Etcetera - 03/09/10

Advertisement

Larry Widner is the most recent winner of Milton-Freewater Rotary Club's Brag Board drawing Feb. 23. That makes him the newest Paul Harris Fellow.

The Brag Board generates funds that primarily support Rotary's Polio-Plus program to stamp out polio around the world, said Rotarian Robby Robbins.

Members pay $10 for one of the 10 by 10 places on the Brag Board in recognition of birthdays, anniversaries, special events, new births and so forth.

When the board is filled, a member's name is drawn to receive the Paul Harris award and the $1,000 is donated to the Rotary Foundation in the winner's name.

Anyone who donates $1,000 to the Rotary Foundation is awarded a Paul Harris Fellow, which includes a pin and certificate. The award is named in honor of Paul Harris, who founded Rotary.

Milton-Freewater Rotary currently has 46 Paul Harris Fellows.

•••

A number of area students attending Washington State University earned bachelor's degrees during the fall 2009 semester.

Honors earned by students are summa cum laude for a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or better, magna cum laude for a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.70 but less than 3.90 and cum laude for a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.50 but less than 3.70.

Burbank: Brandon Brown, in business administration; Carly Rae Kearney, in education, cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; and Edith Earlene Welch, in business administration.

College Place: Justin Duane Cadwallader, in business administration, cum laude; Rebekah Louise Cadwallader, in women's studies; and Jennifer Ione Lee, in education, summa cum laude, and residency teaching certificate.

Dixie: Kristopher Jerome Felt, in geology.

Touchet: Jennifer Lynn Brown, in nusiness administration.

Waitsburg: Ann S. Miller, in human development; and Mindy Ann Nordheim Puller, in animal sciences.

Walla Walla: Sarah Mae Bell, in agriculture, cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Ryan Damase Bergevin, in history; Daniel Tim Coffey Jr., in education and residency teaching certificate; Kimberly Anne Davis, in education, cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Tyler Lewis Doherty, in communication, cum laude; Michelle_Renee Garton, in education, magna cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Kelsie Marie Kinion, in human development, magna cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Troy Michael Kinnaman, in business administration; Ann Adele Lehman, in nursing, summa cum laude; Tefna Rayal Litzenberger, in nursing, magna cum laude; Nicole Marie Moramarco, in business administration; Monna Leigh Price, in psychology; Megan Renae Shane, in education, summa cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Svetlana Gennadiyevna Stadnik, in geology, cum laude; and in physics, cum laude; Lindsey Jo Stilson, in business administration, cum laude; Cheryl J. Thonney, in education, cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; Christopher Thomas Whitaker, in business administration; Devin Roy White, in mechanical engineering; Josh David Williams, in natural resource sciences; Jennifer Nicole Wood, in education, magna cum laude, and residency teaching certificate; and Tiffany Debra Zimmer, in nursing, cum laude.

Etcetera appears in daily and Sunday editions. Annie Charnley Eveland can be reached at annieeveland@wwub.com or afternoons at 526-8313.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment