Etcetera - 04/16/12

Advertisement

Gardeners may wish to hit Walla Walla High School FFA's plant sale, which will be from 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. April 30-May 3 on the lawn outside the CTE building at Wa-Hi. The best parking is on Abbott Road.

Assorted metal and wood projects will also be available, and students will be available to help load items. 2012 greenhouse coordinators are Libby Donaldson, Shanna Smith, Ryan Fogg and Ross Lake, according to the online Walla Walla Public Schools Week in Review.

Students can brush up on their bike knowledge during the Prospect Point Elementary School Bike Rodeo.

The free event from 10 a.m.-noon April 28 in the school parking lot promotes safe biking, notes the Walla Walla Public Schools Week in Review online.

Members of the Whitman College Cycling Team will support the event, which will feature an obstacle course with a Safety Station Pledge at the end and safe biking literature for parents and students.

Washington State University awarded undergraduate degrees for the fall 2011 semester to a number of area students, according to a release.

Some students earned the following honors: summa cum laude for a cumulative GPA of 3.9-4.0; magna cum laude for a cumulative GPA of 3.70-3.89; and cum laude for a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.50-3.69.

Burbank: Chelsea Jo Rada, bachelor's in nursing, summa cum laude.

College Place: Dennis L. Darnold, bachelor's in social sciences (general studies-social sciences); Joe A. Erwin, bachelor's in humanities; Diana Marie Griffin, bachelor's in nursing, summa cum laude; Rachel Elizabeth Hicks, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate, magna cum laude; Joseph David Stiller, bachelor of landscape architecture.

Dayton: Kelsey Elizabeth Bailey, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate; Andrea Susan Payne, bachelor's in hospitality business management.

Dixie: Laura Lynn Berg, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate, magna cum laude.

Walla Walla: Caitlin Elizabeth Carlile, bachelor's in business administration; Marc Alan Case, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate, cum laude; Nick Elgin, bachelor's in English; Jane Virginia Froese, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate, summa cum laude; Jason K. Gradwohl, bachelor's in education, residency teaching certificate; William James Hammond, bachelor's in social sciences (general studies-social sciences); Shirley Sue McLaughlin, bachelor's in social sciences (general studies-social sciences); Lucas James Miller, bachelor's in communication; Shelly L. Anderson Palmer, bachelor's in psychology, cum laude; Ashley Shantel Riggs, bachelor's in business administration; Carol Evette Rosa-Guzman, bachelor's in nursing, summa cum laude; Courtney Jean Sullivan, bachelor's in fine arts, cum laude; Joshua Kye Terry, bachelor's in mechanical engineering.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment