Etcetera - 02/22/12

Advertisement

The Walla Walla YMCA aims to raise $125,000 by the end of March, according to a recent newsletter. Y members and volunteers of all ages are teaming to support the Youth Sustaining Campaign.

Funds will help kids learn responsibility and teamwork and teach teens and young adults leadership and life skills through Y programs and services.

Funds raised through the Youth Sustaining Campaign will go to such programs as archery, Boy Scouts water skills, boys basketball leagues, climbing classes, cultural exchange camp, day camp, free community swim lessons, girls basketball leagues, golf, Guardstart, Halloween Spooktacular, Healthy Kids Day, Instructor Aide, karate, Kidnastics, Lifeguard Training, Multi-Sport Camp, Outdoor Adventures, Parent/Child Swim lessons, Peer/Mentor Swim lessons, Peer/Mentor Teen Games, Pre Public School lessons, Pre-School Swim lessons, Progressive Swim lessons, Racquetball camps, Rookie basketball, Rookie soccer, Rookie T-ball, Saturday Night Live, soccer, soccer League, T-Ball League, Technology classes, Tumble-Roll-Splash, Volleyball Camps, Wa-Hi Coaches Tennis Camp, WW Autism Spectrum, Youth Strength Training and Y Fit Kids.

To donate or for more details, see wwymca.org/about-our-y/give.

More than 560 students attending Eastern Oregon University in La Grande made the dean's list for 2011 fall term. Students from this area who qualified for the distinction:

Athena: Kayla Turner, Laina Fairchild.

Milton-Freewater: Michael Hagerman, Dalton Sheets, Kayla Saager, Brittney Hall, Linda Bowe, Alex Rodighiero.

Weston: Amanda Macri, Chantell Cosner.

Dayton: Madeline Jensen.

Waitsburg: Adraine Jacobs.

Walla Walla: Juliana Humphreys, Amber Diederich, Mallory Livingston, Amanda Kay.

To qualify they have to achieve and maintain a 3.5-4.0 GPA while completing a minimum of 12 hours of graded coursework for the duration of the term.

Fifty-nine students made the Weston-McEwen High School honor roll for the 2011-12 first semester.

Seniors: Shyanne Albee, Morgan Entze, McKenzie Fuhrman, Karly Graves, Rilei Hill, Dalton Holt, Tessa Ortmann, Paula Thompson, 4.0 GPA each; James Baker, Christan Chase, Jonathan Hansell, John Maul, Corrina Pritchard, Dallas Reich, Riley Sederburg, Katy West, Jaymie Zimmerman.

Juniors: Joseph Baumann, Alex Gilsdorf, Joshua Lambert, Angelica Mironov, Maddie Taylor, 4.0 each; Rebecca Betts, Logan McDowell, Tessa Rachor, Wesley Surber.

Sophomores: Natalie Arnold, Ashley Bruns, Elizabeth Carlyle, Taryn Coffman, Danielle Dearing, Kyra Fairchild, Taylor Rudolph, Luke Schmidtgall, Molly von Borstel, Jade Wheeler, 4.0 each; Jerad Croswell, Brenna Haney, Lois Johnson, Melanie Sederburg, Kolten Youncs, Alexis Zmuda.

Freshmen: Taylor Entze, Shastan Harshfield, Katie Schroeder, Shylee Stroud, 4.0 each; Marlene Bodmer, Jarett Bousquet, Leslie Ceja, Sarah Denton, Kylie Humble, Lacey Kuehn, Sienna Ly, Misty McQuown, Ceana Pacheco, Kayla Peterson, Keegan Shepard, Erick Washburn.

Etcetera appears in daily and Sunday editions. Annie Charnley Eveland can be reached at annieeveland@wwub.com or afternoons at 526-8313.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment