Wa-Hi places 2nd in 4X100 at Pasco

Advertisement

PASCO — The Walla Walla High School track team’s 4X100 boys relay team took second (43.09 seconds) to lead the Blue Devils at the Pasco Invitational at Edgar Brown Stadium here Saturday against more than 90 teams and 1,000 athletes.

The 4X100 relay team consisted of Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Jonah Hoe and Ethan Gardner.

Waitsburg-Prescott, which also attended the event, was led by James Thompkins who finished eighth in the 400 meters (50.77), 16th in the 100 (11.49) and 18th in the 200 (23.01). Thompkins’ time in the 400 was a personal record.

Wa-Hi’s Logan Reardon had a 2.5-foot personal record in the shot put (52 feet, 0.25 inches) to place sixth.

The girls’ distance medley team of Hannah Hampson, Brittany Gibbar, Rachel Nelson and Courtney Cox finished sixth (13:14.20).

Peter Sirmon grabbed seventh in the pole vault (13-00.00) and Katarina Tonhdavong took seventh in the discus (116-05).

Courtney Cox took ninth in the mile with a time of 5:26.29.

Cox also got tenth in the long jump (16-02.50).

Gillin placed ninth in the 200 meters with a time of 23.40.

Ashley Cornia got tenth in the long jump with a 16-02.50.

“We did have some good accomplishments at the meet,” Wa-Hi coach Eric Hisaw said. “We’re getting better and competing. We are a ways away from being where we want to be. But I’m happy for the most part.”

W-P had three athletes qualify for the Invite: Thompkins, Seth Deal and Ben Schafer.

Deal placed 23rd in the 3200 in 9:51.77 and Schafer in the shot put with a 45-foot, 9-inch toss.

“I was really happy with our results and the kids should be proud of themselves,” W-P coach Jeff Bartlow said. “James got on the podium and that is not an easy task at a meet of this size. All three guys represented themselves and our track program well.”

DeSales’ Wujek wins

two events at Undeberg Invitational

MEDICAL LAKE — Allison Wujek headlined the Undeberg Invitational here Saturday for DeSales with a first-place finish in the long jump (16 feet, 3 inches), high jump (5 feet) and second in the 100 hurdles (16.30).

Brigit Lyons took second in the 300 hurdles (52.03).

On the boys side, Juan Cortez got a third in the 3200 (10:29).

Braden Kimball got a fourth in the high jump with a 5-foot jump.

Andrew Elmenhurst took a fifth in the javelin with a 137-foot throw.

The 4X400 team of Elmenhurst, Emile Leconte, Luke Fazzari and Isaiah Scheel took second with a time of 3:44.

“We had lots of good individual achievments,” DeSales coach Mike Scheel said. “We had some personal records and kids on the board placing for the first time in a big meet.”

DeSales will compete again Wednesday at Mac-Hi for a District 9 meet.

Childers, Saldana

lead Pioneers at La Grande Invitational

LA GRANDE — Mac-Hi’s Kristi Childers won both the 100 and long jump here Friday during the La Grande Invitational track and field meet at Eastern Oregon University.

Childers posted a mark of 13.53 seconds in the 100 and a 15-foot, 3/4-inch effort in the long jump. She also finished second in the 100 hurdles (16.93) and fourth in the pole vault (6-0).

Alex Saldana had the boys top performance with a second in the 400 (53.42).

Mac-Hi’s third-place finishers were Tristan Warne (300 hurdles, 43.26), Tyler Edwards (high jump, 5-6), and Aaron Lefore (shot put, 139-9). Teamwise, Saldana, Warne, Sergio Alvarez, and Raudel Garcia finished third in the 400 relay (45.54) as did the Pioneers’ 1600 relay team (3:45.49).

Lefore also cracked the top five in the discus (112-10).

Others in the top 10 on the girls side were Kitanya Crisman (sixth, 100, 14.73; and eighth, 400, 1:10.40), Veronica Garcia (seventh, high jump, 4-2), Jessica Romero (seventh, 3000, 16:59.29), Daisy Velasco-Vergara (eighth, 3000, 17:04.34), Alicia Walter (ninth, javelin, 75-5; and 10th, 300 hurdles, 1:04.05), and Susana Romero-diaz (ninth, long jump, 13-8).

Other Mac-Hi boys that placed 10th or higher were Andrew Kain (sixth, javelin, 122-5), Edwards (seventh, triple jump, 34-5), Mario Carillo (sixth, pole vault, 9-6; eighth, javelin, 116-3; and ninth, 100, 12.46), Alvarez (eighth, 800, 2:17.41), and Austin Cousineau (ninth, 3000, 10:37.23; and ninth, triple jump, 33-5).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in