District 9 sends tracksters to state meet

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - Asotin, Waitsburg-Prescott and DeSales boys track teams have broken away from the pack at the District 9 2B Championships after day one Thursday.

Asotin took a one-point lead over Waitsburg-Prescott with less than half of the final events completed, 49-48. DeSales finished the first day in third with 41 points, still well within striking distance.

"It's going to be close," W-P coach Jeff Bartlow said of the district meet, which concludes today at Clarkston High. "It could come down to a false start, it could come down to a poor performance. James (Thompkins, who holds the fastest times in three separate preliminaries) is going to come up big today, he could win three to four individual performances for us."

The top two finishers at district advance to the state meet.

On the girls side, Asotin holds a commanding lead, outpacing its nearest competitor, St. John-Endicott, by 42 points (82-40). DeSales is in third with 18 points, while W-P is fifth with 13.

Waitsburg-Prescott qualified four boys and one girl to state, while DeSales advanced two boys and two girls. The top two finishers in each final advance to state.

"We had an awesome day for the first day," DeSales coach Mike Michels said. "(We had) five qualifiers (one athlete qualified for two events) and broke a record, and I'd say we're off to a good start up there."

DeSales' Nick Wales won the 300-meter hurdles and the long jump. Wales' 39.77-second run in the hurdles broke the district record previously set in 2009 by W-P's Morgan Baker of 40 seconds flat.

DeSales' Anthony Brown also won the discus to advance to state.

W-P's Jacob Cantuna won the javelin toss with a throw of 140-3 to earn a pass to state, edging out senior thrower Eshom Estes, who also advanced to state.

"It was a huge upset with Jacob Cantuna," Bartlow said. "He peaked last week at 139 and he broke out this week with a 140-3. It was a huge 1-2 for us."

Estes, who placed third at state in the discus throw last year, missed qualifying by just more than four feet.

Seth Deal advanced in the 1600 and Billy Brown advanced in the 300 hurdles after setting a personal record.

"I was proud of Seth," Bartlow said. "He's just a mainstay, he's just quality.... "He's such a hard worker, and he get's what he deserves, going to state.

"I think he set a personal record - 41.77 was a quality time for Billy," Bartlow said. "He can run a 40-something, that's fate."

W-P's Ronnie Hulce is the only W-P girl to qualify thus far after winning the 300 hurdles.

"She's been doing that for four years," Bartlow said. "She's worked hard on her technique and her conditioning. I'm happy for her, she's such a hard worker."

DeSales' Allison Wujek won the long jump and Brigit Lyons took second in the 300 hurdles as both earned trips to state.

The meet concludes today at 3 p.m.

The state meet is at Eastern Washington University in Cheney May 25-26.

District 9 2B Championships

Clarkston High

Finals

Boys

1600 METERS - 1. Chase Teigen, Aso, 4:30.39. 2. Seth Deal, W-P, 4:32.61.

300 METERS - 1. Nick Wales, DeS, 39.77. 2. Billy Brown, W-P, 41.70.

DISCUS - 1. Anthony Brown, DeS, 146-03. 2. Landon Ristau, Aso, 139-05.

JAVELIN - 1. Jacob Cantuna, W-P, 140-03. 2. Eshom Estes, W-P, 138-08.

POLE VAULT - 1. Michael Martinez, Aso, 12-0. 2. Jeff Kent, Gar-Pal, 10-06.

LONG JUMP - 1. Nick Wales, DeS, 20-00.75. 2. Kaleb Simon, St. J-End, 19-11.

Team Scores - 1. Asotin, 49. 2. Waitsburg-Prescott, 48. 3. DeSales, 41. 4. St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna, 10. 5. Garfield-Palouse/Colton, 8. 6. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 7. 7. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 6. 8. Dayton, 4.

Girls

3200 METERS - 1. Heather Siegel, St. J-End, 12:13; 2. Lucy Eggleston, Aso, 12:20.71.

300 METERS - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 50.51. 2. Brigit Lyons, DeS, 51.74.

4x200 RELAY - 1. Aso (Skylar Smith, Julia Ristau, Cheyanne Ausman, Cheyenne Loop), 1:53.81. 2. St. J-End (Annie Fleming, Annie Bailey, Rachel Gfeller, Gretchen VanLith), 1:55.08.

DISCUS - 1. Kayla Loop, Aso, 134-05. 2. Mckayla Swearingen, Aso, 119-01.

JAVELIN - 1. Brielle Whittaker, Aso, 107-02. 2. Annie Bailey, St. J-End, 103-01.

POLE VAULT - 1. Skylar Smith, Aso, 6-00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Allison Wujek, DeS, 16-04.75. 2. Gretchen VanLith, St. J-End, 16-04.5.

Team Scores - 1. Asotin, 82. 2. St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse-Washtucna, 40. 3. DeSales, 18. 4. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 15. 5. Waitsburg-Prescott, 13. 6. Garfield-Palouse/Colton, 9. 7. Dayton, 8. 8. Walla Walla Valley Academy, 4.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!