Hulce paces W-P track team at Invite

Ronnie Hulce places first in the high jump at the Papa Wells Invitational Saturday.

Advertisement

YAKIMA - A thirty-four team track and field Papa Wells Invitational took place here Saturday with Waitsburg-Prescott taking part.

The only individual winner for W-P was Ronnie Hulce, who finished first in the girls high jump (4 feet, 10 inches). Hulce was fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (18.38).

The lone relay team for the W-P girls - Hulce, Krystal Harris, Kayla Huxoll and Kristin Potter - was seventh in the 4x100 relay (55.31).

Waitsburg-Prescott had two other top-20 finishers - Huxoll in the javelin (19th, 81-7) and Potter in the long jump (13-7.25, 18th).

Amanda Cook got 33rd with a discus throw of 61-7 and 25th in the shot put (26-0). Huxoll finished 26th in the shot put (25-11).

The boys had four top-10 individual placers and a ninth-place relay finish.

Seth Deal took eighth in the 1600 (4:50.14). Eshom Estes placed fifth in the discus (123-01) and took fourth in the javelin (151-03). Antonio Thompkins was seventh in the high jump (5-8).

The 4x100 relay team - Justin Armstrong, Logan Dozier, Jared Morris and Thompkins - finished with a time of 47.78.

The men also had five top-twenty finishers.

Thompkins took 14th in the 100 (12.03), with Armstrong placing 15th (12.15). Jared Morris took 14th in the 200 with a time of 25.21. Nick Carpenter and Matthew Montgomery took 11th (10:52.21) and 18th (11:21.85), respectively, in the 3200. Estes took 12th in the shot put, with a distance of 41-4.

Girls

SHOT PUT - 1. Maci Whitby, 39-00.00, CONN. 2. Abby Smith 38-06.00 EPHA. 3. Amanda Youngers, 37-00.00, BREW. DISCUS - 1. Maci Whitby, 112-01, CONN. 2. Ewieona Williams, 107-05, EISN. 3. Lexus Bogardus, 105-10, NVAL. JAVELIN - 1. Kelsie Taylor, 112-04, NVAL. 2. Jessica Farris, 107-04, NVAL. 3. Kristen McDonnell, 104-02, EPHA. HIGH JUMP - 1. Ronnie Hulce, 4-10.00, WAIT. 2. Samantha Brewer, 4-10.00 KLIC. 3. Kendall Platsman, 4-08.00, SUNN. POLE VAULT - 1. Kendahl Hintz, 9-06.00, EPHA. 2. Maria Suarez, 9-00.00, 3. Geordan Skyles, 8-00.00, SUNN. LONG JUMP - 1. Lindsay Burns, 18-02.00, WVYK. 2. Bethany Imperial, 16-06.75, RVRC. 3. Allyson Moore, 15-05.00, WVYK. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Kelly Synder, 33-10.75, NVAL. 2. Bethany Imperial, 33-10.50, RVRC. 3. Nikki Pope, 32-010.00 EPHA. 100 - 1. Chantel Jaeger, 12.37, WVYK. 2. Angie Zuniga, 12.76, TOPP. 3. Shannon Bland, 13.10, ELLE. 200 - 1. Chantel Jaeger, 25.74, WVYK. 2. Angie Zuniga, 27.09, TOPP. 3. Tracey Bautista, 27.95, DVIS. 400 - 1. Lindsay Burns, 58.04, WVYK. 2. Jazmine Perez, 1:02.37, QUINN. 3. Shannon Bland, 1:02.75, ELLE. 800 - 1. Kaitlin Kaluzny, 2:27.62, DVIS. 2. Syndney Allen, 2:28.20, DVIS. 3. Katherine Bravo, 2:31.32, EISN. 1600 - 1. Kailin Kaluzny, 5:21.56, DVIS. 2. Berenice Penaloza, 5:24.70, EISN. 3. Yasamin Mohsenian, 5:40.13, EVYK. 3200 - 1. Elise Tello, 11:57.85, EISN. 2. Yasamin Mohsenian, 12:05.50, EVYK. 3. Danielle Friend, 12:33.13, EPHA. 100 HURDLES - 1. Samantha Brewer, 17.13, KLIC. 2. Leticia Campos, 17.60, WAPT. 3. Rachel Fry, 18.23, DVIS. 300 HURDLES - 1. Leticia Campos, 50.09, WAPT. 2. Jamie Bruno, 51.57, PATE. 3. Kaisa Hall, 51.61, ELLE. 100 RELAY - 1. Walle, Guel, Chavez, Zuniga, 51.98, TOPP. 2. Cluff, Packard, Phillips, Jaegar, 52.06, WVYK. 3. Sanford, Bravo, Blanchard, Arnold, 52.39, EISN. 200 RELAY - 1. Bautista, Perez, Silvas, Osegueda, 1:53.47, DVIS. 2. Gonzalez, Mattern, Montiel, Walle, 1:57.70, TOPP. 3. Barnes, Monda, Weaver, Yount, 1:58.70, EPHA. 400 RELAY - 1. Freeman, Blanchard, Penaloza, Bravo, 4:15.98, EISN. 2. Bland, Graf, Pownall, Hall, 4:24.61, ELLE. 3. Kaluzny, Gerardi, Osegueda, Silvas, 4:29.89, DVIS.

Boys

SHOT PUT - 1. Armando Tafoya, 52-06.00, QUINN. 2. James Shumate, 46-08.00, WAPT. 3. Zachary Marko 46-03.00, HILD. DISCUS - 1. James Shumate, 136-02, WAPT. 2. Abel Soto, 129-09, EISN. 3. Oliver Devlin, 128-07, WVYK. JAVELIN - 1. Derek Byrne, 173-05, RVRC. 2. Jason Easter, 160-08, EISN. 3. Eric Amaro, 151-07, SUNN. HIGH JUMP - 1. Cody Allen Russell, 6-00.00, ELLE. 2. Kevin August, 5-08.00, CONC.3. Kade Eppich, 5-08.00, CONN. POLE VAULT - 1. Marcus Schooley, 14-00.00, DVIS. 2. Joseph Keeton, 13-06.00, EISN. 3. Tyler Hakala, 12.06.00, HILD. LONG JUMP - 1. Derek Byrne, 21-07.75. 2. Justin Ferrari, 20-04.00, WVYK. 3. Ian Huxtable, 19-10.00, QUINN. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Nate VanTuinen, 44-01.50, RVRC. 2. Kyle Gartrell, 43-09.75, RVRC. 3. Kevin August, 41-02.75, CONC. 100 - 1. Logan Olney,11.38, ZILL. 2. Micah Ohl, 11.42, EPHA. 3. Bryant Anderson, 11.58, CONN. 200 - 1. Logan Olney, 23.18, ZILL. 2. Dimitri Mandapat, 23.44, EISN. 3. Micah Ohl, 23.62, EPHA. 400 - 1. Jacob Green, 51.47, EPHA. 2. Ignacio Ibarra, 53.58, WAPT. 3. David Coreas 53.71, SOAP. 800 - 1. Timothy Cummings 1:59.81 EISN. 2. Alberto Melchor 2:03.42 DVIS. 3. Chase Mears 2:03.80 WVYK. 1600 - 1. Jeffrey Ott, 4:28.22, ELLE 2. Jaziel Rodriguez, 4:29.41, EISN. 3. German Silva, 4:31.57, EISN. 3200 - 1. Santos Vargas, 10:06.85, EISN. 2. Ethan Tonnemaker, 10:16.14, ROYL. 3. Juan Reynoso 10:22.21, SUNN. 110 HURDLES - 1. Derek Byrne, 15.86, RVRC. 2. David Whitmore, 16.36, NVAL. 3. Eric Amaro, 16.68, SUNN. 300 HURDLES - 1. Jeremy Oram, 43.69, WVYK. 2. Laddie Goroski, 44.30, ROYL. 3. Jaime De La Torre, 45.61, WAPT. 100 RELAY - 1.Ohl, Matus, Mann, Nuckolls, 44.53, EPHA 2. Hino, Schreiber, Esparza, Mandapat, 45.03, EISN. 3. Byrne, Gatrell, VanTuinen, Nobbs, 45.67, RVRC. 400 RELAY - 1. Green, Monda, Charles, Matus, 3:31.78, EPHA. 2. Esparza, Schreiber, Mandapat, Cummings, 3:33.89, EISN. 3. Gonzales, Vasquez, Kang, Villegas, 3:38.12, TOPP.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment