Mac-Hi athletes prep for district meet at Eastern Oregon University

Advertisement

BAKER, Ore. - Mac-Hi's Kristi Childers, Susana Romero-diaz, Mica Epifanio and Veronica Garcia stole the spotlight Friday afternoon at the Baker track invitational, beating out its closest competitor in the 4x100 relay by just one one-hundredth of a second (52.62 seconds to 52.63).

Childers, Epifanio, Garcia and teammate Josie Lonai also placed first in the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:24.68, which was more than three seconds faster than the second-place team from La Grande.

Childers, who anchored both victorious relay teams, completed a hat trick by placing first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.13 seconds.

"It (the 4x100 relay) was a true photo finish," Mac-Hi coach John Milleson said. "Childers has had problems with the finish during the season, but really pulled it off and leaned just enough for us to win".

"Kristi (Childers) ran against a girl that was leading the district in the 100 and, with the win, is now bumped to second to enter into districts," Milleson said of the freshman trackster.

Senior Pancho Saldana placed first in the javelin with a throw of 194 feet, 5 inches, which was 24-05 farther than his thrown preliminaries (170-10). Saldana also placed second in shot put (44-00.50).

"Saldana made a nice easy throw to get into the finals where he threw 187-03 and then topped it off with his winning throw of 194-05," Milleson said. "He also threw a 44-00.50 (in the shot), which is two feet better than his previous personal best".

Nathan Dombrosky took first in the 100-meter dash in just his second time running in the event.

"(We started him to) give some seniors a rest, and he blew right past everyone," Milleson said. "He just had a great race. He got a decent start and powered away from everyone."

Mac-Hi travels to Eastern Oregon University in La Grande for the district meet, which starts Friday at 3 p.m. and continue through Saturday.

Boys

100 - 1. Nathan Dombrosky, Mac-Hi, 11.20; 2. Mitko Smith, Bak, 11.47; 3. Jobin Reed, LaG, 11.63.

200 - 1. Kolby Jost, Ont, 23.36; 2. Mitko Smith, Bak, 23.36; 3. Rick Sandoval, Mac-Hi, 23.89.

400 - 1. Joe Delgado, Ont, 50.70; 2. Dallin Haynes, LaG, 52.37; 3. Stephen Spenst, Bak, 53.92.

800 - 1. Nic Maszk, Bak, 2:06.20; 2. Evan Erlebach, Ont, 2:11.24; 3. Tyler Hertel, Bak, 2:13.81.

1500 - 1. Nic Maszk, Bak, 4:28.74; 2. Elliott Jonasson, LaG, 4:35.40; 3. Rigoberto Sanchez, Ont, 4:45.33.

3000 - 1. Elliott Jonasson, LaG, 10:08.59; 2. Rigoberto Sanchez, Ont, 10:15.95; 3. Lucas Simpson, Mac-Hi, 10:23.47

110 HURDLES - 1. Robbie Smith, LaG, 15.46; 2. Cole Evans, LaG, 17.76; 3. Tristan Warne, Mac-Hi, 18.35.

300 HURDLES - 1. Colton Dunham, LaG, 48.80; 2. Rueben Medina, Mac-Hi, 49.10; 3. Cole Evans, Mac-Hi, 49.74.

4x100 RELAY - 1. LaG (Dallin Haynes, Loran Ackerman, Noah Sofe, Robbie Smith) 44.26; 2. Mac-Hi (Nathan Dombrosky, Alberto Rodriguez, Sergio Alverez, Rick Sandoval) 45.51; 3. Bak (Casey Brashler, Zack Bybee, Chaz Lowry, Shane Conley) 47.08.

4x400 RELAY - 1. LaG, 3:31.41; 2. Bak, 3:43.81; 3. Ont, 3:45.68.

SHOT PUT - 1. Jorden Osborn, Bak, 45-08.25; 2. Pancho Saldana, Mac-Hi, 44-00.50; 3. Tyson Walton, Bak, 42-07.00.

DISCUS - 1. Jorden Osborn, Bak, 150-01; 2. Tyson Walton, Bak, 133-03; 3. Clayton Gudmandson, Mac-Hi, 121-02.

JAVELIN - 1. Pancho Saldana, Mac-Hi, 194-05; 2. Leon Fuller, LaG, 165-11; 3. Rick Sandoval, Mac-Hi, 161-03.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Loran Ackerman, LaG, 6-02.00; 2. Dane Bachman, Bak, 5-06.00; 3. Jonathan Toth, Ont, 5-04.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Cullen Hancock, LaG, 13-00.00; 2. Lucas Simpson, Mac-Hi, 12-00.00; 3. Colton Dunham, LaG, 11-00.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Noah Sofe, LaG, 20-09.00; 2. Cody Osborn, Bak, 20-05.00; 3. Keith Kramer, Bak, 17-04.00.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Loran Ackerman, LaG, 43-03.00; 2. Dane Bachman, Bak, 42-00.25; 3. Jonahthan Toth, Ont, 38-03.75.

Girls

100 - 1. Kristi Childers, Mac-Hi, 13.3; 2. Haley White, LaG, 13.63; 3. Kristen Richmond, Ont, 13.88.

200 - 1. Alora Brown, LaG, 27.84; 2. Amy Hickey, LaG, 28.05; 3. Anna Serrano, Ont, 28.67.

400 - 1. Ally Tsiatsos, LaG, 1:04.73; 2. Josie Lonai, Mac-Hi, 1:04.93; 3. Monica Voboril, Bak, 1:05.16.

800 - 1. Amanda Welch, LaG, 2:27.91; 2. Jasmine Smith, LaG, 2:29.16; 3. Anna Serrano, Ont, 2:33.92.

1500 - 1. Rose Winters, LaG, 5:30.27; 2. Jackie Wanta, LaG, 5:49.96; 3. Vanessa Chew, Ont, 5:50.13.

3000 - 1. Annie Woodworth, LaG, 12:05.72; 2., Rose Winters, LaG, 12:06.66; 3. Jackie Wanta, LaG, 13:23.65.

100 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LaG, 15.88; 2. Haley White, LaG, 16.72; 3. Alora Brown, LaG, 17.57.

300 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LaG, 46.39; 2. Michelle Lehman, Bak, 52.45; 3. Stacy Duman, Bak, 53.60.

4x100 RELAY - 1. Mac-Hi (Kristi Childers, Susana Romero-diaz, Mica Epifanio, Veronica Garcia) 52.62; 2. LaG (Haley white, Allie Godfrey, Alora Brown, Kayla Rasmussen) 52.63; 3. Bak (Celina Fuzi, Rachel Streifel, Liz Wulk, Monica Voboril) 54.58.

4x400 RELAY - 1. Mac-Hi (Kristi Childers, Josie Lonai, Veronica Garia, Mica Garcia) 4:24.68; 2. LaG (Ally Tsiatsos, Allie Godfrey, Jasmine Smith, Sarah Rasmussen) 4:27.75; 3. Bak (Monica Voboril, Stacy Duman, Michelle Lehman, Maddie Richards) 4:35.43.

SHOT PUT - 1. Kyana Chaves, Bak, 33-04.00; 2. Allie Ferdig, Bak, 32-09.00; 3. Kate Tooke, LaG, 31-10.50.

DISCUS - 1. Kate Tooke, LaG, 105-02; 2. Kat Brecht, LaG, 89-00; 3. Danielle Alvarado, Ont, 87-09.

JAVELIN - 1. Monica Voboril, Bak, 113-10; 2. Kyana Chaves, Bak, 109-03; 3. Annelese Wiseman, LaG, 106-00.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Koryn Wilson, LaG, 5-00.00; 2. Rachel Streifel, Bak, 4-08.00; 3. Lauren March, LaG, 4-06.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Rachel Streifel, Bak, 8-06.00; 2. Amy Hickey, LaG, 7-06.00; 3. Taylor Fritz, LaG, 7-06.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Mica Epifanio, Mac-Hi, 15-11.25; 2. Ashley McConniel, 15-09.00; 3. Amy Hickey, LaG, 15-02.00.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Liz Wulk, 31-09.50; 2. Jasmine Smith, LaG, 31-06.00; 3. Mica Epifanio, Mac-Hi, 31-01.50.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!