W-P's Seth Deal leads local runners at 2B track meet

Pomeroy is third and DeSales ties for fourth at the nine-school meet.

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - Seth Deal swept the distances races and Eshom Estes won one event and placed second in two others here Wednesday to power Waitsburg-Prescott's boys to a first-place finish in a Class B track and field meet at Clarkston High School.

Deal claimed the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes, 47 seconds and finished first in the 3,200 in 10:42. Estes won the discus with a throw of 134 feet, 2 inches and placed second in both the shot put and the javelin.

Waitsburg-Prescott totaled 120 points to easily outdistance Asotin's 98-point effort that was good for second place. Pomeroy was third with 81 points and DeSales totaled 65 to tie Garfield-Palouse/Colton for fourth place in the nine-school competition.

DeSales' Nick Wales doubled with a 5-10 leap in the high jump and a 41.19 clocking in the 300 intermediate hurdles. Pomeroy got first-place performances from Mitch Ruchert in the long jump (18-4) and Jon Atchley in the pole vault (11-3). Walla Walla Valley Academy's Brandon Bissell won the triple jump with a leap of 37-9.

Waitsburg-Prescott won the 400 relay and DeSales took the 1,600.

"We did very well," Irish coach Mike Michels said. "I thought our kids competed well for our first meet."

On the girls side, DeSales freshman Allison Wujek launched her prep career by winning the high jump with a 5-0 mark and the long jump with an jump of 15-7. WWVA's Casey Roosma was also a double winner, taking the 100 in 13.06 and the 100 hurdles in 17.93.

Asotin totaled 128 points to take the girls meet, with St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna next with 81.5 points. Garfield-Palouse/Colton scored 72, followed by Waitsburg-Prescott 58, DeSales 57.5, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 51, Pomeroy 29, WWVA 28 and Dayton 12.

BOYS

SHOT PUT - 1, Landon Ristau, Asotin, 41-3; 2, Eshom Estes, W-P, 39-5; 3, Sawyer Hostetler, SJE, 37-5. DISCUS - 1, Eshom Estes, W-P, 134-2; 2, Anthony Brown, DeSales, 117-0; 3, Derrick Bosch, Gar-Pa, 104-4. JAVELIN - 1, Jacob Whittaker, Asotin, 153-5; 2, Eshom Estes, W-P, 151-11; 3, Jon Atchley, Pomeroy, 129-4. HIGH JUMP - 1, Nick Wales, DeSales, 5-10; 2, Darcy Stamper, SJE, 5-10; 3, Chris Wargo, SJE, 5-8. LONG JUMP - 1, Mitch Ruchert, Pomeroy, 18-4; 2, Ryan Proctor, Dayton, 17-2; 3, Antonio Thompkins, W-P, 16-4. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 37-9; 2, Mitch Ruchert, Pomeroy, 35-11; 3, Alex Pena, DeSales, 32-7. POLE VAULT - Jon Atchley, Pomeroy, 11-3; 2, Kenny Carr, Pomeroy, 10-6; 3, Kai Ledgerwood, Pomeroy, 10-0. 110 HIGH HURDLES - 1, Chad Redman, Gar-Pal, 16.70; 2, Alex Keeney, Gar-Pal, 18.72; 3, Kyle Fredricks, W-P, 22.68. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1, Nick Wales, DeSales, 41.19; 2, Logan Dozier, W-P, 49.25; 3, Chad Redman, Gar-Pal, 52.60. 100 - 1, Chad Redman, Gar-Pal, 11.56; 2, Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, 11.70; 3, Dillon Glover, Asotin, 11.72. 200 - Chad Redman, Gar-Pal, 24.04; 2, Jeff Kent, Gar-Pal, 24.41; 3, Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 24.80. 400 - 1, Jacob Blankenship, SJE, 54.30; 2, Jacob Whittaker, Asotin, 55.07; 3, Nate Dalton, Asotin, 55.59. 800 - 1, Nate Dalton, Asotin, 2:15; 2, Jesse Styner, Asotin,2:18; 3, Joe Gaines, T-O, 2:20. 1600 - 1, Seth Deal, W-P, 4:47; 2, Chase Teigen, Asotin, 4:49; 3, Antani Walling, Asotin, 5:04. 3200 - 1, Seth Deal, W-P, 10:42; 2, Chase Teigen, Asotin, 10:46; 3, Nick Carpenter, W-P, 11:23. 400 RELAY - 1, Waitsburg-Prescott (Justin Armstrong, Jared Morris, Antonio Thompkins, James Thompkins) 46.84; 2, Asotin 47.78; 3, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna 47.94. 1600 RELAY - 1, DeSales (Jeremiah Cox, Jean-Emile Leconte, Peter Vander Griend, Nick Wales) 3:55.60; 2, Waitsburg-Prescott 4:10.37; 3, Asotin no time. Team Scores - Waitsburg-Prescott 120, Asotin 98, Pomeroy 81, DeSales 65; Garfield-Palouse/Colton 65, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna 43, Dayton 15, Walla Walla Valley Academy 11, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 8.

GIRLS

SHOT PUT - 1, Kayla Loop, Asotin,, 35-4; 2, McKayla Swearingen, Asotin, 29-2; 3, Amanda Cook, W-P, 25-7. DISCUS - 1, Kayla Loop, Asotin, 111-4; 2, McKayla Swearingen, Asotin, 98-0; 3, Piper Loop, Asotin, 79-0. JAVELIN - 1, Annie Bailey, SJE, 84-0; 2, Brielle Whittaker, Asotin, 79-0; 3, Kayla Huxoll, W-P, 78-7. HIGH JUMP - 1, Allison Wujek, DeSales, 5-0; 2, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 4-10; 3, Kindsey Bott, Pomeroy, 4-6. LONG JUMP - 1, Allison Wujek, DeSales,15-7; 2, Jessica Hardy, SJE, 14-9.5; 3, Hanna Edens, Asotin, 14-7. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Emma Akin, Gar-Pal, 30-5; 2, Meghan Gefller, SJE, 28-5; 3, Adrienne Hamilton, Gar-Pa, 27-9. POLE VAULT - 1, Brielle Hocking, Pomeroy, 9-3; 2, Adrienne Hamilton, Gar-Pal 6-6; 3, Megan Moberg, DeSales, no height. 100 HURDLES - 1, Casey Roosma, WWVA, 17.93; 2, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 18.19; 3, Adrienne Hamilton, Gar-Pa, 18.60. 300 HURDLES - 1, Molly Bond, Asotin, 49.93; 2, Casey Roosma, WWVA, 50.62; 3, Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 53.54. 100 - 1, Casey Roosma, WWVA, 13.06; 2, Emma Akin, Gar-Pal, 13.34; 3, Jessica Hardy, SJE, 13.69. 200 - 1, Jessica Hardy, SJE, 29.25; 2, Holly Leendertsen, Gar-Pal, 29.75; 3, Emma Akin, Gar-Pal, 29.90. 400 - 1, Jessica Arnzen, DeSales, 1:06.13; 2, Jessie Wilson, T-O, 1:08.3; 3, Madeline Eggleston, Asotin, 1:08.88. 800 - 1, Sigourney Gundy, Asotin, 2:33; 2, Jessica Arnzen, DeSales, 2:44; 3, Courtenay Perry, T-O, 2:55. 1600 - 1, Sigourney Gundy, Asotin, 5:44; 2, Sami Bailey, SJE, 6:20; 3, Courtenay Perry, T-O, 6:24. 3200 - 1, Heather Siegel, SJE, 13:43.12; 2, Courtenay Perry, T-O, 14:23.87; 3, Isabela Benito, W-P, 14:33.09. 400 RELAY - 1, Garfield-Palouse/Colton (Adrienne Hamilton, Cassie Thompson, Holly Leendertsen, Emma Akin) 55.19; 2, Asotin 55.50; 3, Waitsburg-Prescott 56.07. 800 RELAY - 1, Asotin (Molly Bond, Hanna Edens, McKayla Swearingen, Aisha Lawson) 1:58.74; 2, DeSales 2:02.44; 3, Pomeroy 2:04.47. 1600 RELAY - 1, Asotin (Sigourney Gundy, Aisha Lawson, Madeline Eggleston, Molly Bond) 4:46.20; 2, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna 5:04.87. Team Scores - Asotin 128, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna 82.5; Garfield-Palouse/Colton 72, Waitsburg-Prescott 58, DeSales 57.5, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 51, Pomeroy 29, Walla Walla Valley Academy 28, Dayton 12.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment