Walla Walla golfers second at Junior Golf Invite

Jake Hanson, Nick Atwood and Jessica Huntsman are in striking distance.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - A trio of Walla Walla golfers were in second place in their respective divisions after the first round of the Banner Bank Eastern Washington Washington Junior Invitational Golf Tournament at the Walla Walla Country Club Thursday.

Jake Hanson was tied for second in the boys 15-17 division, shooting a 73 to match East Wenatchee's Ryan Books. They trailed Clarkston's Tyler Carlson by two strokes into today's final round.

Nick Atwood shot a 78 Thursday to sit two strokes behind Michael Baldeck of Clarkston in the boys 12-14 division.

And Jessica Huntsman's 85 was nine-shots behind Kellogg, Idaho's, Kaceelyn Pouttu's 76 in the girls 12-14 division.

Walla Walla's Emily Baumgart also was on the leaderboard in third place in the girls division, after her first-round 89.

Dean Atkinson rounded out the local golfers with an 86 in the boys 15-17 division.

The final round was scheduled to begin with 7:30 tee times this morning.

First Round

Boys 15-17

Tyler Carlson Clarkston 71

Jake Hanson Walla Walla 73

Ryan Books East Wenatchee 73

Nick Atkin Kennewick 75

Riley Hayfield Kennewick 76

Nick Mandell Kennewick 76

Samson Martinez Pasco 76

Sean Prue Kennewick 76

Mathew Rezendes Richland 76

Brennan Stillinger Coeur d'Alene 76

Hunter Thompson Richland 76

Eric Gravbrot Yakima 77

Jess Wingett Valleyford, Wash. 77

Mitch Rummer Deer Park, Wash. 78

Zachary Spencer Mead, Wash. 78

Jeffrey Marcum West Richland 79

Tanner Martin Richland 79

Cooper Simpson Spirit Lake, Idaho 79

Jack Tumlinson Kennewick 79

Evan Dyar Spokane 80

Jack Eiden Richland 80

Kurt Simmons Hermiston 80

Austin Westphal Kennewick 80

Austin Billeter Mead, Wash. 81

R. Newcomb Nine Mile Falls, Wash. 81

R. Iacolucci South Cle Elum, Wash. 82

Cole Risley West Richland 82

Daniel Cruzen Kennewick 83

Tyler Jensen Yakima 83

Zachary Powell Odessa, Wash. 83

Spencer Skipper Coeur d'Alene 83

D.J. Hoyt Kennewick 84

Tommy Shepard Spokane 84

Garrett Adair Moscow, Idaho 85

Dean Atkinson Walla Walla 86

Girls 15-17

Kristin Strankman Richland 81

Taylor Anderson Moscow, Idaho 83

Hope Neidhold Richland 84

Mary McDonald Richland 87

Brianna Hadler Richland 89

Taylor Kain-Godoy Richland 89

Michal Schuster St. John 90

Katie Stephens Richland 92

Kelsey Aiello Pasco 93

Erin Schuster St. John 94

Renae Visser Sunnyside 95

Boys 12-14

Michael Baldeck Clarkston 76

Nick Atwood Walla Walla 78

Eric Dahl Richland 81

Tanner Comes Spokane 82

Blake Ellingsen Spokane 82

Andrew Raab Yakima 83

Matthew Heckel Spokane 84

Benjamin Gleason Lewiston 85

Stephen Roller Hayden, Id. 88

Nathan Nulliner Yakima 93

Austin Brown Kennewick 97

Joseph Fenich Yakima 98

Cody Culleto Clarkston 99

Jacob Rupp Chatteroy, Wash. 100

Braden Stejar Spokane 103

Michael Warner Kennewick 136

Girls 12-14

Kaceelyn Pouttu Kellogg, Id. 76

Jessica Huntsman Walla Walla 85

Emily Baumgart Walla Walla 89

Jalayne Martinez Pasco 90

Neydeen Martinez Pasco 95

Haylee Hammons Pasco 101

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment