Blue Devil girls bested by West Valley after besting Sunnyside

Advertisement

SUNNYSIDE, Wash. - After sweeping past Class 3A Sunnyside 7-0 without losing a single set, Wa-Hi's girls tennis team was bested by Class 3A West Valley 6-1 here Saturday in a pair of matches that wrapped up the regular season.

The Blue Devils finished with a 5-6 overall record and 3-3 in the Class 4A Big Nine Conference heading into this weekend's district tournament in Wenatchee.

Lexi Swenson, playing No. 1 singles for the Blue Devils, defeated Sonia Romero of Sunnyside 6-4, 6-3 and lost to Makenzie Kinlock of West Valley 6-2, 6-1. Wa-Hi's No. 1 doubles team of Claire Konen and Rachel Schueller blanked Sunnyside's Roxy Plancarte and Jazmin Lopez 6-0, 6-0, then lost to West Valley's Carley Schmidt and Carly Riehl 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

"Our No. 1 doubles team went three sets with West Valley's duo that finished sixth at last year's Class 3A state tournament," Blue Devils coach Keven Peck noted. "They came up just short.

"And our No. 3 doubles team, Rosa Tobin and Mari Arceo, got our only point of the match with a 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 win. Those two girls are playing better and better each week. They bring a lot of energy, which will come in handy at the long first day at district."

Wa-Hi's No. 2 doubles team, Chantel Desjarlais and Allison Mehn, swooped past Sunnyside's Miraim Paz and Lucy Ochoa 6-0, 6-0 and won the second set against West Valley's Caroline Goyette and Julia Nathe 6-2. But Goyette and Nathe, after winning the first set 6-2, also won the third set 7-5 to claim a narrow match victory.

"We were looking for great competition in doubles, and that's what we got," Peck said.

Peck also noted that Swenson at No. 1 singles was playing up and allow Peck to better prepare Wa-Hi's doubles teams for district.

"She's normally our No. 3 singles player," Peck said. "But she stepped up for us Saturday and played No. 1.

The district tournament begins Saturday in Wenatchee and concludes Monday.

Wa-Hi 7, Sunnyside 0

SINGLES - Lexi Swenson, WW, def Sonia Romero, SS, 6-4, 6-3; Jaime Quaresma, WW, def Elexis Lope, SS, 6-1, 6-1; Danielle Thongdy, WW, def Yarley Gomez, SS, 6-0, 6-1; Hailey Lewis, WW, def Marthy Hernandez, SS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - Claire Konen-Rachel Schueller, WW, def Roxy Plancarte-Jazmin Lopez, SS, 6-0 6-0; Chantel Desjarlais-Allison Mehn, WW, def Miriam Paz-Lucy Ochoa, SS, 6-0 6-0; Rosa Tobin-Mari Arceo, WW, def Carla Rodrigeuz-Itel Lopez, SS, 6-0 6-1.

Team Scores - Wa-Hi 7, Sunnyside 0

West Valley 6, Wa-Hi 1

SINGLES - Makenzie Kinloch, WV, def Lexi Swenson, WW, 6-2, 6-1; Kaylyn Aggett, WV, def Jaime Quaresma, WW, 6-0, 6-1; Lauren Brandt, WV, def Danielle Thongdy, WW, 6-1, 6-1; Katrina Salset, WV, def Hailey Lewis, WW, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES - Carley Schmidt-Carly Riehl, WV, def Claire Konen-Rachel Schueller, WW, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4; Caroline Goyette-Julia Nathe, WV, def Chantel Desjarlais-Allison Mehn, WW, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; Rosa Tobin-Mari Arceo, WW, def Rozlyn Pratt-Dannielle Tanasse, WV, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

Team Scores - West Valley 6, Wa-Hi 1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in
4 free views left!