Wa-Hi freshmen stand out at first track meet

Advertisement

RICHLAND - The Blue Devils made a strong showing at the Richland Jamboree here Saturday.

"It was a great first meet for us, to say the least," said head coach Eric Hisaw. "We got some decent weather and the kids did a super job competing today."

Many freshman and sophomores had strong showings in their fields, leaving Hisaw with high hopes of things to come.

"Many of them placed in the meet and are going to be truly special for us if they continue to work hard," he said.

Senior Garrett Gerling lead Wa-Hi athletes with two first-place finishes, in the 110-meter hurdles at 36 inches in 14.73, and the 300 hurdles in 40.06.

"He established himself as one of the best hurdlers in the state right now," Hisaw said. "He was absolutely phenomenal."

Blake Gerling also had a good show in the same events. He finished eighth in the 110 hurdles in 16.58 and finished third in the 300 hurdles at in 41.45.

Both of Blake Gerling's scores were lifetime bests, Hisaw said.

"He made people know he's here and you'd better account for him, because he's not going to back down from anyone," he said.

Aaron Nelson and J.P. Wolpert also posted lifetime bests in the 1600. Nelson placed third in 4:30.79 and Wolpert sixth in 4:35.46.

"They really competed and ran to win," Hisaw said. "I was really proud of their races today, as they've been running all winter to get ready for this season and it's paying off for them."

In the 100, Jonah Hoe finished 10th in 11.89 and Sawyer Neiffer finished 24th in 12.31.

The Blue Devils relay team finished second in the 400. Jesus Ceron, Garrett Gerling, Sawyer Neiffer and Jonah Hoe finished in 46.28.

Hoe finished fourth in the long jump at 19-8 and Ceron jumped 19-2 for seventh.

"They're very athletic and compete well and don't like to lose, but did a great job today," Hisaw said of the long jumpers.

In girls results, Sarai Seekamp finished 16th in the 100 at 14.20.

In the 200, Brittany Gibbar finished seventh in 29.21 and Maggie Callan finished ninth in 29.42. Callan finished the 400 at 12th in 1:06.07 and Seekamp finished 14th in 1:08.63.

Rachel Nelson placed second in the 1600 at 5:34.50 and Emma Burgess placed 11th at 6:00.23.

"Rachel was second only to the defending state champion from Mead," Hisaw said. "She's a tough competitor and I was happy for her to run well today."

Peyton Baxter finished eighth in the 100 hurdles at 30 inches in 17.99 and Madeline Jacobsen finished 16th in 19.50.

"Peyton Baxter had a really nice 100 hurdle race and is far ahead of where she was last year at this point, and is only going to get better," Hisaw said.

Ashley Cornia took sixth in the 300 hurdles at 30 inches in 54.12.

The Wa-Hi girls placed third in the 400 relay in 54.46. Running were Cornia, Gibbar, Madison Nelson and Seekamp.

Sydney Christiansen finished second in the shotput at 31-7. She finished ninth in discus at 75-6.

Baxter finished fourth in the high jump at 4-10. Sierra Carman finished 12th at 4-6.

Janice Barlow vaulted 8-6 for fourth and Jennifer Goodwin 7-0 for 15th in pole vault. In the long jump, Cornia went 14-8 for fifth and Jacobsen 13-6 for 12th.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment