Pioneers send 14 to state

Advertisement

LA GRANDE - John Milleson's Mac-Hi track team was led to another respectable showing at the Greater Oregon League District meet here Friday and Saturday.

The Mac-Hi tracksters qualified 14 out of about 40 athletes onto the next level, the state competitions, to be held at Eugene at the University of Oregon campus.

"We usually qualify 10 to 20 a year for state," Milleson said. "If anything, we qualified more individuals than just the relays this season, which is good."

Headlining the big day for Mac-Hi on the boys' side was Nathan Dombrosky, who claimed a district title in the 100 and 200 meter sprints.

Christian Zaragosa qualified in the 800, grabbing a second-place (2:06.50).

The boys 4x400 ran their way to a district championship with a time of 3:31.71. The team was comprised of Sergio Alverez, Rick Sandoval, Dombrosky and Pancho Saldana.

Saldana also tossed his way to a first in the javelin (189-11).

Lucas Simpson pole vaulted to a second-place qualifying finish of 12-6.

On the girls side, Mica Epifanio jumped her way to a first in the long jump and a second in the triple jump.

The girls 4x400 team of Kristi Childers, Josie Lonai, Epifanio and Veronica Garcia clocked a time of 4:25.53 to finish second overall.

Lonai got second in the 3000 meters and first in the 800.

Garcia got second in the 400, 1:04.16.

Childers finished second in the 100.

"All of the girls did really well," Milleson said. "There were big improvements and a lot of girls made the finals that we never guessed would."

Boys

100 - 1. Nathan Dombrosky, McLo, 10.95. 2. Dax Poston, Onta, 11.16. 200 - 1. Nathan Dombrosky, McLo, 22.62. 2. Dax Poston, Onta, 23.00.

400 - 1. Dallin Haynes, LGHS, 51.85. 2. Shay Henderson, LGHS, 52.45.

800 - 1. Luis Rivera, CroC, 2:06.00. 2. Christian Zaragosa, McLo, 2:06.50.

1500 - 1. Nic Maszk, Bakr, 4:23.79. 2. Grayson Munn, CroC, 4:25.24.

3000 - 1. Nic Maszk, Bakr, 9:29.75. 2. Grayson Munn, CroC, 9:35.28.

110 HURDLES - 1. Joe Delgado, Onta, 14.95. 2. Tyler Rockwood, CroC, 16.22.

300 HURDLES - 1. Jobin Reed, LGHS, 45.02. 2. Robbie Smith, LGHS, 45.03.

4X100 - 1. CroC, 44.02. 2. LGHS, 44.18.

4X400 - 1. McLo, 3:31.71. 2. LGHS, 3:36.12.

SHOTPUT - 1. Chance Sutfin, CroC, 46-08.00. 2. Jorden Osborn, Bakr, 44-06.50.

DISCUS - 1. Jorden Osborn, Bakr, 149-08. 2. Chance Sutfin, CroC, 137-08.

JAVELIN - 1. Pancho Saldana, McLo, 189-11. 2. Tevin Cooper, CroC, 172-06.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Dane Bachman, Bakr, 5-10.00. 2. Loran Ackerman, LGHS, 5-10.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Cullen Hancock, LGHS, 12-06.00. 2. Lucas Simpson, McLo, 12-06.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Joe Delgado, Onta, 22-09.50. 2. Noah Sofe, LGHS, 20-10.75.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Noah Sofe, LGHS, 42-10.00. 2. Dane Bachman, Bakr, 42-02.00.

Team scores - 1. La Grande 92. 2. Crook County 81. 3. McLoughlin 67. 4. Baker 59. 5. Ontario 56.

Girls

100 - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LGHS, 13.04. 2. Kristi Childers, McLo, 13.10.

200 - 1. McKenzie Zirbel, CroC, 27.23. 2. Alora Brown, 27.70, LGHS.

400 - 1. Monica Voboril, Bakr, 1:05.13. 2. Veronica Garcia, McLo, 1:05.20.

800 - 1. Jose Lonai, McLo, 2:24.47. 2. Jasmine Smith, LGHS, 2:24.71.

1500 - 1. Amanda Weich, LGHS, 5:13.18. 2. Kelley Thurman, CroC, 5:20.36.

3000 - 1. Amanda Weich, LGHS, 11:27.96. 2. Josie Lonai, McLo, 11:36.50.

100 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LGHS, 16.02. 2. Haley White, LGHS, 16.67.

300 HURDLES - 1. Kayla Rasmussen, LGHS, 46.79. 2. Haley White, LGHS, 48.61.

4X100 - 1. CroC, 51.47. 2. LGHS, 51.65.

4X400 - 1. LGHS, 4:18.32. 2. McLo, 4:25.53.

SHOTPUT - 1. Allie Ferdig, Bakr, 33-02.50. 2. Marci Johnston, Croc, 33-00.00.

DISCUS - 1. Kate Tooke, LGHS, 92-07. 2. Molly Viles, CroC, 90-10.

JAVELIN - 1. Monica Voboril, Bakr, 107-05. 2. Annelese Wiseman, LGHS, 104-09.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Koryn Wilson, LGHS, 4-10.00. 2. Rachel Streifel, Bakr, 4-10.00.

POLE VAULT - 1. Danielle Michael, CroC, 8-06.00. 2. Rachel Streifel, Bakr, 8-03.00.

LONG JUMP - 1. Mica Epifanio, McLo, 15-04.75. 2. Kathryn Kaonis, Croc, 15-01.00.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Jasmine Smith, LGHS, 33-0.50. 2. Mica Epifanio, McLo, 32-11.50.

Team scores - 1. La Grande 150. 2. Crook County 76. 3. McLoughlin 48. 4. Baker 45. 5. Ontario 15.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!