Weston-McEwen girls place second at Blue Mountain Conference championships

Advertisement

UNION, Ore - The Weston-McEwen girls track team placed second at the Blue Mountain Conference championships Friday out of eight teams.

Sisters Madison and McKayla Carlin helped the 4x100 relay first-place finish, while McKayla also placed first in the triple jump with a jump of 33 feet, 9.5 inches.

McKayla also placed third in the long jump (15-01) and forth in the 200 meter dash (29.06 seconds).

Madison placed second in the 200 meter dash (27.83) and third in the 100 (13.70) as well as placing fifth in the long jump.

Jaymie Zimmerman launched a discus 103-09 to earn first place in the event, her personal best for the year.

First and second place finishers advance to the Class 2A Oregon state Championships at Western Oregon University in Monmouth, Ore. May 18-19.

Boys

100 - 1. Conner Pappas, Hepp, 11.40; 2. Macrus Lynn, Ent, 11.45; 3. Nino Castellanos, Stan, 11.55.

200 - 1. Marcus Lynn, Ent, 23.35; 2. Conner Pappas, Hepp, 23.43; 3. Alex Tyler, Ent, 24.57.

400 - 1. Marcus Lynn, Ent, 52.88; 2. Alex Tyler, Ent, 54.02; 3. Reagan King, Pil, 55.89.

800 - 1. Austin Burns, Ent, 2:04.00; 2. Anthony Landeros, Irr, 2:10.20; 3. Thomas Hendrickson, Irr, 2:11.70.

1500 - 1. David Ribich, Ent, 4:22.90; 2. Michael O'Reilly, Uni, 4:23.60; 3. Carson Reid, Elg, 4:37.70.

3000 - 1. David Ribich, Ent, 9:30.00; 2. Michael O'Reilly, Uni, 9:31.00; 3. Ethan Black, Uni, 9:43.00.

110 HURDLES - 1. Ramon Leon, Irr, 16.43; 2. Andrew Bara, Hep, 17.36; 3. Anthony Landeros, Irr, 18.27.

300 HURDLES - 1. Ramon Leon, Irr, 43.10; 2. Andrew Bara, Hep, 45.90; 3. Thomas Hendrickson, Irr, 46.60.

4x100 RELAY - 1. Ent (Josh Higginbotham, Dustin Dean, Alex Tyler, Austin Burns) 46.19; 2. Stan (Felipe Rodriguez, Chris Diaz, Juan Angel, Nino Castellanos) 46.67; 3. Hep (Andrew Bara, Seth Palmer, Jeff McConnell, Conner Pappas) 47.13.

4x400 RELAY - 1. Ent (Marcus Lynn, Austin Burns, Alex Tyler, Jaume Anastasio) 3:40.60; 2. Hep (Jacob Moses, Seth Palmer, Jeff McConnell, Joe Schmidt) 3:54.40; 3. Uni (Michael O'Reilly, Riley Sheehy, Daniel Colton, Zack Wyllie) 4:13.00.

SHOT PUT - 1. Stefan Quarrey, Ent, 41-10.00; 2. Daniel Kohlhepp, Ent, 38-04.00; 3. Jordan Widener, Ent, 36-11.00.

DISCUS - 1. Stefan Quarrey, Ent, 127-05; 2. Clayton Gaines, WeM, 118-02; 3. Jordan Widener, Ent, 117-11.

JAVELIN - 1. Erich Roepke, Ent, 167-05; 2. Jordan Widener, Ent, 153-04; 3. Osvaldo Macias, Irr, 152-07.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Rocky Davidson, Ent, 5-08.00; 2. Anthony Landeros, Irr, 5-08.00; 3. Carson Reid, Elg, 5-02.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Stephen Howes, Elg, 10-06.00; 2. Andrew Timpy, Irr, 10-00.00; 3. Juan Angel, Sta, 10-00.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Ramon Leon, Irr, 19-09.00; 2. Osvaldo Macias, Irr, 16-11.00; 3. Erick Washburn, WeM, 16-09.50.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Dustin Dean, Ent, 38-08.00. 2. Osvaldo Macias, Irr, 38-01.50; 3. Jordan Widener, Ent, 36-11.50.

TEAM SCORES - Enterprise 215, Irrigon 126.5, Heppner 68, Stanfield 53, Union 53, Elgin 48.5, Pilot Rock 32, Weston-McEwen 30.

Girls

100 - 1. Marta Stangel, Ent, 13.68; 2. Kathryn Hepler, Uni, 13.69; 3. Madison Carlin, WeM, 13.70.

200 - 2. Bayly Poor, Uni, 27.43; 2. Madison Carlin, WeM, 27.83; 3. Aranza Quezada, Irr, 28.73.

400 - 3. Bayly Poor, Uni, 1:01.80; 2. Aria Higgins, Elg, 1:04.40; 3. Betsy West, WeM, 1:04.60.

800 - 1. Linsey VanDoozer, Ent, 2:34.30; 2. Sarah Good, Uni, 2:37.00; 3. Nancy Mejia, Irr,2:37.40.

1500 - 1. Katriel O'Reilly, Uni, 4:58.60; 2. McKenzie Evans, Uni, 5:12.90; 3. Nancy Mejia, Irr, 5:24.30.

3000 - 1. Katriel O'Reilly, Uni, 11:42.90; 2. McKenzie Evans, Uni, 11:49.00; 3. Alexandra Griffiths, Uni, 13:29.50.

100 HURDLES - 1. Kristin Mascall, Pil, 17.86; 2. Rachael Jones, Elg, 18.45; 3. Adriana Sanchez, Irr, 18.50.

300 HURDLES - 1. Kathryn Hepler, Uni, 50.60; 2. Emma Osmin, Hep, 51.90; 3. Betsy Est, WeM, 52.40.

4x100 RELAY - 1. WeM (Madison Carlin, McKayla Carlin, Alli Cain, Kaitlyn Gilmore) 53.39; 2. Ent (Ashley Sidoti, Elsa Steen, Sydney Spear, Hope Shaw) 53.48; 3. Elg (Aria Higgins, Theresa Smolkowski, Jesseka Collins Stormy Silver) 55.33.

4x400 RELAY - Uni (Katriel O'Reilly, Stormy Bullard, Kathryn Hepler, Bayly Poor) 4:23.97; 2. Ent (Ashley Sidoti, Marta Stangel, sydney Spear, Hope Shaw) 4:28.13; 3. Hep (Emma Osmin, Kelly Wilson, Kellie Nelson, Kyla Dyer) 4:36.18.

SHOT PUT - 1. Marta Stangel, Ent, 33-08.50; 2. Lauren Sauers, Elg, 32-04.50; 3. Caitlin Hearn, Irr, 30-04.00.

DISCUS - 1. Jaymie Zimmerman, WeM, 103-09; 2. Hannah Schaafsma, Ent, 93-08; 3. Lauren Sauers, Elg, 88-03.

JAVELIN - 1. Andi Gasparova, Irr, 110-05; 2. Makayla Christopher, WeM, 101-04; 3. Sarah Good, Uni, 99-04.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Carrie Haguewood, Hep, 4-10.00; 2. Yesica Pena, Sta, 4-08.00; 3. Stormy Bullard, Uni, 4-08.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Rachael Jones, Elg, 8-00.00; 2. Ana Carmona, Irr, 8-00.00; 3. McKayla Carlin, WeM, 15-01.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Carrie Haguewood, Hep, 15-05.00; 2. Bayly Poor, Uni, 15-04.00; 3. McKayla Carlin, WeM, 15-01.00.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. McKayla Carlin, WeM, 33-09.50; 2. Kaitlyn Gilmore, WeM, 31-04.50; 3. Carrie Haguewood, Hep, 30-02.50.

TEAM SCORES - Union 163 2, Weston-McEwen 103.5, Enterprise 99, Elgin 79.5, Irrigon 77, Heppner 63, Stanfield 29, Pilot Rock 14.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in
4 free views left!