Oregon tennis teams square off at district

Advertisement

KENNEWICK - Teammates squared off here Saturday in the Special District 3 Tennis Championships at Tri-City Court Club.

Mac-Hi's No. 1-seeded boy's doubles team of Anthony Martinez and Kevin Ochoa won two matches Friday to advance to Saturday's finals to meet a familiar two some, the Pioneer's No. 2 seeded Luis Alvarez and David Camarena.

Weston-McEwen's doubles team of Chris Hamby and Jesus Ceja defeated Ione's Emmanuel Wolbert and Gus Peterson 7-5, 3-6, 6-2 to earn a second-round shot at the No. 1 seeded Martinez and Ochoa. Martinez and Ochoa advanced with a 6-1, 6-0 win.

Martinez and Ochoa won a spot in Saturday's finals with a 6-1, 6-1 defeat of the Helix double pair of Benn Fordice and Kevin Schatlzien, who earned their semifinal date with Martinez and Ochoa with a &-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3 win over Umatilla's Pedro Ortiz and Cole Reiner.

Alvarez and Camarena marched through Friday play with a 6-1, 6-1 opening round win over Daniel Gacilazo and Roberton Moncada of Umatilla, a 6-1, 6-0 win over Sherman County's Tyler Botts and David Nichols, and in the semi final, Alvarez and Camarena defeated Sherman county's Terran Jasper and Jon Carcedo 6-1, 6-0.

In Saturday's final, Martinez and Ochoa persevered in straight sets as they defeated Alvarez and Camarena 6-4, 6-3.

Mac-Hi's first and second sweep of boys doubles propelled the Pioneers to the team title as Mac-Hi outdistanced Sherman 32-25.

Mac-Hi's other doubles team of Taylor Brown and Lawrence Timmons did not survive Friday's first round and did not place.

On the girls doubles side, Mac-Hi's teams of Cat Garza and Becky Carter, Rachel Smith and Klrsa Koch, and Estefani Lamas and Glenda Lamas each posted a win on Friday but failed to advance to Saturday play.

The TigerScot duo of Sara Winnett and Alexis Zmuda lost out in Friday's first round and did not place.

Sherman County's No. 1 seeded tandem of Melanie Beishel and Maddie Belshe did not lose a set in sweeping to the girls double's district title.

In women's singles, Helix' Jackie Hart dropped her first-round match Friday and did not advance.

Mac-Hi's Kaylee Davis defeated Stanfield's Genesis Chavez 8-4 before meeting eventual district titilest Condon-Wheeler's Marnie Fitzsimmons in the second round. Fitzimmons won 6-2, 6-1 and stormed on to the district title.

Mac-Hi's Ana Hernandez and Ana Bueno-Salazar both dropped second-round matches and did not advance.

In boy's single action, Weston-McEwen's Josh Lambert pulled out an 8-2 first-round win over Stanfield's David Julio before losing to Sherman county's Scott Stroud in straight sets, 6-0, 6-1. Stroud went on to claim the boys' title with a 6-0, 6-0 win Saturday over Condon-Wheeler's Clabe Widner.

Mac-Hi's Alexis Robles and Juan Diaz joined Weston-McEwen's Daniel Winn as second-round winners Friday. Robles defeated Riverside's Josue Garcia 6-2, 6-3. Diaz bounced back from a first set defeat to defeat Helix' Greg Papinaeu 1-6, 6-1, 6-2. Winn triumphed over Sherman County's Alex Riggs 6-3, 6-2.

All three second-round winners were eliminated in the third round and did not advance to Saturday play.

Mac-Hi's Cresencio Beltran lost his second round match to Widner, who went on to finish second.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in