Blue Devils run, throw, jump through rain

The Wa-Hi boys go 2-1 and the girls 1-2 at the Big Nine track meet in Richland Thursday.

Advertisement

RICHLAND - Wa-Hi's track teams weathered windy, rainy conditions here on Thursday.

The Blue Devil boys went 2-1 and the girls 1-2 at a Big Nine track meet against Southridge, Hanford and Sunnyside.

Team scores for the boys were Southridge 98.66, Hanford 46.33, Hanford 98.0, Sunnyside 46, Wa-Hi 102.5, Hanford 42.5, Southridge 115.0, Sunnyside 30.0, Southridge 74.66, Wa-Hi 70.33, Wa-Hi 107.0 and Sunnyside 38.

For the girls, team scores were Southridge 87, Hanford 115, Hanford 76, Southridge 115, Southridge 76, Wa-Hi 128, Hanford 63, Sunnyside 30, Wa-Hi 74, Sunnyside 33, Wa-Hi 74 and Sunnyside 21.

"It was not a great meet for us in terms of scores," said head coach Eric Hisaw.

Several athletes had personal bests, but it wasn't enough to take the lead against tough competition, including defending league champions Southridge. Wa-Hi athletes took first in 11 of 34 total events.

"I thought the kids competed hard today," Hisaw said. "It was incredibly windy at times for everyone and we took our lumps in areas we probably shouldn't have but that's athletics. We all knew it was going to be incredibly close for both meets and it was just as expected, we were just a bit short."

The boys were dominant at the meet, Hisaw said.

"I was extremely proud of the way our kids rose up to this meet and took control," he said.

Garrett Gerling, Aaron Nelson, J.P. Wolpert, Austin Morgan and Austin Schilling all led Wa-Hi athletes with solid scores, he said.

Jonah Hoe, Gerling, Schilling and Alex Ceron won the 4x100 relay in 45.25.

"They are all in the upper class of this league right now and had big days for us," he said.

Morgan came in fourth in the 800 meter at 2:01.94.

"He's really going to be tough in the last part of the season," Hisaw said.

Gerling placed first in both hurdles events, at 15.33 in the 110 and 39.57 in the 300.

"Garrett's... truly in a class by himself," Hisaw said.

On the field side, the Blue Devils posted other good marks.

Ceron placed third in the long jump in 19-7 and third in the triple jump at 39-3.

He was competing against the best jump crew in the league, Hisaw said. Southridge athletes book-ended him with first, second and fourth in both events.

Ceron "really stepped up and helped today," Hisaw said.

Nathaniel Brown placed sixth in the long jump, behind four Southridge athletes and teammate Ceron. He went 19-0, a personal best and improvement of more than a foot.

Wa-Hi's Brandon Porter won the shot put with 49-09.25 and Ryan Evans pole-vaulted to second with 11-0.

"Ryan was really solid and did a great job upsetting a really good vault field," Hisaw said.

It was a balanced field of competition for the girls, Hisaw said.

Rachel Nelson placed second in the 1600 with 5:42.66 against Hanford's Erin Hegarty, a Class 3A cross country champ.

Nelson won the 3200 in 12:30.90, and teammate Emma Burgess placed second with 12:40.43.

"Emma truly willed herself," Hisaw said. "She was so tough. I'm really proud of both of them."

Although Wa-Hi athletes didn't place tops in sprints, they showed up to run, Hisaw said.

"We were really solid," he said. "Our kids showed up to compete and did a great job."

In the 400, Ashley Cornia (third with 1:05.01), Sarai Seekamp (fourth with 1:05.47) and Maggie Callan (fifth with 1:05.49) had personal records.

In the 200, Brittany Gibbar placed sixth at 29.48.

Jamie Weisner placed second in the 100 hurdles at 17.19 and won the 300 hurdles in 47.96.

In the field, Rachel Adkins had a personal record in the triple jump, placing third with 32-07.25, behind two Southridge athletes.

"She's going to become really dangerous," Hisaw said. "She had a great jump for us today."

Blue Devil Sydney Christensen won the shotput with a throw of 31-07 and the discus with 95-7.

"She's really starting to become consistent," he said.

Weisner took third in the long jump with 15-10.75 and underclassmen Cornia and Madeline Jacobsen placed fifth and seventh with 15-03.25 and 14-10, both personal records.

Weisner won the javelin with 112-05, a personal record, and Jacobsen placed fifth with 89-09 in her first meet.

"(Jacobsen) could really become good for us there," Hisaw said.

Although many Wa-Hi athletes had good meets, the sum of the scores wasn't enough to pull them out.

"It was disappointing to lose by so little, but we just weren't quite good enough today," Hisaw said. "Our effort was there, but some of our performances were just a bit short of where we normally are. We just have to get back to work and prepare for our next league meet after spring (break), because they don't get any easy ones in this meet."

A balanced league means that Wa-Hi is still in the competition, although both teams are in the middle of the Big Nine pack's record.

"Our goals are not dead by any means," Hisaw said. "It's a long season still and I really think we're extremely talented and our best meets are still to come."

The Blue Devils compete at the Eastmont Wildcat Invite today in Wenatchee. They're off for spring break next week and return to league competition April 8 at Chiawana.

BOYS

100 - Travis Stewart, Hanford, 11.74; 200 - Elias Medrano, Sunnyside, 24.25; 400 - Aaron Smith, Southridge, 52.04; 800 - Quinton Olivas, Southridge, 1:57.63; 1600 - Aaron Nelson, Wa-Hi, 4:40.39. 3200 - Aaron Nelson, Wa-Hi, 9:48.85; 110 hurdles - Garrell Gerling, Wa-Hi, 15.33; 300 hurdles - Garrett Gerling, Wa-Hi, 39.57; 4x100 relay - Wa-Hi , 45.25 (Jonah Hoe, Garrett Gerling, Austin Schilling, Alex Ceron); 4x200 relay - Southridge 3:38.08 (Aaron Konzel, Quinton Olivas, Kyle Sturdefant, Aaron Smith); shot put - Brandon Porter, Wa-Hi, 49-09.25; discus - Andres Cantu, Sunnyside, 121-06.0; javelin - Jason Yale, Southridge, 159-07; high jump - Shawn Vandermark, Hanford, 5-10; pole vault - Jesse Hernandez, Sunnyside, 11-06; long jump - Aaron Smith, Southridge, 20-00.5; triple jump - Marcus Cain, Southridge, 43-05.75.

GIRLS

100 - LaQuilla Upton, Southridge, 13.22; 200 - Kahiesha Johnson, Hanford, 27.21; 400 - Breanna Daniel, Hanford, 1:01.90; 800 - Ashlee Odegard, Southridge, 2:30.18; 1600 - Erin Hegarty, Hanford, 5:35.32; 3200 - Rachel Nelson, Wa-Hi, 12:30.90; 100 hurdles - Chelsea Bourque, Southridge, 16.64; 300 hurdles - Jamie Weisner, Wa-Hi, 47.96; 4x100 relay - Southridge, 50.46 (Andrea Smith, Erica Floyd, Chelsea Bourque, LaQuilla Upton); 4x200 relay - Southridge, 1:49.88 (Chelsea Bourque, Andrea Smith, Jenna Wallace, LaQuilla Upton); 4x400 relay - Wa-Hi, 4:21.43 (Makkie Callan, Kailee Davisson, McKhayla Morris, Ashley Cornia); shot put - Sydney Christensen, Wa-Hi, 31-07.0; discus - Sydney Christensen, Wa-Hi, 95-07; javelin - Jamie Weisner, Wa-Hi, 112-05; high jump - Veronica Bradley, Hanford, 5-02.0; pole vault - Katie Smoot, Southridge, 10-0.; long jump - Veronica Bradley, Hanford, 16-02.0; triple jump - Chelsea Bourque, Southridge, 35-01.5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment