$n$ Waitsburg-Prescott boys win, Mac-Hi 2nd at WWVA track invite

Advertisement

MILTON-FREEWATER - Waitsburg-Prescott's boys won the District 9 1B/2B track and field meet hosted by Walla Walla Valley Academy at Shockman Field here Wednesday.

Mac-Hi's boys and girls both placed second, with Asotin's boys and the W-P girls taking third.

Waitsburg-Prescott's James Thompkins won the boys 100 meters in 11.10, and the 200 in 23.55.

Thompkins' W-P teammate Eshom Estes won the shot put with a toss of 48 feet, 4 inches, and took second in both the discus, with a toss of 128-8, and javelin at 138-7.

And Billy Brown brought home the victory for W-P in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.37, followed by WWVA's Brandon Bissell (16.88) and Mac-Hi's Andrew Sutton (19.44).

DeSales' Nick Wales edged Brown in the 300 hurdles in 41.69. Brown was next at 42.77, and W-P's Logan Dozier was third in 47.47.

DeSales' Anthony Brown won the discus at 135-6.

Mac-Hi's Pancho Saldana handily won the javelin at 178-10.

Pomeroy's Jon Atchley outjumped a pair of Pioneers in the pole vault with a leap of 11-3.

Mac-Hi's Lucas Simpson and Andrew Sutton each recorded jumps of 9-6 for second and third.

Dayton's Adam Strohbehn earned top honors in the long jump at 19-7.5, with Mac-Hi's Saldana taking third at 18-0.5.

Mac-Hi's Rick Sandoval won the triple jump at 38-4, followed by DeSales' Andrew Elmenhurst (37-5) and W-P's Owen Lanning (36-10.75).

Pomeroy's Tory Knebel took second in the 100 meters behind W-P's Thompkins in 11.14, and Mac-Hi's Nathan Dombrosky was third in 11.28. Dombrosky also placed third in the 200 in 23.94.

Dayton's Brandon Clark was second in the high jump at 5-8, and Bulldog teammate Adam Strohbehn and W-P's Brendan Donovan were next at 5-6.

Mac-Hi's Saldana was second in the shot with a toss of 40-7.75, and DeSales' Mat Zimmerman was third in 39-6.5.

Mac-Hi's Alberto Rodriguez was runner-up in the 400 meters in 53.10, and teammate Sergio Alverez was second in the 800 in 2:15.19. W-P's Roy Ebong followed Alverez in the 800 in 2:16.35.

W-P's Seth Deal turned in second-place finishes in the 1,600 in 4:40.15, and the 3,200 in 10:22.01. Deal finishes behind Asotin's Chase Teigen in both races.

Mac-Hi's Simpson was the other top-three finisher in the 3,200 in 11:06.79.

In the relays, Mac-Hi's team of Rick Sandoval, Rodriguez, Alverez and Dombrosky wonthe 400 meter in 45.06, followed by W-P's team of Brown, Dozier, D.J. Leroue and Thompkins in 45.26.

In the 1,600 relay, Mac-Hi's Dombrosky, Sandoval, Rodriguez and Saldana teamed for second place behind an Asotin team in 3:42.06.

W-P's Brown, Logan Wanous, Thompkins and Dozier were third in 3:42.69.

On the girls side, W-P's Kristin Potter won the 100 meters in 13.16, and the 400 in 1:02.92 and was second in the 200 in 28.15.

Mac-Hi's Kristi Childers was second in the 100 in 13:49, and Dayton's Courtney Fuller third in 13.84.

Mac-Hi's Josie Lonai won the 800 in 2:41.05.

WWVA's Jessica Arnzen was second in the 400 meters in 1:05.36, followed by W-P's Emily Skay in 1:12.63.

Arnzen was also runner-up in the 800 in 2:41.09.

Arnzen's Knights teammate Lauren Spickelmier was third in the 3,200 in 14:40.26.

In the 100 hurdles, DeSales' Allison Wujek won in 16.93, followed by W-P's Ronnie Hulce (17.17) and DeSales' Brigit Lyons (17.59).

Hulce won the 300 hurdles in 51.82, followed by Lyons at 53.94.

DeSales' Wujek won the high jump with a leap of 5-2, as well as the long jump at 16-1.

Wujek was followed by W-P's Hulce in the high jump at 4-8, and by Mac-Hi's Mica Epifanio in the long jump at 14-1.5.

Hulce was also second in the triple jump at 30-2.5.

Mac-Hi's Veronica Garcia and Cheyenne Duncan, and Pomeroy's Taylor Prince all recorded heights of 6-6 in the pole vault to finish 1-2-3.

Dayton's Kaitlin Andrews was second in the javelin at 94-9.

Mac-Hi's team of Lonai, Garcia, Epifanio and Childers turned in a winning performance in the 400 relay in 53.89.

Pomeroy's Kelsey Collins, Deanna Melvoin, Torrie Koller and Cheyenne Miller teamed up to take second in the 800 relay in 2:08.03.

And in the girls 1,600 relay, Lonai, Garcia, Epifanio and Childers won in 4:38.72.

"We thought we had a really good day for our first meet," Irish coach Mike Michel said. "Our younger kids did pretty well, and our top kids did really well, too.

"We had a nice mixture," he said. "I'm very happy with our first meet of the year."

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment