Waitsburg-Prescott boys win Blue Mountain Track Meet

DeSales hosted the Wednesday meet.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - Waitsburg-Prescott won the boys side of a Blue Mountain Track Meet here Wednesday.

DeSales hosted the four-school District 9 meet at Martin Field.

Waitsburg-Prescott had a team score of 109 for the boys and took second with 68 for the girls. DeSales placed fourth in both, scoring 19 for the boys and 31 for the girls.

Saint John-Endicott/La Crosse-Washtucna placed second for the boys with 54 and Asotin was third with 32.

Asotin won the girls with 74 and SJ-E/LC-W was third with 42.

All of the schools race again Wednesday at the District 9 track and field meet Tuesday at Clarkston.

GIRLS

100 meter - 1, Kyla Harris, W-P, 14.44; 2, Erin Bailey, SJ-E, 14.75; 3, Amanda Arceo, DeS, 14.77. 200 meter - 1, Molly Bond, Aso, 29.41; 2, Kelsey Simon, SJ-E, 29.70; 3, Crystal Harris, W-P, 31.07. 400 - 1, Kristin Potter, W-P, 1:05.22; 2, Jessica Arnzen, DeS, 1:09.06; 3, Annie Fleming, SJ-E, 1:12.06. 800 meter - 1, Laura Fowler, Aso, 2:38.06; 2, Maya Garcia, W-P, 2:41.06; 3, Kaylea Newton, SJ-E/LC-W, 2:59.50. 1600 - 1, Laura Fowler, Aso, 6:01.72; 2, Kaylea Newton, SJ-E/LC-W, 6:14.77; 3, Sara Duffau, Aso, 6:58.90.

3200 - 1, Sara Duffau, 14:27.22; 2, Maryalice Potolicchio, W-P, 16:25.26. 100 hurdles - 1, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 50.15; 2, Molly Bond, Aso, 50.41; 3, Brigit Lyons, DeS, 56.03. 300 hurdles - 1, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 50.15; 1, Molly Bond, Aso, 50.41; 3, Brigit Lyons, DeS, 56.03.

4x100 relay - 1, Aso ‘A' (Shelby Barnes, Molly Bond, Hanna Edens, McKayla Swearingen), 54.34; 2, SJ-E-LCW ‘A' (Della Fleming, Erin Bailey, Kelsey Simon, Jessica Hardy), 55.67; 3, W-P ‘A' (Kyla Harris, Crystal Harris, Kayla Huxoll, Maya Garcia), 56.75. 4x200 Meter Relay - 1, Aso ‘A' (McKayla Swearingen, Hana Edens, Molly Bond, Shelby Barnes), 1:54.66; 2, SJ-E/LC-W ‘A' (Della Fleming, Kaylea Newton, Kelsey Simon, Jessica Hardy), 1:55.14. 3, DeS ‘A' (Amanda Arceo, Megan Moberg, Brigit Lyons, Jessica Arnzen), 2:01.60.

4x400 relay - 1, W-P ‘A' (Ronnie Hulce, Maya Garcia, Kyla Harris, Kristin Potter), 4:54.07; 2, DeS ‘A' (Jessica Arnzen, Cheyenne Schoen, Brigit Lyons, Megan Moberg), 4:56.94.

Shot put - 1, Kayla Loop, Aso, 37-00; 2, McKayla Swearingen, Aso, 29-01.25; 3, Genesis Pearson, W-P, 28-04.50.

Discus - 1, Kayla Loop, Aso, 109-08; 2, Genesis Pearson, W-P, 93-07; 3, Ellie Bartlow, W-P, 84-11.

Javelin - 1, Della Fleming, SJ-E/LC-W, 114-00.50; 2, Roxana Acock, DeS, 90-07; 3, Kayla Loop, Aso, 83-05.50.

High jump - 1, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 5-00. Pole vault - 1, Megan Moberg, DeS, 8-00; 2, Taylot Doepker, W-P, 7-00; 3, Maddy Witt, W-P, 6-06. Long jump - 1, Shelby Barnes, Aso, 15-00; 2, Jessica Hardy, SJ-E/LC-W, 13-10; 3, Crystal Harris, W-P, 13-09.50. Triple jump - 1, Shelby Barnes, Aso, 30-04.75; 2, Kelsey Simon, SJ-E/LC-W, 29-06.75; 3, Meghan Gfeller, SJ-E/LC-W, 28-08.75.

BOYS

100 meter - 1, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 11.90; 2, Alejandro Battalla, W-P, 11.94; 3, Lee Parrill, SJ-E, 12.44. 200 meter - 1, Alejandro Battalla, W-P, 24.09; 2, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 24.62; 3, Lee Parrill, SJ-E, 25.06. 400 meter - 1, Pat Sharkey, DeS, 54.88; 2, Derrek Nelson, SJ-E, 55.34; 3, Dylan Schmick, SJ-E, 55.63. 800 meter - 1, Nate Dalton, Aso, 2:16.00; 2, Ben Servatius, Aso, 2:18.54; 3, Cesar Minguia, W-P, 2:19.10. 1600 meter - 1, Cody Siegel, SJ-E, 4:51.69; 2, Seth Deal, W-P, 4:55.29; 3, Cody Teigen, Aso, 5:06.78. 3200 meter - 1, Seth Deal, W-P, 11:01.38; 2, Nick Carpenter, W-P, 11:08.00; 3, Joe Zimmerman, DeS, 11:29.47. 110 hurdles, 1, Warren Miller, SJ-E, 17.41; 2, Johnathon Miller, Aso, 18.28; 3, Brad Riehle, SJ-E, 18.72. 300 hurdles - 1, Nick Wales, DeS, 42.75; 2, Josh Smith, W-P, 47.76. 3, Edmond Lai, W-P, 55.78.

4x100 relay - 1, W-P ‘A' (Alejandro Battalla, Kris Cady, Zac Alexenko, Jairo Gonzalez), 45.90; 2, Aso ‘A' (Jacob Whittaker, Johnathon Miller, Alex Cabrera, Dillon Glover), 47.36; 3, SJ-E/L-W ‘A' (Jacob Blankenship, Lee Parrill, Derrek Nelson, Sam Harder), 47.97. 4x400 relay - 1, SJ-E/L-W ‘A' (Warren Miller, Cody Siegel, Dylan Schmick, Jacob Blankenship), 3:41.70; 2, W-P ‘A' (Kris Cady, Otis Montgomery, Jairo Gonzalez, Alejandro Battalla), 3:46.33; 3, DeS ‘A' (Pat Sharkey, Tyler Wahl, Peter Vander Griend, Nick Wales), 3:54.41.

Shot put - 1, Ben Kiefel, W-P, 44-07; 2, Chance McDaniel, W-P, 42-04; 3, Eshom Estes, W-P, 41-00.50. Discus - 1, Eshom Estes, W-P, 135-11; 2, Chance McDaniel, W-P, 129-07; 3, Anthony Brown, DeS, 117-11. Javelin - 1, Eshom Estes, W-P, 153-08; 2, Jacob Whittaker, Aso, 139-04; 3, Chance McDaniel, W-P, 126-05. High jump - 1, Warren Miller, SJ-E, 6-04; 2, Ben Servatius, Aso, 5-02. Long jump - 1, Kris Cady, W-P, 18-00.50; 2, Klaeb Simon, SJ-E, 18-00; 3, Zac Alexenko, W-P, 17-07. Triple jump - 1, Warren Miller, SJ-E, 40-05; 2, Kaleb Simon, SJ-E, 37-00.75; 3, Jason Swannack, SJ-E, 35-09.75. Pole vault - 1, TJ Hofer, W-P, 12-00; 2, Otis Montgomery, W-P, 11-00; 3, Kyle Darby, W-P, 8-00.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment