Deal sets pace for Waitsburg-Prescott District 9 cross country meet

Advertisement

WAITSBURG — Seth Deal set the pace here Wednesday as Waitsburg-Prescott hosted a boys and girls District 9 cross country meet.

The W-P senior toured the 5,000-meter course in 16 minutes, 49.17 seconds and finished in front of Asotin sophomore Chandler Teigen, who placed second in 16:59.58.

Team scores were not available, but Tri-Cities Prep dominated the top of the leader board by placing seven runners in the top 12. Senior Skylar Larson led the Jaguars with a third-place finish in 17:44.69.

Five W-P runners finished among the top 36 in the field of 63 boys.

Freshman Tewedros McDowell placed sixth in 18:20.99, junior E.J. Meserve was 14th in 18:57.39, freshman Jacob Dingfield placed 25th in 20:06.09, and freshman Kevin Kamel ran 36th in 21:30.01.

“Seth led from start to finish on his home course,” W-P coach Joanna Lanning said. “He bested his previous record by 22 seconds and set a new course record.

“Tewedros McDowell continues to learn at a fast pace,” Lanning added of the fastest of her three freshman runners on Wednesday. “This was just his third cross country race and he did well to finish sixth.”

Lanning noted that her boys team ran without two of its top athletes in Corey Braxton and Trent Hafen, who missed the meet.

“They will help us tremendously when they are back,” Lanning said.

Stevie Fletcher was the fastest of eight Pomeroy boys entered in the race. Fletcher, a sophomore, turned in a time of 19:32.24 and finished in 18th place.

Other Pomeroy runners were freshman Tyler Maki, 37th, 21:35.1; sophomore Colsen Mayfield, 42nd, 22:01.63; senior Tyler King, 43rd, 22:05.98; sophomore Clayton King, 50th, 23:07.88; eighth-grader Carson Krouse, 52nd, 23:31.96; sophomore McKenney Jones, 56th, 24:24.74; and junior David Kittrell, 59th, 24:48.73.

Freshman Austin Krekula placed 45th in 22:20.82 and junior Tim Ihle was 62nd in 26:30.81 for Dayton’s two representatives in the race.

Asotin sophomore Lucy Eggleston paced a field of 33 girls with a winning time of 21:02.85 over the same 5K course. She edged St. John-Endicott’s Heather Siegel, a junior, by less than seven seconds, with Siegel posting a 21:09.57 time.

Dayton’s lone runner, junior Kiara Biggar, finished 24th in 28:51.2, and a pair of Pomeroy juniors finished 29th and 30th. Emily Jentz clocked 31:21.68 and Teresa Meyers crossed the finish line 12 seconds later in 31:33.82.

Walla Walla Valley Academy junior Hannah Ehlers clocked 33:03.09 for 32nd place and freshman Maria Cazares was 33rd in 33:27.55.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!