Pomeroy wrestlers qualify all 18 players to regionals

Advertisement

RITZVILLE, Wash. - All 18 Pomeroy Pirate wrestlers qualified for regionals at the 1B/2B Southeast District tournament.

A sixth-place finish was required to advance to regionals and there were eight teams with about 120 individual wrestlers at the district tournament.

Pomeroy had three champions at the meet. Klynton Bott (28-1) and Tory Knebel (30-0) won at 189 and 160 pounds, respectively.

"Both Bott and Knebel have won all of their tournaments this season," Pomeroy coach Derek Shawley said.

The third champion for the Pirates was Scott Wolf at 152 pounds.

"Wolf didn't come close to beating (Nate) Poulson from Kittitas, the kid he beat tonight for the championship, twice earlier this season and this evening he came out on top," Shawley said. "That was nice to see."

At least 16 teams will be at the regional meet this week.

The top five finishers advance to state in each weight class.

"We hope to take 10 wrestlers onto state, best-case scenario," Shawley said.

As a junior, Bott was a champion at state for his division.

As a freshman, Knebel placed third for his weight class to lead the Pirates.

Last season's third-place finish at state was the first state trophy earned by Pomeroy wrestling in its history.

Pomeroy's individuals

119 - Tyler King, Pom, fifth, dec Matt Schmoyer,Daven, 5-1; 125 - John Atchley, Pom, fourth, pinned by Nick Stanifer, Liberty, third round; 125 - Ryan Smith, Pom, sixth, dec Seth Holden, Kittitas, 10-9; 130 - Nick Tewalt, Pom, third, pinned Kent Kidder, Kittitas, first round; 135 - Jacob Moore, Pom, third, dec Daniel Stauffer, Daven, 2-0; 140 - Craig Heitstman, Pom, fifth, pinned Alexander Moya, White Swan, first round; 145 - Wyatt Jenkins, Pom, third, pinned Josue Rodriguez, Lind-Ritz, third round; 152 - Scott Wolf, Pom, champion, dec Nate Poulson, Kittitas, 5-2; 160 - Tory Knebel, Pom, champion, Justin Aldridge, Pom, 8-6; 171 - Austin Reisdorph, Pom, third, pinned Zach Wallace, Kittitas, third round; 171 - Mike Wymore, Pom, fifth, dec Joe Veriden, Tri-City Prep, 6-8; 189 - Klynton Bott, Pom, champion, dec Rawley Beckstrom, Pom, 14-9; 189 - Tyler Reisdorph, Pom, third, pinned Brenden Lee, Pom, first round; 215 - Ethan McGee, Pom, third, injury default over Matt Slaybaugh, Pom; Hwt/285 - Jeff Warren, Pom, fifth, injury default over Ben Cochrane, Colfax.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment