Walla Walla's Michelsons win net title at annual Chapman Invite

Walla Walla's Jim and Sarah Michelson take the net title after two days of play at the country club.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - Top honors in the Walla Walla Country Club's annual Chapman Invitational golf tournament went to couples from Gig Harbor, Wash., and Walla Walla following Sunday's concluding round of the 36-hole event.

Richard Almanza and Kelly Gardner of Gig Harbor captured the top gross prize with a 1-over-par 145 score while Jim and Sarah Michelson maneuvered their home course for a 129 tally after handicap to claim the net title.

Eric Kimball and Dona Dunovant of Walla Walla also shot a 145 gross score but were awarded top money in the first gross flight. They finished five shots in front of Michael and Jennifer Putnam of Umatilla, Ore., who finished at 150 for two trips around the par-72 course.

Top net honors in the first flight went to Walla Wallans Gary Meddaugh and Tricia Harding, who scored 131 and finished three shots in front of a quartet of couples logjammed in second place at 134.

In the second flight, Bill and Mary Montgomery of Medina, Wash., were gross champions at 162, just one shot in front of Martin Pool and Roberta Robbins of Kent, Wash. Al Deichsel and Ellie Lathrop of Longview took the net crown with a 130 score, two shots better than Nick and Carol Nicolai of Vancouver, Wash., who were alone in second at 132.

And in the third flight, Cory and Kimberley Clark of Wenatchee shot a 169 to win gross honors by six shots over Walla Walla's Dick Simon and Mary Ann Coffey, who finished at 175.

Bill and Gladys Trzcinski of Kennewick's Meadow Springs Golf and Country Club were the net winners at 132, two shots ahead of Walla Walla's Bud and Bonnie Kinzer, who finished at 134.

WW Country Club Chapman

LOW GROSS - Richard Almanza-Kelly Gardner, Gig Harbor, Wash., 145.

LOW NET - Jim-Sarah Michelson, Walla Walla, 129.

First Flight

GROSS - Eric Kimball-Dona Dunovant, Walla Walla, 145; Michael-Jennifer Putnam, Umatilla, Ore., 150.

NET - Gary Meddaugh-Tricia Harding, Walla Walla, 131; Perry-Terri Camp, Walla Walla, 134; Loren-Sue Chestnut, Walla Walla, 134; Larry-Kathy Mauer, Walla Walla, 134; Kevin Hegeman-Nancy Brown, Pendleton, 134.

LAP PRIZE - Dennis-Jeanne Link, Seattle.

Second Flight

GROSS - Bill-Mary Montgomery, Medina, Wash., 162; Martin Pool-Roberta Robbins, Kent, Wash., 163.

NET - Al Deichsel-Ellie Lathrop, Longview, 130; Nick-Carol Nicolai, Vancouver, Wash., 132; Bryan Pederson-Carilyn Monan, Mukilteo, Wash., 133; Greg-Pam Fox, Gig Harbor, Wash., 134; Gary-Peggy Hoff, Kent, Wash., 134; Berkely-Lisa Wilmore, Post Falls, Idaho, 134.

LAP PRIZE - Bob-Naomi Fulgham, Walla Walla.

Third Flight

GROSS - Cory-Kimberley Clark, Wenatchee, 169; Dick Simon-Mary Ann Coffey, Walla Walla, 175.

NET - Bill-Gladys Trzcinski, Kennewick, 132; Bud-Bonnie Kinzer, Walla Walla, 134; Scott-Christine Studley, Longview, Wash., 135; Hal-Linda Ellis, Mount Vernon, Wash., 137; Joe-Sue Stevens, Federal Way, Wash., 137.

LAP PRIZE - Peter-Bonnie O'Reilly, Bend, Ore.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in