O'Rourke, Chestnut win Walla Walla Senior Invite

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - Former Walla Wallan Jim O'Rourke and current resident Sue Chestnut were crowned as low gross champions in their respective fields at the conclusion of the 50th annual Walla Walla Senior Invitational golf tournament.

O'Rourke ended play on Saturday at the Walla Walla Country Club with a 54-hole total of 219, three strokes over par. Chestnut carded a 161 for 36 holes of play during Thursday and Friday action at Veterans Memorial Golf Course.

The best of the rest on the men's side included Super Senior Harrison Jewell of Edmonds, Wash., with a 232 total and Dick Knipe, who defended his Legends championship with a 234 tally.

Walla Walla's Bill Brownfield was the low-net winner in the men's field at 202, Bill Ashley of Anacortes, Wash., was the Super Senior net champion at 204, and Larry O'Neil of Tacoma recorded a 212 for Legends net supremacy.

Vashon's Stacie Trigg was the low-net victor in the women's field with a 144.

In the men's first flight, Skip Pierce of Boise edged Walla Walla's Bill Herron, 223-225, to win gross honors. Brad Gunn of Bellevue, Wash., had a net-winning score of 207.

Chestnut shot an 82 in Friday's final round to finish with her 36-hole total.

Kathy Maurer of Walla Walla nipped Lakewood's Sandra Smith, 150-151, to capture low net honors in flight one.

Men's gross leaders

Low Gross of the Field

219 - Jim O'Rourke, Spokane.

Super Senior Low Gross

232 - Harrison Jewell, Edmonds, Wash.

Legends Gross

234 - Dick Knipe, Walla Walla.

First Flight

223 - Skip Pierce, Boise.

225 - Bill Herron, Walla Walla

Second Flight

241 - Don Hamlin, Walla Walla.

249 - Jack Hubbard, Gig Harbor, Wash.

Third Flight

256 - Gary Hutt, Puyallup, Wash.

259 - Ed Shannon, Lakewood, Wash.

Fourth Flight

268 - Phil Stalcup, Walla Walla.

276 - John Wunder, Seattle.

Men's net leaders

Low Net of the Field

202 - Bill Brownfield, Walla Walla.

Super Senior Low Net

204 - Bill Ashley, Anacortes, Wash.

Legends Net

212 - Larry O'Neil, Tacoma.

First Flight

207 - Brad Gunn, Bellevue, Wash.

216 - Randy Jamison, Vancouver, Wash.

218 - Jim Michelson, Walla Walla; Larry Siegel, Walla Walla.

221 - Bill Fleenor, Walla Walla; Bart Harvey, Walla Walla; Paul Maudslein, Seattle; Mark Mochel, Yakima; Richard Musser, Lakewood, Wash.; Jesse Patterson, Port Orchard, Wash.

Second Flight

211 - Larry Mauer, Walla Walla.

213 - Bob McFarlin, Camas, Wash.

216 - Tom Huling, Seattle.

218 - Bruce Wildfang, Walla Walla.

219 - Frank Kelley, Lakewood, Wash.

Third Flight

208 - Neil Jungeman, Vashon, Wash.

211 - Dennis Lewis, Lakewood, Wash.

216 - Gary Bergevin, Walla Walla.

219 - Dean Lodmell, Wala Walla.

220 - Roger Dillon, Wenatchee; Daryl Hossler, Washougal, Wash.; Don Rhodes, Olympia; Rich Smith, Lakewood, Wash.

Fourth Flight

208 - Alan Mendel, Vashon, Wash.

213 - Robert Ritzhaupt, Vashon, Wash.

216 - John McKern, Walla Walla.

217 - Jim Huntington, Vashon, Wash.

218 - Joe Murphy, Wenatchee; John Olson, Vashon, Wash.; Fred Ross, Wenatchee.

Women's gross leaders

Low Gross of the Field

161 - Sue Chestnut, Walla Walla.

First Flight

175 - Doris Rogers, Seattle.

Second Flight

204 - Jayne Shannon, Lakewood, Wash.

Women's net leaders

Low Net of the Field

144 - Stacie Trigg, Vashon, Wash.

First Flight

150 - Kathy Maurer, Walla Walla.

151 - Sandra Smith, Lakewood, Wash.

Second Flight

156 - Gigi Jack, Vashon, Wash.

158 - Carol Maki, Vashon, Wash.; Barbara Musser, Lakewood, Wash.; Flora Wunder, Seattle.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment