Area tracksters win at meets around Northwest

Advertisement

LAPWAI, Idaho — DeSales High School trackster Allison Wujek broke a school record in the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches) and Walla Walla Valley Academy’s Brandon Bissell finished first in the 100 (15.70 seconds) and 300 (43.04) hurdles events at the Border War Meet here Tuesday.

The Border War Meet was comprised of nine CLASS 1A Idaho schools, 1B Pomeroy and six Washington 2B schools. No official teams scores were computed.

“It was a great meet to come back from Spring Break,” DeSales coach Michael Scheel said. “We competed well and got back into shape. Allison Wujek broke her own record of 5 feet, 3 inches in the high jump. She has been chasing that all year.”

Other DeSales top-three finishers included Brigit Lyons, third in the 300 hurdles (52.51), and the girls team took second in the 4x100 in 55.83.

Two DeSales boys teams finished second, the 4x100 (46.92) and the sprint medley 800 (4:11.55).

Andrew Elmenhurst finished third in the 200 and Emile LeConte took third in the 400.

WWVA’s Bissell also led his team to a first-place victory in the 4x100 (45.69). The 4x400 team took first (3:58.13), comprised of Alex Aamodt, Wesley Hendrickson, Sterling Jennings and Austin Casey.

The sprint medley team grabbed third (4:13.60).

On WWVA girls’ side, Abbie Underhill took first in the 300 hurdles (49.49), fourth in the 200 and sixth in the 100 hurdles.

Hannah Ehlers had a seventh in the 100 hurdles and a ninth in the 100. Thacia Stirling finished eight in the 400 and 800.

The Dayton boys were led by Brian Mascall with an eighth-place finish in the 400 (1:02.82).

The Dayton girls were led by Katilyn Andrews with a second in the shot put (32-10.50) and fourth in the 100 (13.40).

The 4x100 team took third with Angie Dedloff, Andrews, Alexus Synder and Carissa Price.

Pomeroy’s Kenny Carr grabbed the pole vault title with a 12-foot clearance.

Jacob Hirsch took fourth in the 100 (11.93) and fifth in the 200 (24.79). Austin Reisdorph placed fourth in the shot put (37-05.25).

The 4x200 team took fourth with a time of 1:41.65, and the 4x100 relay team finished fifth.

The Pomeroy girls Ireland Mayfield finished first in the pole vault (7-00.00). Taylor Prince was fourth (6-00.00).

Torrie Koller took fifth in the triple jump (29-08.00) and Pearl Blachly and a a fifth in the high jump (4-06.00).

Boys

100 — 1. Jackson Spencer, Logos, 11.55. 2. Tyler Blakely, 11.60, T-O-R. 3. Caleb Atkins, WWVA, 11.70. 4. Jacob Hirsch, Pom, 11.93. 5. Lucas Arnzen, Pra., 12.20. 6. Morgan Kerby, Ken., 12.23.

200 — 1. Jesse Styner, 24.07, Aso. 2. Caleb Atkins, 24.24, WWVA. 3. Andrew Elmenhurst, 24.28, DeS. 4. Lucas Arnzen, 24.37, Pra. 5. Jacob Hirsch, 24.79, Pom. 6. Darcy Stamper, St. J-E.

400 — 1. James Engerbretson, Logos, 56.13. 2. Kane Berglund, Logos, 56.99. 3. Jean-Emile Leconte, DeS., 57.71. 4. Nate Prior, Aso., 58.62. 5. Aidan Dixon, Pom. , 59.78. 6. Chase Neill, T-O-R, 1:00.27.

800 — Chandler Teigen, Aso., 1:59.83. 2. Jesse Styner, Aso., 2:01.92. 3. Alex Simpson, Aso., 2:04.95. 4. Brian Stanton, Logos, 2:06.30. 5. Juan Cortez, DeS., 2:13.73. 6. Braden Kimball, DeS. 2:17.90.

1600 — 1. Paul Ryan, Logos, 4:26.70. 2. Chandler Teigen, Aso., 4:27.43. 3. Brian Stanton, Logos, 4:34.55. 4. Alex Simpson, Aso., 4:34.90. 5. Juan Cortez, DeS., 4:51.00. 6. Brady McKay, Aso., 4:52.83.

3200 — 1. Brady McKay, Aso., 10:39.72. 2. Sage Pratt, Logos, 10:40.00. 3. Brian Strobel, Aso., 11:11.99. 4. Jonny Handel, Logos, 11:19.84. 5. Spencer Williams, Aso., 11:24.56. 6. Justin Ross, Pra., 12:05.15.

110 HURDLES — 1.Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 15.70. 2. DJ White, Ken., 17.84. 3. Cody Brown, Deary, 18.43. 4. Welsey Hendrickson, WWVA, 19.09. 5. Austin Casey, WWVA, 19.57. 6. Joseph Mitchell, Lak., 20.03.

300 HURDLES — 1. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 43.04. 2. Cody Brown, Deary, 44.75. 3. Shelby Leighton, Lap., 45.32. 4. Wesley Hendrickson, WWVA, 45.92. 5. Ben Miedema, DeS., 46.88. 6. Sergion Alexis Pena, Des., 47.32.

4X100 — 1. Brandon Bissell, Wesley Hendrickson, Alex Aamodt, Caleb Atkins, WWVA, 45.69. 2. Andrew Elmenhurst, Dominic Kjeldgaard, Luke Fazzari, Isaiah Scheel, DeS., 46.92. 3. Sam Harder, Sawyer Hostetler, Darcy Stamper, Rodrigo Santos, St. J-E., 47.93. 4. Jacob Henry, Jordan Hollingshead, Dayton Krull, Michael Martinez, Aso., 48.41. 5. Aidan Dixon, Jackson Hall, Jacob Desjardin, Jacob Hirsch, Pom., 49.25. 6. Isaiah Shears, Hunter McWilliams, Dylon Buregeman, Dakota Wilson, Pra. , 50.96.

4X200 — 1. Morgan Kerby, Tim Olsen, DJ White, Jake Lustig, Ken., 1:39.98. 2. Isaiah Shears, Tyler Hankerson, Jake Bruner, Lucas Arnzen, Pra., 1:41.24. 3. Tyler Anderson, Scout Olson, Eric Pitman, Cody Brown, Deary, 1;41.29. 4. Bryan McGreevy, Jackson hall, Jacob Hirsch, Aidan Dixon, Pom., 1:41.65. 5. John Crowley, Jean-Emile Leconte, Dominic Kjeldgaard, Ben Miedema, DeS., 1:43.34. 6. Nate Prior, Erick Ambroson, Dayton Krull, Jordan Hollingshead, Aso., 1:43.52.

4X400 — 1. Alex Aamodt, Wesley Hendrickson, Sterling Jennings, Austin Casey, WWVA, 3;58.13. 2. Hunter McWilliams, Tyler Hankerson, Lucas Arnzen, Peter Spencer, Pra., 3:59,93. 3. Dillon Jacobs, Drew Howard, Noah Robertson, Chase Neill, T-O-R, 4:03.28. 4. Scout Olson, Kael Steick, Wyatt Younger, Eric Pitman, Deary, 4:24. 35. 5. Landon Hallenius, Mads Kellers-Larsen, Weston Miller, Luke Bailey, 4:31.05, St. J-E.

SPRINT MEDLEY 800 — 1. Jackson Spencer, Kane Berglund, Brian Stanton, Paul Ryan, Logos, 3:51.27. 2. Andrew Elmenhurst, Isaiah Scheel, Luke Fazzari, Braden Kimball, DeS., 4:11.55. 3. Ryan Hepker, Sterling Jennings, Neff Salazar, Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 4:13.60. 4. Wyatt Kelly, Scout Olson, Clayton Beyer, Luke Joslin, Deary, 4:36.21. 5. Tanner Dingman, Parker Perry, Brett Curtis, Gage Merritt, T-O-R, 4:47.47.

SHOTPUT — 1. Silas Moses, Lap., 43-05.00. 2. Colin Wolf, Ken., 41-11.00. 3. Bryce Morrell, Lap., 37-07.00. 4. Austin Reisdorph, Pom. 37-05.25. 5. Jacob Swearingen, Aso., 37-03.00. 6. Sawyer Hostetler, St. J-E., 35-10.00.

DISCUS — 1. Jacob Swearingen, Aso., 139-04. 2. Silas Moses, Lap., 139-01. 3. Colin Wolf, Ken., 122-09. 4. Shelby Leighton, Lap. 113-05. 5. Bryce Morrell, Lap., 109-09. 6. Dirk Whitmore, Aso., 108-11.

HIGH JUMP —1. Tyler Blakely, T-O-R, 6-03.00. 2. Darcy Stamper, St. J-E. 6-02.00. 3. Jordan Hollingshead, Aso., 5-08.00. 4. Jed Whitling, Logos, 5-08.00. 5. Austin Rickert, Deary, 5-04.00. 6. Connor Madden, Aso., 5-02.00.

POLE VAULT — 1. Kenny Carr, Pom., 12-00.00. 2. Michael Martinez, Aso., 11-00.00. 3. Kaleb Halen, Deary, 9-06.00. 4. Eric Pitman, Deary, 9-00.00. 5. Blaine Reisdorph, Pom., 9-00.00. 6. Connor Madden, Aso., 8-00.00.

LONG JUMP — 1. Morgan Kerby, Ken., 19-01.00. 2. Darcy Stamper, St. J-E., 18-04.50. 3. Nate Prior, Aso., 18-04.25. 4. Jackson Spencer, Logos, 18-02.00. 5. Tyler Blakely, T-O-R, 18-00.50. 6. Jed Whitling, Logos, 17-07.25.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Michael Martinez, Aso., 39-01.00. 2. Dalton Jacobs, T-O-R, 37-06.00. 3. Jake Bruner, Pra., 37-06.00. 4. Tyler Hankerson, Pra., 37-06.00. 5. Tim Olsen, Ken., 37-04.00. 6. Jed Whitling, Logos, 37-02.00.

Girls

100 — 1. Brittney Heideman, Nez. 12.67. 2. Madison Schumaker, Logos, 13. 26. 3. Julia Ristau, Aso., 13.30. 4. Kaitlyn Andrews, Day., 13.40. 5. Maddie Bogenrief, T-O-R, 13.77. 6. Gretchen VanLith, St. J-E., 13.78.

200 — 1. Madison Schumaker, Logos, 27.77. 2. Jordana Bedard, Nez., 27.84. 3. Julia Ristau, Aso., 28.20. 4. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 29.03. 5. Morgan Willett, Tim., 29.17. 6. Keely Schmidt, Pra., 29.32.

400 — 1. Sarah Nicholas, Aso., 1:03.62. 2. Jordana Bedard, Nez., 1:04.66. 3. Olivia Pakootas, T-O-R, 1:06.23. 4. Abby Glorfield, St. J-E., 1:08.72. 5. Morgan Willett, Tim., 1:10.18. 6. Krystin Uhlenkott, Pra., 1:10.75.

800 — 1. Madeline Eggleston, Aso., 2:33.33. 2. Brooklyn Schumaker, Logos, 2:34.17. 3. Shania Bailey, St. J-E., 2;40.53. 4. Cady Jared, Tim., 2:42.08. 5. Annika Cook, Tim., 2:42.30. 6. Makayla Kaufman, H-C, 2:42.84.

1600 —1. Lucy Eggleston, Aso, 5:35.09. 2. Autumn Pratt, Logos, 5:44.37. 3. Heather Siegel, St. J-E, 5:45.72. 4. Brooklyn Schumaker, Logos, 5:57.92. 5. Makayla Kaufman, H-C, 6:03.07. 6. Sami Bailey, St. J-E, 6:07.07.

3200 — 1. Courtenay Perry, T-O-R, 12:55.83. 2. Heather Siegel, St. J-E, 12:56.56. 3. Autumn Pratt, Logos, 13:24.92. 4. Shania Bailey, St. J-E, 13:31.19. 5. Cady Jared, Tim., 13:47.25. 6. Sarah Kuther, Nez., 14:27.49.

100 HURDLES — 1. Brittney Heideman, Nez., 15.40. 2. Allison Wujek, DeS., 16.31. 3. Aspen Jared, Tim., 16.31. 4. Miranda Hendren, H-C, 16.60. 5. Courtney Mason, Aso., 17.53. 6. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 17.86.

300 HURDLES — 1. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 49.49. 2. Aspen Jared, Tim., 50.32. 3. Brigit Lyons, Des., 52.51. 4. Miranda Hendren, H-C, 53.36. 5. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 53.83. 6. Melissa Groom, T-O-R, 54.14.

4X100 — 1. Arika Arnzen, Brittney Heideman, Kelsie Seitz, Jordana Bedard, Nez., 53.49. 2. Amy Elmenhurst, Brittany Lemons, Allison Wujek, Brigit Lyons, DeS., 55.83. 3. Angie Dedloff, Kaitlyn Andrews, Alexus Snyder, Carissa Price, Day, 56.14. 4. Keely Schmidt, Pra., 56.90. 5. Annie Bailey, Gretchen VanLith, Gail Harder, Rachel Gfeller, St.J-E, 56.97. 6. Torrie Koller, AreAnna Barnett, Ally Bott, Maddie Fry, Pom., 57.36.

4X200 — 1. Arika Arnzen, Kelsie Seitz, brittney Heideman, Jordana Bedard, Nez., 1:53.48. 2. Skylar Smith, Sarah Nicholas, Cheyanne Ausman, Julia Ristau, Aso, 1:55.67. 3. Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Shelby Vonbargen, Pra., 1:56.95. 4. Annie Bailey, Madison Harder, Rachel Gfeller, Gretchen VanLith, St. J-E, 1:58.09. 5. Melissa Groom, Jamie Wilson, Courtenay Perry, T-O-R, 2:01.16. 6. Kassi Jared, Nichole Foster, Annika Cook, Lacey Bonner, Tim., 2:05.92.

4X400— 1. Skylar Smith, Hailey Ball, Madeline, Eggleston, Sarah Nicholas, Aso., 4:34.56. 2. Lacey Bonner, Morgan Willett, Annika Cook, Aspen Jared, Tim., 4:37.11. 3. Keely Schmidt, Claire Whitley, Shelby Vonbargen, Krystin Uhlenkott, Pra., 4:37.83. 4. Melissa Groom, Jamie Wilson, Courtenay Perry, Maddie Bogenrief, T-O-R, 4:45.55. 5. Kiana Pitman, Abbigale Seubert, Brooke Swanson, Kelli Kinzer, Deary, 4:52.99.

SPRINT MEDLEY 400 — 1. Rachel Gfeller, Gretchen VanLith, Annie Bailey, Abby Glorfield, St. J-E, 2:02.81. 2. Bronwyn Schumaker, Sheridan Howell, Bella Minudri, Madison Schumaker, Logos, 2:08.31. 3. Alex Naught, Emily Paddock, Jamie Wilson, Courtenay Perry, T-O-R, 2:08.78. 4. Kiana Pitman, Nadine Rudiger, Abbigale Seubert, Natalie Anderson, Deary, 2:12.01. 5. Amy Elmenhurst, Brigit Lyons, Anna Ruthven, Brittany Lemons, DeS. , 2:14.43.

SHOT PUT — 1. Piper Loop, Aso., 35-07.00. 2. Katilyn Andrews, Day., 32-10.50. 3. Mackenzie Trzil, Aso., 31-02.00. 4. Jessica Fischer, Nez., 29-07.00. 5. Coral Knerr, Deary, 29-04.50. 6. Aleesha Arnzen, Nez., 28-11.00.

DISCUS — 1. Piper Loop, Aso., 115-09. 2. Avery Brown-Sonder, Lak., 96-11. 3. Cheyanne Ausman, Aso., 93-01. 4. Mackenzie Trzil, Aso., 88-09. 5. Elizabeth Fernandez, Lap., 86-05. 6. Taylor Heitman, Pra. , 85-06.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Allison Wujek, DeS., 5-04.00. 2. Olivia Pakootas, T-O-R, 5-02.00. 3. Madison Schumaker, Logos, 4-10.00. 4. Ruth Haynes, Lak., 4-06.00. 5. Pearl Blachly, Pom., 4-06.00. 6. Jessica Ford, T-O-R, 4-04.00.

POLE VAULT — 1. Ireland Mayfield, Pom., 7-00.00. 2. Nadine Rudiger, Deary, 7-00.00. 3. Morgan Batey, Deary, 6-06.00. 4. Taylor Prince, Pom. 6-00.00. 5. Natalie Anderson, Deary, 5-00.00.

LONG JUMP — 1. Allison Wujek, DeS., 15-11.50. 2. Gretchen VanLith, St. J-E, 15-02.50. 3. Brooklyn Schumaker, Logos, 15-02.50. 4. Krystin Uhlenkott, Pra., 15-01.00. 5. Sydney Kuther, Nez., 13-01.00. 6. Jamie Wilson, T-O-R, 12-11.75.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Aspen Jared, Tim., 33-07.00. 2. Brooklyn Schumaker, Logos, 32-09.00. 3. Rachel Gfeller, St. J-E, 31-03.00. 4. Bronwyn Schumaker, Logos, 30-01.00. 5. Torrie Koller, Pom., 08.00. 6. Hailey Ball, Aso., 29-07.00,

Thompkins tops W-P at Ki-Be

BENTON CITY — Waitsburg-Prescott’s James Thompkins headlined the meet with a first-place finish in the 100 (11.37 seconds) and 800 meters (2:07.37).

Thompkin’s team of 4x100 relay also finished first.

Seth Deal took a victory in the 3200 (10:29.21).

W-P’s E.J. Meserve took second (11:22.25) in that race.

Ben Shafer had a pair of second places in the shot put (43 feet, 1/4 inches) and discus (123-07).

Brendan Donovan took third in the shot put (42-11.50) and fourth in the 200 (25.30).

Nate Bartlow finished fifth in the discus (108-08),

Alex Dill took fifth in the 200 (25.55).

The 4x400 relay team of Jada Alfred, Dalton LaRue, Kobie Brown and Thompkins took second (3:48.73).

Owen Lanning had a triple jump finish of third (36-08.25) and sixth in the long jump (17-04.50). Kobie Brown took fifth in the high jump (5-04.00).

For the W-P girls, Maddy Witt won the triple jump (31-05.00) and was fourth in the long jump (14-05.00).

The 4x400 relay team of Blanca Quiroz, Sonia Mendoza, Adriana Benito and Stacia Deal finished second (5:09.28).

The 4x100 team of Margaret Potolicchio, Deal, Mendoza and Witt took third (58.18).

Brittany Lute threw 28 feet, 7.25 inches in the shot put for third. Lute also took fifth in the javelin (68-08).

Deal was sixth in the 100 (14.82) and Potolicchio was sixth in the 400 (1:14.78). Meara Baker was sixth in the shot put (57-05).

“It was a really fun meet and regarding performances, really a good meet,” W-P coach Jeff Bartlow said. “Sometimes a break, like spring break, will allow you to recover and come in with a really great times and distances. Mentally and physically, we got that break and it paid off.”

W-M, Helix run in Pendleton

PENDLETON — Weston-McEwen High School’s Makayla Christopher took first-place honors in the shot put (31 feet, 10 inches), discus (106-09) and javelin (109-01) here at the Pendleton JV Invite Tuesday.

At the nine-school event, Madison Carlin took first in the 100 (13.52), 200 (26.91), triple jump (33-07.50) and was a part of the 4x100 first-place team (52.80).

The 4x400 team also took first (4:38.18). The runners were Marlene Bodmer, Elizabeth Herbes, Krista Peralez and Melanie Sederburg.

Bodmer took home a second in the 400 (1:08.19). Herbes finished second in the triple jump (31-08.50). The 100 hurdles third-place finisher was W-M’s Betsy West (17.82). Alli Cain garnered a fifth-place shot put (26-09.50).

On Weston-McEwen boy’s side, Linton McAllister grabbed a high jump victory with a leap of 5-10. Erick Washburn took second in the triple jump (35-07.00) and fifth in the long jump (17-11.50). Ian Speed took sixth in the 1500 with a time of 4:50.43.

Helix also competed in the track meet. The Grizzlies’ Darion Hill was victorious in the long jump (17-11.50), and Mackenzie Mize took second in the shot put (31-02.50) and discus (95-11). Ana Goodwin took third in both the 800 and 1500 meters.

On the boys side, Helix’s Dusty Bennett had a couple of second places in the high jump (5-06.00) and long jump (18-08.00). Derek Clark claimed a runner-up in the discus (116-00) and third in the javelin (137-04).

Jerome Rochelle took a fourth in then shot put and Clark was fifth.

Braden Sprenger took fourth in 300 hurdles (50.86).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!