Waitsburg-Prescott boys win fourth straight district track title

Local Distict 9 teams qualify track and field athletes for this week's state meet in Cheney.

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - Waitsburg-Prescott's boys tracksters took the District 9 2B track and field title for the fourth consecutive year.

The girls placed second.

The district meet, held at Clarkston High School, was also the qualifying meet for the 2B state championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney next weekend.

Two individual performers from Walla Walla Valley Academy participated Friday.

Chinonso Opara won districts in three boys sprinting events and Casey Roosma qualified in four girls sprinting events.

Neither can participate at state due to religious prohibitions at the Seventh Day Adventist school.

Pomeroy had two qualifiers and DeSales sends eight athletes to state.

Seven Waitsburg-Prescott athletes qualified at the two-day meet, following three previously qualified shot put throwers and the 4x400 relay team.

The trio of qualifiers in shot put were Ben Kiefel, James Lehr and Chance McDaniel.

The 4x400 relay team is Justin Armstrong, Otis Montgomery, Kris Cady and Jace Zuger.

Two other W-P qualifiers were distance runners Seth Deal and Nick Carpenter.

In the hurdles, W-P's Wyatt Withers moved onto state, and Zac Alexenko qualified in the long jump.

Five Waitsburg-Prescott girls made it in individual events, and two relay teams also qualified.

Sprinters Kyla Harris and Maya Garcia, Ronnie Hulce (hurdles), Genesis Pearson (shot put) and mid-distance runner Kristin Potter rounded out the girls' representation for Waitsburg-Prescott at state. The 4x100 and 4x400 girls relay teams also qualified for state.

Pomeroy is sending two boys in individual events, and two relay teams, to state.

On Friday, two boys qualifed in two seperate events for Pomeroy - runners Justin Bingman and Tyler Reisdorph. The boys 4x100 and 4x400 teams also qualified.

The DeSales' 4x400 relay combination of Jessica Arnzen, Amanda Arceo, Cheyenne Schoen and Megan Moberg also an exciting time at districts, qualifying for state and getting a personal record (PR) in shaving 14 seconds off their previous best.

Arnzen also won the 400 meters dash.

The DeSales' boys 4x400 just missed the cut with a fourth place finish and time of 3:43.85.

DeSales eight qualifiers doubles the representation they had at state last year.

Girls

100 Meter - 1, Casey Roosma, WWVA, 13.65. 2, Annie Leendertsen, Garfield-Pal,

13.72. 3, Jessica Hardy, St. John-Endicott, 13.78.

200 Meter - 1, Annie Leendertsen, Garfield-Pal, 28.38. 2, Casey Roosma, WWVA,

28.53. 3, Kyla Harris, Waitsburg-Prescott, 28.98.

400 Meter - 1, Jessica Arnzen, DeSales, 1:03.61. 2, Casey Roosma WWVA, 1:03.86.

3, Annie Leendertsen, Garfield-Pal, 1:04.87.

800 Meter - 1, Maya Garcia, Waitsburg-Prescott, 2:37.02. 2, Kristin Potter, Waitsburg-Prescott,

2:38.25. 3, Courtenay Perry, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 2:38.73.

1600 Meter - 1, Courtenay Perry, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 5:49.56. 2, Laura Fowler, Asotin, 5:52.36.

3, Sadie Johnson, Asotin, 5:52.63.

100 Meter Hurdles -1, Casey Roosma, WWVA, 17.74. 2, Ronnie Hulce, Waitsburg-Prescott, 17.97.

3, Adrienne Hamilton,Garfield-Pal, 18.30.

4x100 Meter Relay - 1, Asotin ‘A' (Shelby Barnes 12, McKayla Swearingen 10, Hanna Edens 11,

Molly Bond 11), 53.75. 2, Waitsburg-Prescott ‘A' ( Kyla Harris 12, Crystal Harris,

9, Maya Garcia, 12, Kristin Potter 10), 54.46. 3, DeSales ‘A' (Brigit Lyons,

9, Megan Moberg, 11, Jessica Arnzen, 10, Amanda Arceo, 11), 55.36.

4x400 Meter Relay - 1, Waitsburg-Prescott ‘A' (Ronnie Hulce, 10, Maya Garcia, 12, Kyla Harris, 12,

Kristin Potter, 10), 4:25.84. 2, Asotin ‘A' (Hanna Edens, 11, Laura Fowler,

12, Breanna Bonfield, 11, Molly Bond, 11), 4:30.38. 3, DeSales ‘A' (Jessica Arnzen,

10, Amanda Arceo, 11, Cheyenne Schoen, 9, Megan Moberg, 11), 4:33.36.

Triple Jump - 1, Shelby Barnes, Asotin, 32-06.50. 2, Meghan Gfeller, St. John-Endicott,

30-03.75. 3, Kelsey Simon, St. John-Endicott, 30-03.25.

Shot Put - 1, Kayla Loop, Asotin, 36-02.50. 2, Desiree Chappell, Tekoa-Oakesdale,

33-05.50. 3, Genesis Pearson, Waitsburg-Prescott, 31-04.50.

Boys

100 Meter - 1, Chinonso Opara, WWVA, 11.38. 2, Tyler Reisdorp, Pomeroy, 11.51. 3, Sam Robertson, Garfield-Pal, 11.75.

200 Meter - 1, Chinonso Opara, WWVA, 23.52. 2, Justin Bingman, Pomeroy, 24.10. 3, Jeff Kent, Garfield-Pal, 24.19.

400 Meter - 1, Chinonso Opara, WWVA, 51.45. 2, Sam Robertson, Garfield-Pal, 52.96. 3, Justin Bingman, Pomeroy, 53.05.

800 Meter - 1, Nate Dalton, Asotin, 2:08.03. 2, Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 2:11.30. 3,

Drake Hinkins, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 2:14.33.

3200 Meter - 1, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 10:27.63. 2, Chase Teigen, Asotin, 10:43.02. 3,

Nick Carpenter, Waitsburg-Prescott, 10:48.82.

110 Meter Hurdles - 1, Chad Redman, Garfield-Pal, 16.28. 2, Wyatt Withers, Waitsburg-Prescott, 17.10.

3, Johnathon Miller, Asotin, 17.57.

4x100 Meter Relay - 1, Pomeroy ‘A' (Justin Bingman, 12, Austin Reisdorph, 9, Tyler Reisdorph, 12,

Tory Knebel, 10), 45.19. 2, Garfield-Palouse/Colton ‘A' ( Jeff Kent, 10,

Nick Robertson, 9, Sam Robertson, 12, Chad Redman, 11), 46.12. 3, Asotin ‘A'

(Dillon Glover, 10, Alex Cabrera, 12, Jacob Whittaker, 10, Johnathon Miller,

10), 46.21.

4x400 Meter Relay - 1, St. John-Endicott / LaCrosse-W ‘A' ( Derrek Nelson, 12, Jacob Blankenship, 11, Cody Siegel, 12, Warren Miller, 12), 3:36.00. 2, Waitsburg-Prescott ‘A'(Justin Armstrong, 11, Otis Montgomery, 12, Kris Cady, 11, Jace Zuger, 12), 3:38.77. 3, Pomeroy ‘A' (Tyler Reisdorph, 12, Tory Knebel, 10, Austin Reisdorph,9, Bingman, Justin 12), 3:39.81.

High Jump - 1, Warren Miller, St. John-Endicott, 6-00. 2, Scott Eberle, Tekoa-Oakesdale, 5-10.3, Ben Servatius, Asotin, 5-08.

Long Jump - 1, Zac Alexenko, Waitsburg-Prescott, 19-04.75. 2, Warren Miller, St. John-Endicott, 19-04.25. 3, Kaleb Simon, St. John-Endicott, 18-09.75.

Shot Put - 1, Ben Kiefel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 49-09. 2, James Lehr, Waitsburg-Prescott, 48-03. 3,Chance McDaniel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 44-03 .

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment