Waitsburg-Prescott boys once again win district

Advertisement

CLARKSTON - The six-time reigning District 9, Class 2B Waitsburg-Prescott champion boys track and field team was victorious here once again.

The W-P girls team finished third, just 14 points behind second place St. John-Endicott.

W-P qualified 13 total tracksters heading into the state competition.

The DeSales Irish boys team came in third place and the girls claimed fifth.

The Irish qualified 14 of the 40 athletes on the team.

"We had a great meet and a great weekend," Irish coach Mike Michels said. "We had a lot of great efforts and PR's."

The Walla Walla Valley Academy team had boys trackster Brandon Bissell finish second in the triple jump and 110 hurdles to qualify for next weekend's affair.

On the girls' side, Hannah Ehlers, four events but came up a little short in qualifying for state.

The W-P boys had many stars on the day, none bigger than sprinter and relay man James Thompkins.

Thompkins had four first place finishes and "a banner day," according to coach Jeff Bartlow.

"We really need James' points to finish out the district title in the second day of the meet," Bartlow said. "He has been a high point man for us all season. All of our other athletes contributed well to the title. Everybody scoring points helped us out even if they didn't qualify."

Other names of significance for W-P was long distance man Seth Deal, throwers Eshom Estes and Ben Shafer, and hurdler Billy Brown.

"Estes broke the 50-foot mark," Bartlow said. "He was official at 50 feet, 10 inches and Shafer got second in a real good competition in the shot."

Brown qualified in both hurdling events and Seth Deal claimed a second place in the 800 meters to move on against another tough competitor from second-place Asotin.

The W-P girls had Kristin Potter and Ronnie Hulce qualify in all four of their events.

"Kristin and Ronnie are really our mainstays, our veterans on the girls' team," Bartlow said.

On DeSales' side, Nick Wales, Allison Wujek and Brigit Lyons starred on the day.

Wales moved on in the 300 hurdles, 4X400 relay team and long jump. Wujek took home a district title in the 100 hurdles, high jump and long jump.

While Lyons finished second in the 300 hurdles to punch her ticket to state.

Boys

100 - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 11.41. 2. Jeff Kent, GAPA, 11.41. 200 - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 23.58. 2. Jeff Kent, GAPA, 23.68.

400 - 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 50.91. 2. Jesse Styner, ASOT, 52.61.

800 - 1. Nate Dalton, ASOT, 2:03.43. 2. Michael Martinez, ASOT, 2:07.21.

3200 - 1. Chase Teigen, ASOT, 9:52.27. 2. Seth Deal, W-P, 9:54.64.

110 HURDLES - 1. Billy Brown, W-P, 16.59. 2. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 16.82.

300 HURDLES - 1. Nick Wales, DESA, 39.77. 2. Billy Brown, W-P, 41.70.

4X100 - 1. W-P (Billy Brown, Alex Dill, Logan Wanous, James Thompkins), 45.05. 2. ASOT (Jacob Whittaker, Nate Dalton, Jesse Styner, Johnathon Miller), 45.44

4X400 - 1. ASOT (Jacob Whittaker, Johnathon Miller, Jesse Styner, Nate Dalton), 3:35.33. 2. DESA (Jean-Emile Leconte, Andrew Elmenhurst, Isaiah Scheel, Nick Wales). 3:40.06.

SHOTPUT - 1. Eshom Estes, W-P, 50-10.00. 2. Ben Shafer, W-P, 46-10.75.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Darcy Stamper, SJLW, 6-02.00. 2. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 5-08.00. Team scores - 1. Waitsburg-Prescott, 159. 2. Asotin, 133. 3. DeSales, 72. 4. St.John-Endicott/ LaCrosse-Washtucna, 42. 5. Garfield-Palouse/Colton, 28. 6. Walla Walla Valley, 26. 7. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 24. 8. Dayton, 22.

Girls

100 - 1. Cheyenne Loop, ASOT, 13.39. 2. Kristin Potter, W-P, 13.55.

200 - 1. Kristin Potter, W-P, 27.45. 2. Julia Ristau, ASOT, 28.29.

100 HURDLES - 1. Allison Wujek, DESA, 16.60. 2. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 17.92.

300 HURDLES - 1. Ronnie Hulce, W-P, 50.51. 2. Brigit Lyons, DESA, 51.74.

4X100 - 1. ASOT (Skylar Smith, Julia Ristau, Cheyanne Ausman, Cheyenne Loop), 52.73. 2. W-P (Stacia Deal, Ronnie Hulce, Emily Skay, Kristin Potter), 54.25.

4X400 - 1. TEKO (Melissa Groom, Courtenay Perry, Olivia Pakootas, Maddie Bogenrief. 2. SJLW (Sami Bailey, Shania Bailey, Annie Fleming, Heather Siegel.

SHOTPUT - 1. Kayla Loop, ASOT, 36-10.00. 2. Piper Loop, ASOT, 34-04.00.

HIGH JUMP - 1. Allison Wujek, DESA, 5-02.00. 2. Olivia Pakootas, TEKO, 5-00.00.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1. Rachel Gfeller, SJLW, 32-06.50. 2. Emma Akin, 30-00.50, GAPA. Team scores - 1. Asotin, 189. 2. St.John-Endicott/ LaCrosse-Washtucna, 97. 3. Waitsburg-Prescott, 83. 4. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 55. 5. DeSales, 47. 6. Garfield-Palouse/Colton, 27. 7. Dayton, 9. 8. Walla Walla Valley, 8.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!