Waitsburg-Prescott boys power to track victory

Waitsburg-Prescott overwhelms its foes with 10 firsts and four seconds in Clarkston.

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - Ten first-place finishes and four second-place finishes powered Waitsburg-Prescott's boys track and field team to 185 team points and an overwhelming, 116-point victory at a District 9 1B/2B meet here Wednesday.

Asotin won a similarly overwhelming victory on the girls' side, beating its nearest competitor, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna, by 67 points with a team score of 158.

DeSales finished second on the boys' side with 69 points, and fifth out of eight teams on the girls' side with 43.

The W-P girls took third with 81 points.

W-P's James Thompkins placed first in the 100-meter (11.38 seconds), 200 (23.75) and 400 dashes (51.91).

Eshom Estes had two first-place tosses in the Shot Put (49-feet 2.7-inches) and Discus (139-10) and a second-place throw in the javelin (139-08).

DeSales' Nick Wales placed first in the long jump (20-08.5), second in the 400 (52.71) and third in the 200 dash (24.29).

"He had three jumps over 20 feet," DeSales coach Mike Michels said of the senior. "That was a great day for him in the long jump."

DeSales' Juan Cortez placed second (5:11.45) to W-P's Seth Deal (4:44.64) in the 1600 race.

On the girls' side, Allison Wujek won both the 100 hurdles (16.47) and the high jump (5-03) for the Irish.

Wujek's 5-03 leap broke Erin Hellberg's school record of 5-02 that she had previously tied last year.

W-P's Kristin Potter won the 200 dash (28.06) and 400 dash (1:03.21) and placed third in the 100 dash (13.69).

Ronnie Hulce won the 300 hurdles (51.20), the triple jump (30-03.50) and placed second in the 100 hurdles (17.81).

Walla Walla Valley's boys and girls each placed sixth with 24 and 30 points respectively. Dayton placed eighth with 16 points on the boys' side and 5 on the girls' side.

The District 9 1B/2B sub districts are being held Wednesday. The top eight finishers in each event at that meet advance to the district championships, to be held May 17.

Boys

100 METERS - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 11.38. 2. Jeff Kent, Gar, 11.71. 3. Damian Loucks, TOR, 12.14. 4. Alex Dill, W-P, 12.15. 5. Brendan Donovan, W-P, 12.32. 6. Robert Warner, TOR, 12.48. 7. Aaron Awai, WWVA, 12.50. 8. Anthony Floyd, Gar, 12.59.

200 METERS - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 23.75. 2. Jeff Kent, Gar, 23.98. 3. Nick Wales, DeS, 24.29. 4. Darcy Stamper, St.J, 24.91. 5. Alex Dill, W-P, 25.29. 6. Nick Robertson, Gar, 25.37. 7. Andrew Elmenhurst, 25.42. 8. Robert Warner, TOR, 26.06.

400 METERS - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 51.91. 2. Nick Wales, DeS, 52.71. 3. Jeff Kent, Gar, 53.84. 4. Nick Robertson, Gar, 56.08. 5. Kevin Glover, W-P, 56.92. 6. Jean-Emile Leconte, DeS, 56.93. 7. Andrew Elmenhurst, DeS, 57.51. 8. Braden Kimball, DeS, 58.84.

800 METERS - 1. Jesse Styner, Aso, 2:09.14. 2. Roy Ebong, W-P, 2:12.32. 3. Michael Martinez, Aso, 2:15.45. 4. Braden Kimball, DeS, 2:21.04. 5. Dillan Jacobs, TOR, 2:21.17. 6. Juan Cortez, DeS, 2:24.02. 7. Keaton Sullivan, 2:29.99. 8. Derrick Bosch, Gar, 2:31.43.

1600 METERS - 1. Seth Deal, W-P, 4:44.64. 2. Juan Cortez, DeS, 5:11.45. 3. Dillan Jacobs, TOR, 5:18.21. 4. Brian Strobel, Aso, 5:18.57. 5. Gabe Escalante, W-P, 5:36.56. 6. Kaleb Kolb, St.J, 5:37.15. 7. Douglas Cowdry, Aso, 6:02.45.

3200 METERS - 1. Trent Hafen, W-P, 11:16.57. 2. Brian Strobel, Aso, 11:55.91.

110 HURDLES - 1. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 16.62. 2. Billy Brown, W-P, 17.00. 3. Logan Dozier, W-P, 18.06. 4. Julian Torez, W-P, 21.67. 5. Jose Esparza, W-P, 21.69.

300 HURDLES - 1. Billy Brown, W-P, 43.13. 2. Sergio Alexis Pena, DeS, 51.58. 3. Jose Esparza, W-P, 54.63. 4. Julian Torez, W-P, 55.51.

400 RELAY - 1. W-P 46.34. 2. DeS 46.71. 3. St. J 48.87. 4. Aso 49.15.

1600 RELAY - 1. W-P 3:51.79. 2. Aso 3:55.79. 3. W-P 4:21.15.

SHOT PUT - 1. Eshom Estes, W-P, 49-02.75. 2. Ben Shafer, W-P, 46-09.75. 3. Landon Ristau, Aso, 44-07.00. 4. Brendan Donovan, W-P, 39-10.50. 5. Jacob Swearingen, Aso, 39-05.00. 6. Mat Zimmerman, DeS, 39-02.00. 7. Jesus Lara, DeS, 37-08.00. 8. Jacob Heikkenen, DeS, 37-07.50.

DISCUS - 1. Eshom Estes, W-P, 139-10. 2. Landon Ristau, Aso, 136-01. 3. Anthony Brown, DeS, 135-09. 4. Jacob Swearingen, Aso, 132-10. 5. Ben Shafer, W-P, 112-10. 6. Dirk Whitmore, Aso, 112-04. 7. Derrick Bosch, Gar, 108-11. 8. Jacob Heikkenen, DeS, 104-11.

JAVELIN - Anthony Floyd, Gar, 142-05. 2. Eshom Estes, W-P, 139-08. 3. Anthony Brown, DeS, 130-08. 4. Dayton Krull, Aso, 126-11. 5. Jacob Cantuna, W-P, 123-01. 6. Graham BeDell, St.J, 122-04. 6. Dirk Whitmore, Aso, 122-04. 8. Jordan Hollingshead, Aso, 113-06.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Darcy Stamper, St.J, 6-01. 2. Brandon Clark, Day, 5-08. 3. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 5-06. 4. Brendan Donovan, W-P, 5-06. 5. Adam Strohbehn, Day, 5-06. 6. Jordan Hollingshead, Aso, 5-06. 7. Justin Clark, Day, 5-06. 8. Braden Kimball, DeS, 4-10.

POLE VAULT - 1. Jeff Kent, Gar, 10-00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Nick Wales, DeS, 20-08.50. 2. Kaleb Simon, St.J, 20-00.00. 3. Adam Strohbehn, Day, 19-09.75. 4. Darcy Stamper, St.J, 19-08.00. 5. Aldair Escalante, W-P, 18-11.00. 6. Anthony Floyd, Gar, 18-05.00. 7. Dalton Jacobs, TOR, 18-04.25. 8. Damian Loucks, TOR, 18-00.50.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Kaleb Simon, St.J, 41-04.00. 2. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 39-09.50. 3. Damian Loucks, TOR, 38-01.00. 4. Owen Lanning, W-P, 37-10.00. 5. Andrew Elmenhurst, DeS, 37-00.00. 6. Logan Dozier, W-P, 36-05.25. 7. Dalton Jacobs, TOR, 36-01.00. 8. Aldair Escalante, W-P, 34-08.00.

Team Scores - Waitsburg-Prescott 185, DeSales 69, Asotin 66.5, Garfield-Palouse/Colton 48, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna 43.5, Walla Walla Valley Academy 24, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 21, Dayton 16.

Girls

100 METERS - 1. Cheyenne Loop, Aso, 13.44. 2. Gretchen VanLith, St.J, 13.49. 3. Kristin Potter, W-P, 13.69. 4. Julia Ristau, Aso, 13.72. 5. Maddie Bogenrief, TOR, 14.13. 6. Courtney Fuller, Day, 14.29. 7. Holly Leendertsen, Gar, 14.37. 8. Cassie Thompson, Gar, 14.45.

200 METERS - 1. Kristin Potter, W-P, 28.06. 2. Brigit Lyons, DeS, 28.74. 3. Maddie Bogenrief, TOR, 29.25. 4. Cassie Thompson, Gar, 29.68. 5. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 30.07. 6. Holly Leendersten, Gar, 30.14. 7. Annie Bailey, St.J, 30.70. 8. Sonya Mendoza, W-P, 31.07.

400 METERS - 1. Kristin Potter, W-P, 1:03.21. 2. Jessica Arnzen, WWVA, 1:03.33. 3. Olivia Pakootas, TOR, 1:05.88. 4. Jordan Porubek, St.J, 1:13.18. 5. Blanca Quiroz, W-P, 1:18.61. 6. Kathia Jimenez, DeS, 1:26.81. 7. Catherine Martinez, W-P, 1:28.58.

800 METERS - 1. Madeline Eggleston, Aso, 2:32.97. 2. Jessica Arnzen, WWVA, 2:34.34. 3. Sarah Nicholas, Aso, 2:41.01. 4. Shania Bailey, St.J, 2:41.11. 5. Emily Skay, W-P, 2:43.31. 6. Sara Duffau, Aso, 2:46.85. 7. Courtenay Perry, TOR, 2:46.98. 8. Jordan Porubek, St.J, 2:52.05.

1600 METERS - 1. Lucy Eggleston, Aso, 5:41.93. 2. Heather Siegel, St.J, 5:44.87. 3. Sadie Johnson, Aso, 5:53.87. 4. Courtenay Perry, TOR, 5:57.37. 5. Sami Bailey, St.J, 6:03.04. 6. Sara Duffau, Aso, 6:21.10. 7. Grace Druffel, Gar, 6:47.20.

3200 METERS - 1. Heather Siegel, St.J, 12:29.51. 2. Jade Porubek, St.J, 14:03.63.

100 HURDLES - 1. Allison Wujek, DeS, 16.47. 2. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 17.81. 3. Brigit Lyons, DeS, 18.15. 4. Courtney Mason, Aso, 18.28. 5. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 18.70. 6. Melissa Groom, TOR, 20.25.

300 HURDLE - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 51.20. 2. Courtney Mason, Aso, 54.12. 3. Melissa Groom, TOR, 55.67. 4. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 56.31. 5. Grace Druffel, Gar, 57.63.

400 RELAY - 1. Aso 53.47. 2. W-P 55.61. 3. St.J 56.17.

800 RELAY - 1. Aso 1:56.40. 2. St.J 1:59.40.

1600 RELAY - 1. TOR 4:39.47. 2. St.J 4:41.87. 3. Aso 4:49.30.

SHOT PUT - 1. Kayla Loop, Aso, 41-01.00. 2. McKayla Swearingen, Aso, 32-10.00. 3. Mackenzie Trzil, Aso, 30-10.00. 4. Brittany Lute, W-P, 28-09.00. 5. Alex Overton, TOR, 27-07.75. 6. Cheyanne Ausman, Aso, 27-01.75. 7. Amanda Cook, W-P, 27-00.75. 8. Brooklynn Hostetler, St.J, 25-07.00.

DISCUS - 1. Kayla Loop, Aso, 124-10. 2. McKayla Swearingen, Aso, 105-01. 3. Cheyanne Ausman, Aso, 100-09. 4. Mackenzie Trzil, Aso, 91-06. 5. Amanda Cook, W-P, 84-07. 6. Brooklynn Hostetler, 80-04, St.J, 80-04. 7. Alex Overton, TOR, 78-09. 8. Brielle Whittaker, Aso, 74-11.

JAVELIN - 1. Annie Bailey, St.J, 106-07. 2. Brielle Whittaker, Aso, 101-08. 3. Gabby Israel, TOR, 84-03. 4. Hayley Adams, TOR, 83-05. 5. Alex Overton, TOR, 78-06. 6. Mackenzie Trzil, Aso, 75-06. 7. Holly Leendertsen, Gar, 72-03. 8. Amanda Cook, W-P, 69-08.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Allison Wujek, DeS, 5-03. 2. Olivia Pakootas, TOR, 5-00. 3. Jessica Arnzen, WWVA, 4-02.

POLE VAULT - 1. Skylar Smith, Aso, 7-00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Gretchen VanLith, St.J, 16-04.00. 2. Allison Wujek, DeS, 16-01.00. 3. Cassie Thompson, Gar, 14-11.00. 4. Courtney Fuller, Day, 14-05.00. 5. Holly Leendertsen, Gar, 14-02.50. 6. Maddy Witt, W-P, 14-00.00. 7. Brigit Lyons, DeS, 13-11.50. 8. Alex Overton, TOR, 13-03.75.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 30-03.5. 2. Maddy Witt, W-P, 30-01.50. 3. Cassie Thompson, Gar, 29-00.50. 4. Jade Porubek, St.J, 26-04.25.

Team Scores - Asotin 158, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna 91, Waitsburg-Prescott 81, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 57, DeSales 43, Walla Walla Valley Academy 30, Garfield-Palouse/Colton 21, Dayton 5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in