W-M girls win Dick Horyna Invitational

Advertisement

STANFIELD, Ore. - The Weston-McEwen girls track team placed first Friday at the Dick Horyna Invitational.

W-M's Madison Carlin placed second in both the 100- and 200-meter dash. Teammate and sister McKayla Carlin placed third in both events. McKayla also placed second in the triple jump.

TigerScot Betsy West placed first in both the 400 dash and 300 hurdles.

Weston-McEwen travels to Martin Field in Walla Walla on Wednesday at 3 p.m.

Boys

100 METERS - 1. Erik Carranza, Riv, 11.67. 2. Gus Lowe, She, 11.98.

200 METERS - 1. Erick Carranza, Riv, 23.36. 2. Alex Tyler, Ent, 24.38.

400 METERS - 1. Austin Burns, Ent, 53.07. 2. Gus Lowe, She, 53.15.

800 METERS - 1. Trevor Lewis, Jos, 2:07.52. 2. Anthony Landeros, Irr, 2:10.83.

1500 METERS - 1. Alex Dillard, Duf, 4:20.99. 2. Willy Helms, Spr, 4:35.99.

3000 METERS - 1. Alex Dillard, Duf, 9:23.23. 2. David Ribich, Ent, 10:19.40.

110 HURDLES - 1. Ramon Leon, Irr, 16.77. 2. Brady Conway, Gol, 17.61.

300 HURDLES - 1. Brandon Kerr, Gra, and Ramon Leon, Irr, 43.44. 3. Brady Conway, Gol, 43.94.

400 RELAY - 1. Ent, Dustin Dean, Marcus Lynn, Austin Burns, Alex Tyler, 45.77. 2. She, Dan McDermid, Nik Coleman, Kyle Burnett, Gus Lowe, 46.04.

1600 RELAY - 1. She, Dan McDermid, Nick Coleman, Gus Lowe, Kyle Burnett, 3:38.32. 2. Jos, 3:43.57.

SHOT PUT - 1. Greg Shimer, Riv, 41-01. 2. Marco Carranza, Riv, 40.05.

DISCUS - 1. Stephen Quarrey, Ent, 127-05. 2. Anthony Smallen, Jos, 121.

JAVELIN - 1. Erich Roepke, Ent, 169. 2. Jordan Widener, Ent, 142-09.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Trent Sohr, GrUn, 5-08. 2. Steven Holland, Ion, 5-08.

POLE VAULT - 1. Lucas Staigle, Jos, 12-06. 2. Austin Pickett, Lyl, 9-06.

LONG JUMP - 1. Nick Wilson, GrUn, 20-07.5. 2. Lane Graham, Spr, 19-05.5.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Nick Wilson, GrUn, 43-02. Trevor Lewis, Jos, 40.00.

Team Scores - Enterprise 105.33, Joseph 80, Grant Union 77.5, Irrigon 66.33, Goldendale 65, Sherman 51, Riverside 47, Stanfield 25, Dufur 24.5, Ione 21, Lyle/Wishram 20.5, Spray 19, Elgin 14, Griswold 12.5, South Wasco County 12, Pilot Rock 12, Heppner 7, Mitchell 1, Echo 1, Ukiah .33.

Girls

100 METER - 1. Justyce Smith, Riv, 13.27. 2. Madison Carlin, WeMc, 13.85.

200 METER - 1. Mary Roy, GrUn, 28.05. 2. Madison Carlin, WeMc, 28.13.

400 METER - 1. Betsy West, WeMc, 1:05.72. 2. Tara Glyn

800 METER - 1. Linsey VanDoozer, Ent, 2:39.87. 2. Nancy Mejia, Irr, 2:43.46.

1500 METERS - Linsey VanDoozer, Ent, 5:29.42. 2. Nancy Mejia, Irr, 5:32.24.

3000 METERS - 1. Berenice Chavez, Uma, 12:41.61. 2. Cinthia Morales, Riv, 12:56.54.

100 HURDLES - 1. Amy Prindle, Uma, 19.40. 2. Yesica Pena, Sta, 19.44.

300 HURDLES - 1. Betsy West, WeM, 55.23. 2. Kaitlyn Gilmore, WeM, 55.90.

400 RELAY - 1. Riv, Justyce Smith, Cristina Guerra, Katelyn Taylor, Maria Rodriquez, 53.86. 2. Hep, Mekayla Kindle, Carrie Haguewood, Kelly Wilson, Emma Osmin, 54.58.

1600 RELAY - 1. Ent, Ahsley Sidoti, Lindsey VanDoozer, Sarah Madsen, Hope Shaw, 4:38.70. 2. Gol, Audrey Dressel, Carlee Wheelon, Sarah Lancaster, Kylie Montgomery, 4:41.07.

SHOT PUT - 1. Megan White, Mit, 35-11. 2. Emily Wetherell, Arl, 33-07.

Discus - 1. Megan White, Mit, 117-11. 2. Jaymie Zimmerman, WeM, 95-06.

Javelin - 1. Taylor Smith, Gra, 109-09. 2. Emily Holland, Ion, 103-07.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Carrie Haguewood, Hep, 4-10. 2. Teneille McDonald, Duf, 4-08.

POLE VAULT - 1. Bobbie Jackson, Arl, 8-06. 2. Maritriny Mejia, Irr, 7-00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Justyce Smith, Riv, 16-00.5. 2. Mary Roy, Gra, 15-10.5.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Mary Roy, Gra, 34-03. 2. McKayla Carlin WeM, 31-02.

Team Scores - Weston-McEwen 107.5, Irrigon 70, Enterprise 59.5, Umatilla 56.5, Riverside 48, Grant Union 39.5, Arlington 39, Dufur 32.5, Heppner 32.5, Mitchell 26, Sherman 23.5, Pilot Rock 21, Goldendale 20.5, Ione 15, Spray 14.5, South Wasco County 13, Echo 11, Lyle/Wishram 10, Stanfield 8.5, Elgin 4.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment