Cameron Davis lone Blue Devil to advance to second day of district tennis tourney

Advertisement

WENATCHEE - Wa-Hi's Cameron Davis was the lone Blue Devil to advance to the second day of district play after action here Saturday.

Davis defeated Moses Lake's Mikael Mulugeta, 6-3, 6-2, and Wenatchee's Ballard Pitts, 6-2, 6-0, before losing to Davis' Abe Chang, 7-5, 6-0. He began play this morning at Wenatchee Racquet and Athletic Club competing for third through eighth places, with the top five advancing to the regional tournament in Spokane Friday and Saturday.

"Chang had narrowly defeated Davis two weeks ago at the Yakima Invitational in three close sets," Wa-Hi boys coach Ted Cummings said. "On this day, Cameron had built a 5-2 lead only to inspire a gallant comeback by Abe in his 7-5, 6-0 win.

"Our No. 2 entrant, sophomore Blaker Rowley, gave quite a scare to Richland's No. 1 man, Simeon Yang, in the second round before dropping a third-set decision," he said. "Blake was just a few aggressive volleys away from taking down the Bomber in two sets after winning the first and playing to a 3-4 standoff in the second set. Yang rallied and won that set, 6-3."

Wa-Hi third seed, Jack Crouter, lost to top-seeded, and 15th-ranked nationally, Hudson Barnhart from Wenatchee, 6-1, 6-0.

"In doubles action, the Blue Devils' No. 3 team of Danny Wilson and John Meliah jumped out quickly in a preliminary match to blow by their Pasco opponents, 6-2, 6-0 but lost to the No. 3 seeds from Kamiakin, 6-0, 6-3," Cummings. "All three Wa-Hi doubles teams came back with wins in consolation play to add points to our team total.

"District is designed as a qualifying event for regional plan and all players are placed in the main draw with only the top five surviving through to regional play," he said. "It's been a great year with these guys and we only lose one to graduation, Danny Wilson."

SINGLES - Cameron Davis, Wa-Hi, def Mikael Mulugeta, Moses Lake, 6-3, 6-2; def Ballard Pitts, Wenatchee, 6-2, 6-0; lost to

Abe Chang, Davis, 7-5, 6-0. Blake Rowley, Wa-Hi, def Carson Evans, Kenn, 6-0, 6-1; lost to Simeon Yang, Richland, 1-6, 6-3, 6-1. Jack Crouter, Wa-Hi, lost to Hudson Barnhart, Wenatchee, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES - Kevin Leier/James Tupper-Bridges, Wa-Hi, lost to Ketcha/Lopaze, Davis, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5; def Swerington/Moreno, Pasco, 6-4, 5-7 (10-2). Drew Swenson/Brendan McKinney, Wa-Hi, lost to Coleman/Roger-Reyes, Davis, 6-3, 7-5; def Marrott/Wright, Southridge, 6-3, 6-1. Danny Wilson/John Meliah, Wa-Hi, def Bintorio/Millard, Pasco, 6-2, 6-0; lost to Chiou/Anderson, Kam, 6-0, 6-3; def Garcia/Durrant, Chia, 7-5, 6-1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in