10 Whit men get through first rounds

Conor Holton-Burke and Andrew La Cava lead the Missionary contingent at the USTA/ITA Pacific Northwest Fall tennis championships.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - Conor Holton-Burke and Andrew La Cava led a group of 10 Whitman College tennis players through the first two rounds of singles as the USTA/ITA Pacific Northwest Fall Championships got underway Saturday on the Whitman campus.

Holton-Burke, the No. 1 seed in the 64-player singles bracket, rolled to quick wins over Puget Sound's George Murphy (6-0, 6-0) and Pacific's Giancarlo Battaglia (6-2, 6-1).

La Cava, the No. 2 seed this year despite having edged Holton-Burke a year ago for the fall singles title, also had an easy first day. He downed Willamette's Devin Abney 6-1, 6-0 and blanked Puget Sound's Michael Cutter 6-0, 6-0.

Pacific's Troy Zuroske, the No. 3 seed, opened with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Willamette's Andrew Laufer, but then dropped a 6-0, 6-1 decision to unseeded James Rivers of Whitman.

Rivers knocked off Whitworth's Dan Cotten 6-2, 6-1 in his opener.

Willamette Cody Ferguson, the No. 4 seed, advanced to today's Round of 16 with wins over Linfield's Tyler Day (6-2, 6-1) and George Fox's Peter Brown (6-3, 6-4).

Fifth-seeded Daniel Redfern, of Whitworth, slipped past Willamette's Kolin Wong 6-2, 6-0, but then fell 4-6, 7-5, 10-8 to Whitman's Matt Tesmond.

Sixth-seeded Jeff Tolman of Whitman advanced to play today by downing Pacific's Eric Furuya 6-2, 7-6 and George Fox's Andrew Milton 6-0, 6-3.

George Fox's Preston Mann, the No. 7 seed, sped past Pacific's Michael Furuya 6-0, 6-1 in the opening round before being ousted 6-1, 4-6, 10-7 by Whitman's Will Huskey.

Eighth-seeded Olivier Groot of Lewis & Clark made an early departure, losing 6-3, 6-2 to Whitman's Colton Malesovas, who then advanced to today's play with a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Pacific Lutheran's Reed Gunstone.

Of the eight players seeded in spots nine through 16, five stayed alive on Saturday.

Whitworth's Cameron Williams had to work the hardest in his wins over George Fox's Collin Hammagren (7-5, 6-0) and Whitman's Dylan Bodet (3-6, 7-6, 10-5).

George Fox's Justin McClain also had his hands full, beating Pacific's Brandon Schlack 6-4, 6-4 and Linfield's Zach Lyons 6-2, 7-6.

George Fox's Shawn Aldrich advanced with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Whitman's Atanas Atanasov and a 6-2, 6-0 subjugation of Willamette's Will Agnew-Svoboda.

Whitman's Adriel Borshansky had a relatively easy time, beating Linfield's Lukas Kleinman 6-1, 6-2 and Whitworth's Stefan Dernbach 6-3, 6-1.

Whitman's Sam Sadeghi also posted a pair of straight-set wins, outscoring Whitworth's Michael Spaun 6-3, 6-2 and Pacific Lutheran's Spencer Heron 6-0, 6-2.

Willamette's Jack Schreiber completes the field of 16 set today. Schreiber opened with a 6-0, 6-1 win over George Fox's Nolan Staples and then upset Pacific Lutheran's Taylor Dickey, one of the No. 9 seeds, by a 4-6, 6-2, 11-9 count.

Singles action resumes at 10 a.m. today on Whitman's outdoor courts through the quarterfinals, with the semifinals and finals set Monday.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment