Dayton boys, DeSales girls fill SE 2B teams

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA - The Dayton boys and DeSales girls dominated the recently released all-Southeast 2B basketball teams, with Dayton placing three on the first team and landing one honorable mention for the boys and DeSales netting three first-teamers and an honorable mention as well on the girls side.

The Bulldogs' Garett Turner, Hayden Fullerton and Kroft Sunderland earned first-team honors, while guard Colton Bickelhaupt received an honorable mention.

Rounding out the boys side for local athletes were Waitsburg-Prescott's Zach Bartlow and Dustin Wooderchak, along with Walla Walla Valley Academy's Matt Moore on the first team.

DeSales' Annie Higgins, Stephanie Ferrel and Abby Crowley received first-team nods, while Claire Konen took home an honorable mention for the girls side.

Waitsburg-Prescott had two first teamers, Kristin Potter and Ronnie Hulce, and an honorable mention, Krystal Harris.

Dayton's McKayla Bickelhaupt and Shelby Smith took home first-team honors.

WWVA's Kristianna Buell earned an honorable mention.

Pomeroy's Koller lone Southeast 1B girls first-teamer

WALLA WALLA - Colton dominated the District 9 tournament bracket and the state tournament bracket as well en route to a state championship this winter, and the recently released Southeast 1B all-league teams reflect that dominance.

Five of the 12 spots on the first team went to the Wildcats, with one Wildcat reveiving an honorable mention. Hayley Moser, Jenna Moser, Payton Meyer, Grace Druffel and Paige Vincent represented Colton on the first team, while Kaitlin Druffel received an honorable mention.

Pomeroy's Haylee Koller was the only local athlete to take a first-team award, while teammate Torrie Koller and Touchet's Kristen Warner took home honorable mentions.

Pirates Bott, Ruchert on boys 1B first team list

WALLA WALLA - Despite an upset loss in the regional bracket of the state tournament, Colton, which sailed through the Southeast 1B boys tournament, placed four Wildcats on the recently-released all-Southeast 1B first team.

Colton's Dustin Patchen, Josh Straugan, Jake Straughan and Dalton Patchen took home first-team spots.

Pomeroy's Riley Bott and Mitch Ruchert were the only local delegates to the first team. Touchet's Eric Hines took home an honorable mention.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment