jay Hart) 3:43.70; 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 3:51.30; 3, Pomeroy 4:00.80.

Team Scores - Waitsburg-Prescott 179, Colfax 85, Pomeroy 49, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 27, Dayton 15.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT - 1, Desiree Chappell, T-O, 38-10; 2, Genesis Pearson, W-P, 30-3; 3, Taylor Cai, Colfax, 28-2.

DISCUS - 1, Genesis Pearson, W-P, 100-0; 2, Desiree Chappell, T-O, 93-5; 3, Ellie Bartlow, Pomeroy, 82-0.

JAVELIN - 1, Desiree Chappell, T-O, 106-1; 2, Maddie Grimm, Pomeroy, 92-1; 3, Kayla Huxoll, W-P, 80-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 4-10; 2, Amelia Bruya, Colfax, 4-4; 3, Rebecca Hardie, Colfax, 4-4.

LONG JUMP - 1, Jessie Wilson, T-O, 12-10; 2, Crystal Harris, W-P, 12-8 1/2; 3, Shana Simonson, Colfax, 12-0 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Maddy Witt, W-P, 28-4; 2, J.C. Wride, Colfax, 26-11; 3, Crystal Harris, W-P, 26-0.

POLE VAULT - 1, Brielle Hocking, Pomeroy, 8-6; 2, Kim Heiner, Colfax, 7-0; 3, Taylor Doepker, W-P, 6-0.

100 HURDLES - 1, Kayla Johnson, Colfax, 17.10; 2, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 18.20; 3, Taylor Lange, Colfax, 18.80.

300 HURDLES - 1, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 51.90; 2, Taylor Lange, Colfax, 53.60; 3, Kayla Johnson, Colfax, 55.30.

100 - 1, Amelia Bruya, Colfax, 14.30; 2, Aryssa Laubach, Colfax, 14.50; 3, Kelsey Collins, Pomeroy, 14.60.

200 - 1, E.B. Hatley, Colfax, 28.50; 2, Deanna Aeschliman, Colfax, 30.30; 3, Kayla Morgan, Pomeroy, 30.30.

400 - Kristin Potter, W-P, 1:04.50; 2, Jessie Wilson, T-O, 1:06.40; 3, Reagan Lowe, Colfax, 1:07.80.

800 - 1, Kristin Potter, W-P, 2:39.90; 2, Maya Garcia, W-P, 2:41.70; 3, Courtenay Perry, T-O, 2:45.40.

1600 - 1, Morgan Willson, Colfax, 5:33.00; 2, Courtenay Perry, T-O, 6:02.80; 3, Kim Heiner, Colfax, 6:03.10.

3200 - 1, Morgan Willson, Colfax, 11:58.10; 2, Shana Simonson, Colfax, 13:20.40; 3, Isabela Benito, W-P, 14:00.0.

400 RELAY - 1, Colfax (Hannah Harazin, Kayla Johnson, E.B. Hatley, Amelia Bruya) 52.70; 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 56.20.

800 RELAY - 1, Colfax (Megan Pearson, Kayla Johnson, Hannah Harazin, Taylor Lange) 1:53.90; 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 1:55.40; 3, Tekoa-Oakesdale 2:02.60.

1600 RELAY - 1, Colfax (Reagan Lowe, E.B. Hatley, Morgan Willson, Deanna Aeschliman) 4:30.70; 2, Tekoa-Oakesdale 4:50.0.

Team Scores - Colfax 148, Waitsburg-Prescott 119, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 59, Pomeroy 27, Dayton 3.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in