Record field hoops it up at annual Peach Basket Classic

The 18th annual Peach Basket welcomes an all-time record 312 teams for this year's tournament.

Advertisement

photo

During the final of the Corporate Division of the Peach Basket Classic, Kent Bernard of the Corps of Engineers team (center) is being guarded by Red Monkey teammates Buckley Marcus (left) and Jared Manning (right) on Sunday. The Corp of Engineers won the game, 20-13.

WALLA WALLA - A group of 38 teams distinguished themselves from an all-time record field of 312 squads by claiming division championships Sunday during the closing session of the 18th annual Peach Basketball Classic 3-on-3 basketball tournament in downtown Walla Walla.

Among the featured games on center court Sunday was a corporate division contest, won by The Corps, 20-13. The victory capped a 4-0 showing by the team.

"The key was keeping our cool due to rough play," said The Corps' Jon Renholds, whose team was 2-2 in the Corporate Division during last year's Classic. "We kept our cool and kept playing."

The event was spiced by plenty of local flavor.

Julian Williams teamed up with Wa-Hi graduates Matt Hamlin, Jeff Bennett and Joe Wilkins - a trio that played on the Blue Devils' Class 4A state championship team in 1999 - to win the 6-foot-and-under division for players ages 22-30.

Former Mac-Hi and Walla Walla Community College star Curtis Carlson helped lead a foursome that won the Men's Open title.

And a quarter of Whitman roundballers - David Michaels, Drew Raher, Jenn Keyes and Peter Clark - prevailed in the Co-Ed Adult bracket.

Tournament committee chairman Pat McConn said afterward that his team planned for 269 teams this year, the number achieved in 2010, but added that members were prepared if that number was exceeded.

"We were pleasantly surprised when it got to 312," McConn said. "That means we're going to have to prepare for more teams next year."

McConn said tournament officials received a lot of positive comments from the teams and those who made their way to the information booth throughout the weekend.

"We tried really hard to make this a success for the YMCA, the players, volunteers, and the downtown community," McConn said. "I think we did that."

2011 Peach Basket Classic

Division Champions

Co-Ed High School - Go Gettas (Tim Ellis, Justin McBride, Julie Mosqueda, Jivi Magallon).

First and Second Grade Boys - Hoop Dreams (Logan Rodriguez, Braden Skyles, Devin Escamilla, Cannon Hauver).

First and Second Grade Girls - Pasco Stingrays (Aniyah Heavens, Tiaja Mackey, Iliana Moran, Savannah Williams).

Men's Six Foot and Over - Futballers (Victor Reyes, Anthony Thompson, Esteban Salazar, Derek Schmidt).

Fifth Grade Girls - Girls Got Game (Abby Zavala, Michelle Zavala, Chastitee Garza, Mercedes Zavala).

Six foot and under (under 21 recreational) - Amigos y Gringos (Isaac Gonzales, Chase Lively, Carlos Meza, Sam Richards).

Six Grade Girls A - Super Swish (Ashlee Maldonado, Allison Palomarez, Lexi Skyles, Dallas Borrego).

Third Grade Boys - Risin' Up (Taylor Perez, Kobe Young, Cristian Mendoza, Myles Mayovsky).

Fourth Grade Girls - Tri-City Heat (Talia von Oelhoffen, Aislin Fiander, Dalaney Pink, Tia Allen).

Ninth-12th Grade Girls - Medelez Auto SSide (Alyssa Rodriguez, Sierra Perez, Selena Rubalcava, Vanessa Alvarez).

Six foot and under (22-30 recreational) - Game Time (Jaime Vasquez, R.J. Solis, Robert Orneales, Joe Ramirez).

Six foot and over (30 and over) - All The Way Live (Manuel Reyna, Julio Tapia, Efren Hernandez, Mike Adams).

10th Grade Boys - 3-Peat (Gabe Porter, Forrest Swant, Spencer Locati, Stuart Gillian).

Sixth Grade Boys Recreational - Venom (Joey Gutierrez, Kaden Webb, Garron Anderson, Logan Markwick).

11th Grade Boys - 4 of a kind (Jiulian Figueroa, Miguel Torres, other team members not available).

Family - H.A.M. Fam (A.J. Andrade, Joshua Perez, Adrian Andrade, Bryson Bogart).

Eighth Grade Girls - Road Runners (Destiny Salinas, Emilee Maldonado, Jessica Mendoza, Adriana Salmeron).

Eighth Grade Boys Competitive - Big Four (Justin Pfaff, Ryan Bickler, Jaret Mendoza, Aaron Caudill).

Sixth Grade Boys Competitive - Brothers of Ball (Izzy Zavala, Isiah Strom, Enrique Arreola, Max Ruiz).

Eighth Grade Boys Recreational - Retro Flight (Jared Funk, Nelson Carpenter, Jack Dwyer, Mitchell Lesmeister).

Sixth Grade Girls A & B - Mission (Chelsea Quaempts, Mary Stewart, Ellamae Looney, Chenoah Minthorn).

Eighth Grade Girls - Mercedes (Hannah Hendricksen, Riley Lupfer, Brooke Hawlette, Shay Swannack).

Corporate - The Corps (Jordan Fink, Kent Bernard, Jon Renholds, Jon Petersen).

Six foot and under (22-30 competitive) - NBLC (Matt Hamlin, Jeff Bennett, Joe Wilkins, Julian Williams).

12th Grade Boys - Hermiston Flight (J.C. Cardoza, Deon Davis, Alonzo Ortiz, Joseph Burns).

Six foot and under (30 and over competitive) - Angry Birds (Mike Clark, Tony Billingsley, Kevin Michelson, Andy Billingsley).

Fourth Grade Boys - Daboyz (Hugo Aranda, Steve Bueno, Bryce Strom, Bryan Strom).

Seventh Grade Girls - Stars (Stella Bueno, Tarryn Hart, Milan Schimmel, Trista Taxesenemy).

Six foot and under (30 and over recreational) - 3 Mexicans and a White Guy (Carlos Cruz, Nic Wiese, Fernando Enriquez, Juan Sanchez).

Seventh Grade Boys Competitive - W2 Retro (Jacob Needham, Justin Olivares, Jordan Olivares, Riley Winnett).

Seventh Grade Boys Recreational - Unleash Locos (Orlando Naranjo, Mason McMahon, Mario Valencia, Trent Simpkins).

Men's Open - Hand Down Man Down (Curtis Carlson, Dean Colbray, Shawn Brooks, Kris Groce).

Co-Ed Adult - WW Weed Wackers (David Michaels, Drew Raher, Jenn Keyes, Peter Clark).

Women's Open - Trio of America (Kiana Molitor, Jaiden Hodnefield, Jamie Weisner, Torri Crawford).

Six foot and under (up to 21) - North Spokane Ballers (Kyle Jordan, Brenden Ingebritsen, Ryan Mathis, Andrew Durrant).

Fifth Grade Boys Recreational - Grey Stangs (Will Weinman, Treyton Parrish, Daniel Fitzgerald, Jake Wells).

Ninth Grade Boys - Irrigon Swosh (Adrian Romero, Fredy Vera, A.J. Timpy, Anthony Landeros).

Six foot and under (under 21 competitive) - Monsters (Ariel Ramirez, Jordan Hallman, Robert Montano, Jose Galvez).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment