Wa-Hi tennis team beats Sunnyside, West Valley

Advertisement

SUNNYSIDE, Wash. - Wa-Hi closed out the boys regular tennis season here Saturday with convincing victories over Sunnyside and West Valley.

The Class 4A Blue Devils blanked Class 3A Sunnsyide 7-0 and took care of West Valley, another 3A school, 6-1.

Blake Rowley, the Blue Devils' No. 1 singles entry, won his match against Sunnyside's Javier Aguilar 6-2, 6-2, but he suffered a 6-2, 6-4 defeat at the hands of West Valley's Mitch Anderson. Rowley improved to 11-7 on the season and will enter this weekend's Big Nine Conference district tournament in Wenatchee as one of the top four seeds.

John Meliah and Doug Rowley teammed up for a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Sunnyside's Jacob Martin and Mario Zaraaua at No. 1 doubles. Against West Valley's top doubles team, Blue Devils James Tupper-Bridges and John Meliah prevailed 2-6, 6-4, 6-1 in the only three-set match of the day.

Josh Kuznetsov, Drew Swenson and Zack Anderson each won twice in singles play for Wa-Hi. Lane Dawes-Nick Fuller and Tupper-Bridges-Connor Christensen won doubles matches against Sunnyside and Doug Rowley-Christensen and Parker Postlewait-Drew Bateman garnered doubles wins against West Valley.

"The boys really finished the dual-match season with a dominating performance," Wa-Hi coach Ted Cummings said. "We were focused on matching last year's record of 10 wins and two losses, and the guys got it done.

"All of our singles players finished with pretty impressive records," Cummings added. "And on the doubles side are guys are playing some pretty darn good tennis, which is expected this late in the season."

The district tournament begins Saturday in Wenatchee and concludes Monday.

Wa-Hi 7, Sunnyside 0

SINGLES - Blake Rowley, WW, def Javier Aguilar, SS, 6-2, 6-2; Josh Kuznetsov, WW, def Scott Laverman, SS, 6-1, 6-3; Drew Swenson, WW, def Iran Brambila, SS, 6-0, 6-3; Zack Anderson, WW, def Dan Guillen, SS, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES - John Meliah-Doug Rowley, WW, def Jacob Martin-Mario Zaraaua, SS, 6-1, 6-0; James Tupper-Bridges-Connor Christensen, WW, def Zach Halma-Nathan Laverman, SS, 6-3, 6-0; Lane Dawes-Nick Fuller, WW, def David Lopez-Alexis Osuna, SS, 6-2, 6-1.

Team Scores - Wa-Hi 7, Sunnyside 0.

Wa-Hi 6, West Valley 1.

SINGLES - Mitch Anderson, WV, def Blake Rowley, WW, 6-2, 6-4; Josh Kuznetsov, WW, def Kenny Kim, WV, 6-4, 6-3; Drew Swenson, WW, def Jacob Villasenor, WV, 6-0, 6-1; Zach Anderson, WW, def Gabe Valley, WV, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES - James Tupper-Bridges-John Meliah, WW, def Josh Latimer-Brian Ridd, WV, 2-6, 6-4, 6-1; Connor Christensen-Doug Rowley, WW, def Carter Verbrugge-Tyler Oberlander, WV, 6-2, 6-0; Parker Postlewait-Drew Bateman, WW, def Jalen Peake-Christian Cavanaugh, WV, 6-0, 6-1.

Team Scores - Wa-Hi 6, West Valley 1.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!