Blue Devil tracksters third at Eastmont

Advertisement

EAST WENATCHEE - The Wa-Hi boys and girls track teams each placed third in a field of seven - and both just out of the reach of second place - at the Eastmont Invitational here Saturday.

The boys finished just one-half point out of second place and the girls finished a point behind second place.

"Overall, the athletes had a great meet," Wa-Hi assitant coach Ryan Lackey said. "There were great performances all over the track."

Personal records were all over .the list of tracksters for both the Blue Devil boys and girls.

The boys had Aaron Nelson recording a lifetime best in the 1600 meters (4:21.31). It was good enough for second in the event.

Another best in the same even was turned in by John-Paul Wolpert (4:24.39) that placed him third.

"This is the first time in many years that Walla Walla High School has had two milers both under 4:30," Lackey said.

Blake Gerling won the 110 hurdles (15.76) and recorded a PR to win the 300 hurdles (40.51).

Logan Reardon had a lifetime best in both the javelin (153-07.00) and shot put (43-02.00),

Jesus Ceron placed second in the triple jump with a season best, 39 feet, three inches.

The girls had some outstanding performances as well.

A PR for Jocelyn Vargas in the 800 meters (2:33.15) in a fifth-place finish. Madeline Jacobson had personal best in the javelin (125-02) and a first-place finish.

Jennifer Goodwin had a tie of her PR with an 8-foot pole vault to finish second.

Dominique Cox won the 400-meter dash in her personal best of 1:02.72.

Kailee Davisson won the 200 meters with a PR of 26.51. The girls 1600 relay team ended the night with a season-best time of 4:14.79. The team consisted of Davisson, Ashley Cornia, Maggie Callan and Cox.

Boys

SHOT PUT - 1. Billy Rowell, 52-10.50, CVHS. 2. Kevin Stanley, 48-09.00, CVHS. 3. Michael Kneip, 47-02.50, BELV. DISCUS - 1. Jordan Frazier, 137-02, EMNT. 2. Kevin Stanley, 136-09, CVHS. 3. Shawn Buck, 135-10, CVHS. JAVELIN - 1. Matt Gilbert, 179-10, BELV. 2. Josh Lappano, 160-03, NCNT. 2. Tanner Wollan, 155-06, CVHS. 100 - 1. Damian Greene, 11.10, SKLN. 2. Jon Stratton, 11.24, NCNT. 3. Tyrell Moulton, 11.36, BELV. HIGH JUMP - 1. Kasen Williams, 6-10.00, SKLN. 2. Bill Haven, 6-00.00, NCNT. 3. Lucas McGill, 5-10.00, EMNT. LONG JUMP - 1. Kasen Williams, 23-00.50, SKLN. 2. Trenton Osborn, 21-04.25, EMNT. 3. Darin Hardgrove, 19-08.50, EMNT. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Gaven Deyarmin, 39-07.25, CVHS. 2. Jesus Ceron, 39-03.00, WALA. POLE VAULT - 1. John Haven, 12-00.00, NCNT. 2. Drew Brown, 12-00.00, CVHS. 3. William Tuthill, 12-00.00, EMNT. 110 HURDLES - 1. Blake Gerling, 15.76, WALA. 2. Bill Haven, 15.77, NCNT. 3. Cam Doneen, EMNT, 16.58. 200 - 1. Isaiah Brant-Sims, 22.07, WENA. 2. Damian Greene, 22.47, SKLN. 3. Brandon Hancock, 23.14, EMNT. 300 HURDLES - 1. Blake Gerling, 40.51, WALA. 2. Dylan Seitz, 42.16, CVHS. 3. Kyle Jameson, 42.30, WALA. 400 - 1. Cooper Helm, 51.27, WENA. 2. Jake Hoffman, 53.20, NCNT. 3. Woody Butler, 53.25, BELV. 800 - 1. Andrew Wordell, 1:55.64, NCNT. 2. Keith Williams, 1:55.81, NCNT. 3. Nick Boersma, 1:57.31, WENA. 1600 - 1. Casey Adams, 4:20.82, NCNT. 2. Aaron Nelson, 4:21.31, WALA. 3. John-Paul Wolpert, 4:24.31, WALA. 3200 - 1. Vince Hamilton, 9:17.87, NCNT. 2. Kyle Branch, 9:54.92, SKLN. 3. Keegan Symmes, 9:58.26, SKLN. 100 RELAY - 1. Kyle Clemans, Cooper Helm, Spencer Smith, Isaiah Brant-Sims, 44.02, WENA. 2. Reuben Mwehla, Ari Morales, Joey Moore, Tyrell Moulton, 44.31, BELV. 3. Brandon Handcock, Darin Hardgrove, Carl Mayer, Trenton Osborn, 45.17, EMNT. 400 RELAY - 1. Jake Hoffman, Casey Adams, Keith Williams, Andrew Wordell, 3:31.93, NCNT. 2. Kyle Jameson, Jonah Hoe, Blake Gerling, Aaron Nelson, 3:32.25, WALA. 3. Zach Pipkin, Nick Boersma, Cooper Helm, Jack Dunley, 3:32.66, WENA. Team scores - 1. North Central NCNT 146, 2. Central Valley, CVHS, 107.5. 3. Walla Walla, 107, WALA. 4. Easmont EMNT 93. 5. Skyline SKLYN 74. 6. Bellevue BELV 66. 7. Wenatachee WENA 62.5

Girls

SHOT PUT - 1. Paula Jennings, 36-10.00, CVHS. 2. Sydney Christensen, 34-04.00, WALA. 3. Sidney Hogue, 30-08.00 CVHS. DISCUS - 1. Sydney Christensen, 113-01, WALA. 2. Celena Ward, 108-08, NCNT. 3. Paige Wanner, 96-04, CVHS. JAVELIN - 1. Madeline Jacobson, 125-02, WALA. 2. Celena Ward 124-02, NCNT. 3. Grace Peven, 119-11, WENA. HIGH JUMP - 1. Audrey Ketcham, 5-06.00, 2. Sydne Tingey, 5-00.00, SKLN. 3. Mariah Cunningham, 5-00.00, CVHS. LONG JUMP - 1. Mariah Cunningham, 16-03.00, CVHS. 2. Audrey Ketcham, 16-03.00, WENA. 3. Lindsay Coutts, 16-02.25, SKLN. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Taylor Reynolds, 35-02.25, EMNT. 2. Kendra Szoke, 33-02.00, CVHS. 3. Madeline Jacobson, 31-01.50 WALA. POLE VAULT - 1. McAlister Buchanan, 8-06.00, WENA. 2. Jennifer Goodwin, 8-00.00, WALA. 3. Ashley Wright, 8-00.00, EMNT. 100 - 1. Rebecca Tarbert, 12.82, EMNT. 2. Flo Kameni, 12.94, BELV. 3. Christie Adams, 13.09, WENA. 110 HURDLES - 1. Gabby Anderson, 15.91, WALA. 2. Audrey Ketcham, 16.29, WENA. 3. Nicole Dorsey, 17.00, WENA. 300 HURDLES - 1. Nicole Dorsey, 49.19, WENA. 2. Jenny Johnson, 50.04, WENA. 3. Taylor Butters, 51.25, CVHS. 200 - 1. Kailee Davisson, 26.51, WALA. 2. Christie Adams, 26.64, WENA. 3. Michelle Nemeth, 26.76, CVHS. 400 - 1. Dominique Cox, 1:02.72, WALA. 2. Allison Jordan, 1:02.97, CVHS. 3. Kaylie Greninger, 1:03.80, SKLN. 800 - 1. Marissa Dotter, 2:28.16, WENA. 2. Paighton Miller, 2:30.16, WENA. 3. Chantelle Fitting, 2:30.31, CVHS. 1600 - 1. Emily Nordt, 5:26.11, WENA. 2. Skye Sanders, 5:28.81, CVHS. 3. Julia Elling, 5:37.56, BELV. 3200 - 1. Katie Knight, 10:36. 46, NCNT. 2. Emily Nordt, 11:45.28, WENA. 3. Jordan Branch, 11:49.50, SKLN. 100 RELAY - 1. Megan McCart, Kendra Scott, Taylor Reynolds,k Rebecca Tarbert, EMNT, 51.53. 2. Relay Team, CVHS, 52.19. 3. Maggie Callan, Sarai Seekamp, Dominique Cox, Brittany Gibbar, 52.44, WALA. 200 RELAY - 1. Megan McCart, Kendra Scott, Taylor Reynolds, Rebecca Tarbert, 1:49.65, EMNT. 2. Audrey Ketcham, Grace Peven, Nicole Dorsey, Christie Adams, 1:50.09, WENA. 3. Gabby Anderson, Kailee Davisson, Sarai Seekamp, Brittany Gibbar, 1:51.25, WALA. 400 RELAY - 1. Megan Callan, Ashley Cornia, Kailee Davisson, Dominique Cox, 4:14.79, WALA. 2. Dorie Dalzell, Kaylie Gerninger, Jordan Branch, Michelle Bretl, 4:16.00, SKLN. 3. Mica Kondryszyn, Chantelle Fitting, Mariah Cunningham, Skye Sanders, 4:20.61, CVHS. Team scores - 1. Central Valley CVHS 173. 2. Wenatchee WENA 137. 3. Walla Walla WALA 136. 4. Skyline SKLN 91.5. 5. Eastmont EMNT 73.5. 6. North Central NCNT 46 7. Bellevue BELV 32.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment