Pomeroy aims to have at least 10 Pirates qualify for Mat Class XXII

Pomeroy coach Derek Shawley says 10 of his wrestlers have an excellent chance to advance to state.

Advertisement

POMEROY - District champs Klyntin Bott, Tory Knebel and Scott Wolf lead a 17-man contingent of Pomeroy wrestlers to the Class B Regional wrestling tournament at Kittitas today and Saturday.

The top five finishers in each weight class advance to Mat Classic XXII, the state wrestling championships at the Tacoma Dome, Feb. 19-20.

Pomeroy coach Derek Shawley said it's possible that 12 Pirates will earn tickets to Mat Classic, and that 10 have an excellent chance to end their season at the Tacoma Dome.

"If everyone wrestles like he could and should, we could have 12 make the trip," Shawley said.

"More realistically, we should end up with 10 at state," he said.

Those 10 include Ethan McGee and Matt Slaybaugh, who finished first and second, respectively, in the 215-pound weight class at last week's district tournament.

Klyntin Bott and Tyler Reisdorph should advance at the 189-pound weight class.

Bott (28-1 this season) won his weight class at state as a junior, and he has won his division at each tournament during this season.

At the 160-pound weight class, Tory Knebel and Justin Aldridge placed first and second, respectively, at district and should advance to state, Shawley said.

As a freshman, Knebel placed third in his weight class at state last year. At 30-0, he has won all of his tournaments this year.

Scott Wolf won the district 152-pound title and should advance to state.

Wyatt Jenkins placed third at 145 and Jacob More placed third at 135 last week and both should advance, Shawley said.

And Nick Tewalt placed third at 130 and should advance.

Pomeroy brought home the third-place trophy from Tacoma last season.

At least 16 teams will be represented at the Regional tournament this weekend.

Pomeroy individual

finishes at district

119 - Tyler King, fifth; 125 - John Atchley, fourth; 125 - Ryan Smith, sixth; 130 - Nick Tewalt, third; 135 - Jacob Moore, third; 140 - Craig Heitstuman, fifth; 145 - Wyatt Jenkins, third; 152 - Scott Wolf, first; 160 - Tory Knebel, first; 160 - Justin Aldridge, second; 171 - Austin Reisdorph, third; 171 - Mike Wymore, fifth; 189 - Klyntin Bott, first; 189 - Tyler Reisdorph, third; 215 - Ethan McGee, third; 215 - Matt Slaybaugh, fourth; 285 - Jeff Warren, fifth.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in