TigerScots first at Stanfield track meet

Tyler Holland, Jacob Christopher and McKayla Carlin all garner top honors as W-M and Helix athletes compete in Stanfield.

Advertisement

STANFIELD - Weston-McEwen's and Helix's track and field teams competed at Stanfield on Tuesday with six other teams from the region.

The TigerScots had 24 top-10 finishes, as well as three athletes take first place in their events.

For the boys, W-M's Tyler Holland was first in the high jump at 5 feet, 4 inches, and Jacob Christopher took first in the 800 meters, finishing in 2:11.95.

McKayla Carlin was first in the long jump at 12-09 and in the triple jump at 31-07. She also tied for first in the high jump at 4-04.

W-M's Christopher was third in the 400 in 58.02. He was also on the third-place 400 relay team, which finished in 54.49. James Baker, Clayton Gaines and Michael Guerrero ran with him.

Baker finished sixth in the shot put at 32-8.5, while Guerro was seventh in the discus at 86-11, and Baker was ninth at 83-04.

Holland was third in the triple jump at 30-8. He also finished seventh in the 110 hurdles in 22.22.

For the girls, Carlin took second in the 200 in 29.79, while Kyra Fairchild was eighth in 33.36. Alli Cain and Josephine Penney were eighth and ninth in 15.44 and 15.66, respectively, in the 100 meters, and Betsy West was fifth in the 400 in 1:09.44.

Cain, Makayla Chistopher, Kaitlin Gilmore and West were second in the 400 relay in 57.36.

In the shot put, Jaymie Zimmerman was third in 27-04. Zimmerman was sixth in the discus at 68-02.

Chistopher was third in the javelin at 88-04.

Gilmore was fourth - after a three-way tie for first - in the high jump at 4-04, and she placed fourth in the triple jump at 26-03. Josephine Penney was fifth in the long jump at 11-05 and sixth in the triple jump at 25-04.

For the Grizzlies, Ana Goodwin was fourth in the 800 meter in 2:59.38, while Brandon Thompson was second in the high jump at 5-02.

Jarred Cope was 10th in the 1500-meter in 7:05.5 and Brandon Thompson fifth in the 300 hurdles in 61.71.

Thompson and Cope ran with Jeremy Zimmerman and Derek Clark in the boys 1600 relay, finishing eighth in 5:16.7.

Clark was ninth in the shot put at 31-05 and he was seventh in the javelin at 94-05.

Thompson finished second in the high jump at 5-02.

For the girls, McKayla Nitz was 10th in the 800 in 3:31.47. She was seventh in the shot put at 26-5.5, and fifth in the discus at 74-01.

Irrigon, Umatilla, La Grande and Pendleton joined Helix, Weston-McEwen and Stanfield at the meet.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment