Pomeroy wrestlers grab second, pair of wins at Christmas tourney

Advertisement

POMEROY - Pirate wrestlers picked up second place and two championship wins at the Pomeroy Christmas Tournament Wednesday.

Jacob Moore won the 140-pound championship, pinning Grangeville's Nick Smith in the third round.

Tory Knebel pinned Grangeville's Silas Connolley in the 160-pound class for his third championship at 160 pounds in this tournament in three years. Knebel pinned Connolley in two rounds.

Kittitas won the tournament with 187 points. Pomeroy had 137 for its second-place showing. Grangeville was third with 111, Prairie fourth at 109, Heppner fifth with 106, Pateros sixth in 61, Pullman seventh with 57, Potlach eighth with 52, Colfax ninth with 51, Clearwater Valley 10th with 31 and Garfield-Palouse 11th with 16 points..

"It kind of gets us a feel for some different schools," said Pomeroy coach Derek Shawley.

Kittitas, Pateros, Colfax and Garfield-Palouse are all in the same Class 1B division as the Pirates.

Pullman and Granger, the other Washington schools, are bigger than Pomeroy.

The Pirates won the Downriver Wrestling Classic in Cathlamet and placed second at the Potlach Tournament earlier this season.

It was Moore's first time wrestling in the 140-pound class.

"I think he'll like it there because he won there," Shawley said.

Mike Wymore placed second for the Pirates at 215, in his first time in the finals.

Pomeroy wrestles again at the Joe-High Tournament in Joseph, Ore., Jan. 7-8.

"There are lots of Oregon schools and it should be a real tough competition," Shawley said.

Championships

103 - Tyler Ross, Prairie, pinned Logan Weber, Kittitas, second round. 119 - Taylor Hietman, Prairie, pinned Lincoln Haas, Pateros, second round. 125 - Cody Evans, Colfax, pinned Todd Marshall, Potlach, third round. 130 - Louis Padilla, Kittitas, dec Kade Perrin, Prairie, 9-2. 135 - Cesar Espinoza, Kittitas, dec Seth Holden, Kittitas, 11-4. 140 - Jacob Moore, Pomeroy, pinned Nick Smith, Grangeville, third round. 145 - Kyle Brown, Potlach, dec Dylon Holden, Kittitas, 12-7. 152 - Tanner Wallace, Kittitas, pinned Andrew Bara, Heppner first round. 160 - Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, pinned Silas Connolley, Grangeville, second round. 171 - Justin Robie, Grangeville, pinned Wyatt Jenkin, Pomeroy, third round. 189 - Dalton Ginter, Pateros, major dec Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 10-0. 215 - Tim Nelson, Heppner, dec Mike Wymore, Pomeroy, 5-4. 285 - Nate Sorenson, Kittitas, pinned Mitch Jungert, Prairie, first round.

Pomeroy results

125 - Wyatt Hyer dec Christian Almiba, Kittias, 5-3, for third place. 145 - Ryan Smith dec Treston Maben, Heppner, 11-3, for third place. 135 - Nick Tewalt pinned Wade Matthews, Heppner, first round, for fifth place. 130 - Ray Craig, Grangeville, dec Tyler King for sixth place.

Team Scores

Kittitas 187, Pomeroy 137, Grangeville 111, Prairie 109, Heppner 106, Pateros 61, Pullman 57, Potlach 52, Colfax 51, Clearwater Valley 31, Garfield-Palouse 16

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in