Two Pirates grapple to state titles

Scott Wolf wins the 152-pound title, while Klyntin Bott defends his 189-pound crown at Mat Classic XXII.

Advertisement

TACOMA - Pomeroy crowned two state champions at the Tacoma Dome in Class 2B state wrestling action at Mat Classic XXII.

Scott Wolf started the Pirate run of championship finals on a high note taking a 6-3 decision over Kittitas' Nate Poulsen to take home the 152-pound state title.

Next up for the Pirates was the 189-pound championship match, as Pomeroy's Klyntin Bott successfully defended his 2009 state title as he edged Raleigh Beckstrom of Reardan, 6-5, to add the 2010 belt to his resume.

A week ago, Beckstrom and Bott squared off for the regional title, and Bott also fought off Beckstrom, 8-6, to win the regional title.

Wolf, in his championship run, saved one match on his way to the title as a Liberty Bell disqualification moved Wolf to the semifinals.

Wolf overwhelmed Tacoma Baptist's Stephen Talen with a 12-1 decision to earn his shot at the title against Poulsen.

Bott began his quest to defend his title by pinning Mary Walker's Zac Lane in 3:19 in his opening round.

In the semifinal round, Bott won by pin for the second consecutive match, as Bott pinned La Conner's Brandon Drye in 1:48. Bott, with two pins, earned his rematch with Beckstrom, who decisioned Pomeroy's Tyler Reisdorph 8-4 in his semifinal.

The Pirates qualified 10 grapplers and, in addition to two state champions, had a second place and two thirds to show for their work at Mat Classic XXII.

At 215, Mat Slaybaugh opened by pinning La Conner's Tommy Peth in 1:06. Slaybaugh wrestled his way to the final with a 6-3 decision over Reardon's Tyler Williquette to reach a battle for the 215-pound championship against Dustin Dean of Kittitas.

Dean had just enough to hold off Slaybaugh as Dean claimed the title with a 6-3 decision and Slaybaugh took home the second-place trophy.

The Pirates' two third-place finishes were by Tory Knebel at 160 pounds and Tyler Reisdorph at 189.

Knebel, who also earned a third-place ribbon in 2009, lost his opening match 6-1 to Darrington's Colton Palmer. Palmer went on to also knock Pomeroy's Justin Aldrich into the consolation round with a 7-1 decision, and wrestle Selkirk's Kelan Sax for the 160 title. Palmer took the 160 crown with a 14-1 decision.

Knebel bounced back by pinning Davenport's Troy Stackhouse in 4:16. Knebel continued his march to third place with a pin of Chuck Myers of Liberty Bell in 2:36, and earned a spot against teammate Justin Aldrich for third place.

Knebel defeated his Pirates mate 3-0 and for third.

Reisdorph, at 189, got off to a fast start with a pin of Concrete's Jacob Fallis in 3:05. Beckstrom then knocked Reisdorph into the consolation bracket, as Beckstrom won an 8-4 decision.

Reisdorph stayed alive with a 17-5 decision of Dalton Ginter of Pateros to reach the battle for third against La Conner's Drye.

Reisdorph, followed Bott's lead, a pin of Drye, and pinned Drye in 4:23 to earn third place for the Pirates.

All 10 Pirate qualifiers posted at least one match win, but Nick Tewalt at 130 pounds, Jacob Moore at 135, Aldrich at 160, Austin Reisdorph at 171, and Ethan McGee came up just short in their drives for third-place hardware.

Tewalt was pinned by Liberty Bell's Willy Fisk in 1:42 in a battle for third at 130.

Moore was edged 2-1 by Darrington's Jon Fenstermak in the third-place battle at 135.

Aldrich lost third to Knebel at 160 pounds.

Austin Reisdorph reached the battle for third at 171 before Wilbur-Creston's Dustin Taylor pinned Reisdorph in 1:14.

McGee pinned Ocosta's Tim Helman in 3:10, before being stopped by Wilbur-Creston's Spencer Nee in 3:10, and dropping a 9-5 decision to La Conner's Tommy Peth.

The Pirates wrap up the wrestling season with a second-place team trophy. Reardan edged the Pirates, 152-127, for the state title.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment