Walla Walla's Heron wins 54th Senior Invite



Bill Fleenor sends a put home at hole No. 1 Saturday morning during the 54th annual Walla Walla Country Club Senior Invite.

WALLA WALLA - Walla Walla's Bill Heron put together a 6-over-par performance over three soggy days at the 54th annual Senior Invitational golf tournament, which wrapped up Saturday, at the Walla Walla Country Club to pick the low gross title with a score of 222.

Tom Beffa, out of Burien, Wash., took first in the net category wih a 205 after his handicap.

Karen Herness won the women's division of the Invite, which was played at Wine Valley, with a low gross score of 163 over two days. Women's play wrapped up Friday.

Marjie Tessier scored an adjusted 143 to take the net title on the women's side.

In the super senior category (65-75 years old) Paul Maudslien of Seattle took the low gross, carding a 228. Walla Walla's own Ronnie Smith took the adjusted title with a 213.

Jack Hubbard took home the low gross score in the Legends class (75 and older) with a 254. Tacoma's Larry O'Neil took home the Legends net title with a 218.

2012 Senior Invitational

June 9, 2012

Final Results

Men's division

Low Gross of Field

222 - Bill Herron, Walla Walla.

Low Net of Field

205 - Tom Beffa, Burien.

Super Senior Low Gross

228 - Paul Maudslien, Seattle.

Super Senior Low Net

213 - Ronnie Smith, Walla Walla.

Legends Gross

254 - Jack Hubbard, Gig Harbor.

Legends Net

218 - Larry O'Neil, Tacoma.

First Flight


225 - Michael Landry, Kent.

226 - Skip Pierce, Boise.


212 - Howard Crosby, Walla Walla.

213 - Gregg Loney, Walla Walla.

214 - Ted Fluharty, Boise.

216 - Bill Fleenor, Walla Walla.

217 - John Martin, Lake Forest Park, WA.

Second Flight


247 - Randy Nordlof, Camby, Ore.

257 - Dan Lathrop, Moraga, California.

257 - Steve Kimball, Walla Walla.


219 - Dave Bateman, Walla Walla.

219 - Rick Doyle, Walla Walla.

220 - Tom McQuary, Seattle.

223 - Ken Haag, Lakewood, Wash.

223 - Tom Huling, Seattle.

Third Flight


264 - Phil Stalcup, Walla Walla.

266 - Richard Backlund, Walla Walla.


215 - Paul Swortz, Lakewood.

217 - Joe Tessier, Seattle.

223 - Bruce Olson, Walla Walla.

223 - Larry Bain, Vashon, Wash.

223 - Neil Jungeman, Vashon, Wash.

Fourth Flight


281 - Bill Brownfield, Walla Walla.

283 - Dennis Lewis, Lakewood, Wash.


216 - Alan Mendel, Seattle.

217 - Bob Adams, Walla Walla.

222 - Don Rostad, Edmonds.

226 - John McKern, Walla Walla.

227 - John Olson, Vashon, Wash.

Women's division

Low Gross of Field

163 - Karen Herness, Eastmoreland

Low Net of Field

143 - Marjie Tessier, Seattle.

First Flight


173 - Jan Johnson, Walla Walla

176 - Sue Chestnut, Walla Walla.


150 - Helen Beckel, Eastmoreland.

155 - Sandra Smith, Walla Walla.

157 - Jan Harvey, Walla Walla.

157 - Lynn Thomas, Plantation.

Second Flight


201 - Gigi Jack, Vashon, Wash.

208 - Carol Maki, Vashon, Wash.


150 - Carole Fitchett, Meridian Valley.

152 - Stacie Trigg, Vashon, Wash.

156 - Sharon Gohrick, Tacoma.

157 - Suzanne McQuary, Sand Point.


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in