Local tracksters compete at Pendleton's Buck Classic

Wa-Hi, Mac-Hi and Walla Walla Valley Academy track athletes record top times at the 14-school event.

Advertisement

PENDLETON - Local track athletes fared well at the Buck Classic here Thursday.

Wa-Hi, Walla Walla Valley Academy and Mac-Hi sent competitors to the event, which had students from 14 Washington and Oregon high schools.

"I'm pretty happy with our performance all the way around," Mac-Hi coach John Milleson said. We have a lot of young kids, a lot of fresh faces. It was the first meet for half our kids.

"The kids learned a lot, and we look forward to a good season."

In the 100 meters, Wa-Hi's Austin Schilling placed second in 11.62 seconds and Jonah Hoe placed third in 11.72. Sawyer Neiffer placed eighth, in 12.22, and Jacob Crawford placed ninth in 12.34.

Chistopher Linsey placed 20th for WWVA at 12.7.2

Mac-Hi's Dylan Wagoner placed 13th in 12.52 and Rueben Medina placed 15th in 12.57.

In the 200, WWVA's Chinonso Opara placed second in 23.76, Wa-Hi's Schilling took third in 23.81 and Hoe took fourth in 23.99.

Mac-Hi's Ethan Taylor took 34th is 27.33 and Andrew Sutton placed 38th in 28.24.

In the 400, WWVA's Opara placed first in 52.98, Mac-Hi's Kendall Brown placed third in 54.18 and Christian Zaragosa placed 15th in 57.50.

Wa-Hi's Brian Done placed eighth in 56.64 and Zach Gilvey took 17th in 58.16.

Wa-Hi runners took four of the top five spots in the 800. John-Paul Wolpert finished first in 2:03.9, Aaron Nelson second in 2:04.20, Austin Morgan third in 2:04.70 and Kyle Jameson fifth in 2:05.60.

Mac-Hi's Kaleb Taylor was seventh in the 800 2:11.40, and Kehlan Krueger placed 23rd in 2:27.94 for WWVA.

In the 1,500, Wa-Hi's Morgan took second in 4:23.6, Zechariah Lapier sixth in 4:39.9 and Sean Newcomb seventh in 4:41.8.

Mac-Hi's John Lonai placed eighth in 4:45.0 and Trevor Moothart placed 27th in 5:20.62.

WWVA's Brian Wittlake placed 22nd in 5:08.57.

Wa-Hi again took home most of the top five places in the 3,000. Wolpert took first in 9:18.6 and Nelson second in 9:22.6, and Newcomb placed fourth in 10:06.8. Lapier placed sixth in 10:24.9.

Mac-Hi's Abraham Garcia placed 20th in 11:37.4.

Krueger finished 18th for WWVA in 11:31.5.

In the 110 hurdles, Wa-Hi's Garrett Gerling placed first in 15.0, Tim McEuen took fourth in 17.05, Sawyer Neiffer fifth in 17.19 and Jesus Ceron sixth in 17.59.

Mac-Hi's Tony Ng placed eighth in 18.62 and Lucas Simpson took ninth in 19.79.

In the 300 hurdles, Garret Gerling again took first in 20.47 and Neiffer placed fourth in 43.67. Mac-Hi's Lucas Simpson placed eighth in 48.07 and Ng placed ninth in 48.67.

Wa-Hi placed first in the 4x100 relay in 40.5. The team included Hoe, Ceron, Gerling and chilling.

Mac-Hi placed fifth in 45.25, with Chris Brown, Medina, Kendall Brown and Javi Carvajal.

WWVA placed eigth with Opara, Michael Hanson, Kehlan Krueger and Brandon Bissell in 48.68.

The Wa-Hi team placed first again in the 4x400 in 3:40.6, with Blake Gerling, Kyle Jameson, Paul Gilmore and Neiffer running.

The Mac-Hi team placed fifth in 3:50.00, with John Lonai, Alberto Garcia, Rich Sandoval and Ethan Taylor running.

In shot put, Wa-Hi's Brandon Porter placed second at 48 feet, 4.5 inches and Dallas Jimenez placed eighth at 42-00.0.

Mac-Hi's Zach Conlee placed seventh at 42-08.0 and Chris Brown tied with Jimenez for eighth at 42-00.0.

WWVA's Nick Meharry placed 28th at 33-09.0.

Wa-Hi's Porter placed third in discus at 120-01 and Jake Robertson tied for fourth with Mac-Hi's Adrian Gonzalez at 119-00.

Mac-Hi's Conlee placed 15th at 107-10. Meharrt placed 30th at 94-00.

Wa-Hi's Porter took first in the javelin at 168-0. Wa-Hi teammates John Nibler took fourth at 147-02 and Robertson placed fifth at 145-10.

Mac-Hi took sixth with Pancho Saldana at 139-00 and Adrian Gonzalez finished ninth at 131-07.

Wa-Hi athletes tied for third in the high jump. Robertson and Tim McEuen both jumped 5-10, and Nathaniel Brown finished fifth at 5-08. Hanson took seventh for WWVA at 5-06.00. Bissell took 11th at 5-02.00.

In pole vault, Ryan Evans placed third in 10-06, Ryan Harmon placed ninth at 8-06 and Peter Sirmon placed 10th at 8.0, for Wa-Hi.

Mac-Hi's Lucas Simpson placed 10th at 8-00 and Andrew Sutton 13th at 7-06.

In the long jump, Wa-Hi's Hoe went 20-01.25 for third and Ceron went 18-11.25 for seventh. For Mac-Hi, Ng went 19-04.75 for sixth and Sandoval went 17-08.5 for 15th. Bissell placed 20th at 16-09.25.

In the triple jump, the final men's event, Wa-Hi's Ceron went 39-07.5 for fifth, Jake Robertson went 38-01.0 for eighth, Kyle Woolcutt went 3711.5 for ninth and Nathaniel Brown went 37-11 for 10th. Mac-Hi's Sandoval finished at 11th with 36-05.25.

In women's results, Wa-Hi's McKhayla Morris finished third in the 100 in 13.44 and Sarai Seekamp placed ninth in 14.17.

Mac-Hi's Sierra Burchell finished 24th at 15.04 and Erica Torres finished 28th in 15.19.

WWVA's Casey Roosma placed fifth in 13.64.

In the 200, Wa-Hi's Maggie Callan placed fifth in 28.96 and Kailee Davisson placed sixth in 29.03. Ashley Cornia placed eighth in 29.12.

Mac-Hi's Torres finished 29th in 31.41.

In the 400, Mac-Hi's Emily Childers placed second in 1:01.35. Wa-Hi's Callan placed fourth in 1:04.92 and Seekamp placed sixth in 1:06.35.

In the 800, Wa-Hi's Rachel Nelson placed second in 2:32.7 and Davisson placed third in 2:33. Ana Andrade took seventh in 2:43.3.

Mac-Hi's Anayehli Alvarez and Jackie Martinez placed 18th and 19th in 3:06.9 and 3:22.9, respectively.

In the 1500, Wa-Hi's Emma Burgess took third in 5:32.32, Ashley Melton ninth in 5:58.97 and Mckelle Wilwand 10th 6:04.97.

In the 3000, Rachel Nelson took first for Wa-Hi in 11.31 and teammate Burgess took fourth in 12.02.28.

In the 100 hurdles, Wa-Hi's Jamie Weisner finished first in 17.32, Peyton Baxter took ninth in 18.67 and Cornia took 10th in 18.75.

Mac-Hi's Kathleen Hopkins took 19th in 21.23. Roosma placed 12th in 18.97.

Wa-Hi placed first and second in the 300 hurdles. Morris won in 48.92 and Weisner took second at 48.95. Madeline Jacobsen finished seventh in 53.17. Roosma placed 10th in 54.24.

In the 4x100 relay, Wa-Hi finished third in 52.85. Running for the Blue Devils were Janice Barlow, Morris, Davisson and Brittany Gibbar.

Mac-Hi placed fifth in 54.35 with Emily Childers, Mica Epifanio, Hopkins and Torres.

In the 4x400 relay, Wa-Hi teams placed third and fifth. Cornia, Andrade, Gibbar and Davisson ran for third in 4:25.77 and Morris, Janice Barlow, Maggie Callan and Seekamp placed fifth in 4:27.19.

Mac-Hi's Childers, Epifanio, Hopkins and Carol Trevino placed seventh in 4:37.23.

In shot put, Wa-Hi's Sydney Christiansen placed sixth in 32-00.5 and Alyssa Barnett placed seventh in 32-00.0.

Mac-Hi's Alejandra Ibarra placed 20th at 24-10.0.

Jocelynn Rupp-Anliker placed 16th for WWVA at 26-00.5.

In discus, Christiansen took third at 100-10 and Allyssa Barnett placed sixth at 91-01.

Mac-Hi took 35th with Katria Dony at 49-11 and 37th on Ibarra's 48-05. Rupp-Anliker placed 30th at 55-04.

In the javelin, Weisner placed sixth for Wa-Hi at 106-05 and Gabby Anderson 12th at 79-07. Ibarra placed 19th for Mac-Hi at 62-00 and Childers took 22nd for 56-07.

In the high jump, Wa-Hi tied for second with Torrin Crawford and Peyton Baxter, at 4-08.00 each. Sierra Carman tied for fifth with WWVA's Rupp-Anliker at 4-04.00 and Hannah Burns was in a six-way tied for 10th at 4-02.00.

In pole vault, Wa-Hi took first on Janice Barlo's 9-03.00 and fifth with Jennifer Goodwin on 7-00.0.

Weisner finished first for Wa-Hi in the long jump at 16-01.75. Cornia placed fifth in 14-07.75 and Jacobsen eighth at 14-03.25.

Burchell and Mica Epifanio tied for 20th for Mac-Hi at 12-10.75.

In the final women's sport, the triple jump, Wa-Hi's Sierra Carman finished sixth at 29-11 and Elizabeth Wood finished seventh at 29-10.0. Burchell finished eighth at 29.02.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment