Waitsburg-Prescott boys again top District track meet

Next up for area District 9 Class 2B track and field teams is the subdistrict meet Wednesday in Colfax.

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - Waitsburg-Prescott's boys came out on top of a nine-way District 9 2B track invite at Clarkston High School Thursday.

"Once again, I was real pleased," said W-P coach Jeff Bartlow of his team's first-place finish. "The boys put a lot of points up and it's been a lot of fun. We're enjoying that. Everyone is competing well and competing hard, and that's good."

W-P's girls came in second.

"I'm really pleased with the girls, too," Bartlow said. "We're shorthanded, numbers-wise - we only have eight girls, and that makes a difference."

Asotin's boys were second, then Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, DeSales, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna, Walla Walla Valley Academy and Dayton.

W-P athletes Eshom Estes and Kristen Potter both notched three first-place wins apiece.

"They're consistently winning individual events for us," Bartlow said. "They put up solid points for the team."

Potter had a personal record in the 400 (1:04.24), and Estes had one in the shotput (45 feet, nine inches).

"They keep getting better," Bartlow said. "The PRs keep them excited."

Estes' other first-place finishes were in the discus (127-10) and javelin (143-06). James Thompkins swept the 100 (11.95) and 200 (24.02) and Seth Deal picked up wins in the 1600 (4:46.21) and 3200 (10:12.07).

Thompkins' 100 and 200 were both extremely close, Bartlow said.

"They were exciting to watch for both the fans and team," he said.

Deal's win in the 1600 was less than a second above the second-place finisher.

"It was one of the highlights of the day," Bartlow said.

Pomeroy's boys placed third at the meet.

The Pirates' 4x100 relay team of Austin Reisdorph, Jose Cruz, Jacob Moore and Tory Knebel won in 46.06, and Jon Atchley (11-00) and Kenny Carr (10-06) finished 1-2 in the pole vault.

DeSales' Nick Wales won the 400 in 53.15 and the long jump in 19-00.75. He was fourth in the 200 in 24.67. Anthony Brown was third in the discus in 116-08.

WWVA's highest finisher was Brandon Bissell, who jumped 38-01.5 in the triple jump for second place. Alex Aamodt was third in the 300 hurdles in 46.17.

Dayton's Adam Strohbehn was fourth in the long jump in 17-06, fifth in the triple in 36-03.25 and sixth in the high jump in 5-02. Marshall Nechodom was sixth in the 1600 in 5:30.62.

Asotin's girls won the match, while DeSales was third, then Pomeroy, Gar-Pal/Colton, St. J-E/L-C, T-O-R, Dayton and WWVA.

For W-P, Potter's other wins came in 100 (14.12) and the 200 (28.06). Teammate Ronnie Hulce set a new school record in the 100 hurdles, winning in 17.54.

"We're really happy for her," Bartlow said. "She's excited. There was really good competition and we're happy with those results."

DeSales' Allison Wujek topped the long jump in 14-01.5 and the high jump in 4-10, and placed second in the 100 hurdles in 18.03. Jessica Arnzen won the 800 in 2:34.7 and was second in the 400 in 1:05.45. DeSales' 4x200 relay team of Arnzen, Brigit Lyons, Allison Wujek and Megan Moberg was second in 1:57.6.

Pomeroy's Brielle Hocking won the pole vault in 8-06, with DeSales' Megan Moberg second at 8-00. Maddie Grimm was first in the javelin in 105-04.

Dayton's Courtney Fuller was second in the long jump at 13-10.5, and Anita Jackson was fourth in the 3200 in 17:14.33.

WWVA's Jocelynn Rupp-Anliker was sixth in the 100 hurldes in 21.54 and fifth in the shot put at 2704.75.

"It was nice to see the team get more established," Bartlow said of W-P's performance. "The kids had a good time, the weather was nice and it was nice to see all the teams there."

The teams will meet again Wednesday at the District 9 2B subdistricts at Colfax.

Boys

100 METER - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 11.95; 2. Jeff Kent, Gar-Pal, 11.96; 3. Jonathon Miller, Aso, 12.05. 200 - 1. Thompkins, W-P, 24.02; 2. Kent, Gar-Pal, 24.04; 3. Miller, Aso, 24.59. 400 - 1. Nick Wales, DeS, 53.15; 2. Jared Morris, W-P, 54.82; 3. Austin Reisdorph, Pom, 55.32. 800 1. Nate Dalton, Aso, 2:08.59; 2. Jesse Styner, Aso, 2:10.66; 3. Joe Gaines, T-O-R, 2:15.6. 1600 - 1. Seth Deal, W-P, 4:26.31; 2. Chase Teigen, Aso, 4:47.24; 3. Earl Gaines, T-O-R, 5:09.3. 3200 - 1. Deal, W-P, 10:12.7; 2. Teigen Aso, 10:37.46; 3. EJ Meserve, W-P, 11:58.94. 110 HURDLES - 1. Chad Redman, Gar-Pal, 15.96; 2. Cory Schulz, T-O-R, 18.6; 3. Kyle Fredricks, W-P, 21.75. 300 HURDLES - 1. Redman, Gar-Pal, 41.28; 2. Billy Brown, W-P, 44.79; 3. Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 46.17. 4x100 RELAY - 1. Pomeroy (Austin Reisdorph, Jose Cruz, Jacob Moore, Tory Knebel), 46.06; 2. Asotin (Jacob Whittaker, Levi Forsberg, Jonathon Miller, Jesse Styner), 46.4; 3. Gar-Pal (Jeff Kent, Anthony Floyd, Nick Robertson, Chad Redman), 47.00. 4x400 RELAY - 1. Asotin (Whittaker, Nate Dalton, Kyle Davison, Styner), 3:45.78; 2. Pomeroy (Reisdorph, Moore, Knebel, Jon Atcley); 3. W-P (Brown, Brian Done, James Thompkins, Antonia Thompkins), 3:53.12.

SHOT PUT - 1 Eshom Estes, W-P, 45-09; 2. Landon Ristau, Aso, 43-02.5; 3. Derek Anderson, Pom, 40-11.25. DISCUS - 1. Estes, W-P, 127-10; 2. Derek Anderson, Pom, 124-10; 3. Anthony Brown, DeS, 116-08. JAVELIN - 1. Estes, W-P, 143-06; 2. Yusef Johnson, W-P, 136-07; 3. Anthony Floyd, Gar-Pal, 134-04. HIGH JUMP - 1. Darcy Stamper, St. John, 5-08; 2. Antonio Thompkins, W-P, 5-08; 3. Earl Gaines, T-O-R, 5-08. POLE VAULT - 1. Jon Atchley, Pom, 11-00; 2. Kenny Carr, Pom, 10-06; 3. Jonathon Miller, Aso, 10-00. LONG JUMP - 1. Nick Wales, DeS, 19-00.75; 2. Kaleb Simon, St. John, 18-02; 3. Rossco Donohue, Aso, 18-01.25. TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Simon, St. John 38-07.5; 2. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 38-01.25; 3. Earl Gaines, T-O-R, 37-05.25.

Girls

100 METER - 1. Kristin Potter, W-P, 14.12; 2. Abby Webb, Aso, 14.28; 3. Emma Akin, Gar-Pal, 14.53; 200 - 1. Potter, W-P, 28.06; 2. Molly Bond, Aso, 28.55; 3. Holly Leendertsen, Gar-Pal, 29.96. 400 - 1. Potter, W-P, 1:04.24; 2. Jessica Arnzen, DeS, 1:05.45; 3. Sara LaPape, Pom, 1:08.92. 800 - 1. Arnzen, DeS, 2:34.7; 2. Madeline Eggleston, Aso, 2;44.63; 3. Sadie Johnson, Aso, 2:49.23. 1600 - 1. Brielle Whittaker, Aso, 6:11.32; 2. Sadie Johnson, Aso, 6:13.79; 3. Sami Bailey, St. John, 6:19.86. 3200 - 1. Heather Siegel, St. John, 12.42.42; 2. Isabela Benito, W-P, 14:01.54; 3. Sara Daffau, Aso, 14.56.82. 100 HURDLES - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 17.54; 2. Allison Wujek, DeS, 18.03; 3. Taylor Spooner, Aso, 18.31. 300 HURDLES 1. Molly Bond, Aso, 48.73; 2. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 49.34; 3. Brigit Lyons, DeS, 56.77. 4x100 RELAY - 1. Asotin (Abby Webb, Julia Ristau, Molly Bond, Hanna Edens), 53.51; 2. W-P (Krystal Harris, Ronnie Hulce, Kayla Huxoll, Kristin Potter), 54.92; 3. Pomeroy (Kelsey Collins, Brielle Hocking, Kayla Morgan, Sara LaPape), 56.28. 4x200 RELAY - 1. Asotin (Webb, Julia Ristau, Edens, Bond), 1:53.5; 2. DeSales (Arnzen, Brigit Lyons, Allison Wujek, Megan Moberg), 1:57.6; 3. Pomeroy (Collins, Hocking, Morgan, LaPape), 1:59.7.

SHOT PUT - 1. Kayla Loop, Aso, 36-07; 2. Piper Loop, Aso, 30-10; 3. McKayla Swearingen, Aso, 30-10. DISCUS - 1. K. Loop, Aso, 122-08; 2. P. Loop, Aso, 96-00; 3. Swearingen, Aso, 81-09. JAVELIN - 1. Maddie Grimm, Pom, 105-04; 2. Annie Bailey, St. John, 97-10; 3. Whittaker, Aso, 93-02. HIGH JUMP - 1. Allison Wujek, DeS, 4-10; 2. Hulce, W-P, 4-006; 3. Cassie Thompson, Gar-Pal, 4-02. POLE VAULT - 1. Brielle Hocking, Pom, 8-06; 2. Megan Moberg, DeS, 8-00; 3. Sara LaPape, Pom, 7-00. LONG JUMP - 1. Wujek, DeS, 14-01.5; 2. Courtney Fuller, Day, 13-10.5; 3. Hanna Edens, Aso, 13-08.5. TRIPLE JUMP ) 1. Emma Akin, Gar-Pal, 32-10.5; 2. Abby Webb, Aso, 29-10.5; 3. Kaela Dewan, T-0-R, 29-01.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment