Tracksters soar at Shockman Field

Mac-Hi's Kristi Childers (left), DeSales' Allison Wujek (center) and WWVA's Hannah Ehlers soar toward the finish line during the girl's 100-meter hurdles Wednesday afternoon in Milton-Freewater.

Mac-Hi's Kristi Childers (left), DeSales' Allison Wujek (center) and WWVA's Hannah Ehlers soar toward the finish line during the girl's 100-meter hurdles Wednesday afternoon in Milton-Freewater. Photo by Matthew Zimmerman Banderas.

Advertisement

MILTON-FREEWATER — Asotin took the team crowns in boys and girls track in a nine-team track and field meet full of seven 2B Washington schools, a 1B Washington school and the host, 4A Oregon school McLouglin High School, here Wednesday afternoon and evening at Shockman Field.

Waitsburg-Prescott was second in the boys, and St.John-Endicott was second in the girls, team scores.

The rest of the team scores are listed below in the agate.

Asotin’s boys edged W-P, 95-89.

The second-place W-P boys team had standout performances in the shot put from Brendan Donovan (45 feet, 3 inches) and Ben Shafer (42-11.00), placing second and third, respectively.

“Brendan Donovan’s personal record throw of over 45 feet was in the shot put,” W-P coach Jeff Bartlow said, “and that really puts him in the top of the districts with Ben Shafer and another kid from Asotin that can throw 45 feet or better.”

Shafer also took third in the discus (119-05).

W-P’s Owen Lanning won the triple jump (38-09.00) and third in the long jump (17-06.00).

Seth Deal finished first in the 800 (2:06.38) and James Thompkins second (2:08.22).

On the W-P girl’s side, they finished ninth with 21 points, just one point out of eighth.

Maddy Witt took first in the long jump at 13-08.25.

Brittany Lute grabbed third in the shot put at 31-07.00, and Beka Adams had a fourth in the discus (83-08).

“Beka Adams was pretty happy with her P.R. (personal record) in the discus of over 83 feet,” Bartlow said.

Mac-Hi’s boys and girls took third overall.

On the boys side, Jesus Saldana won the javelin (152-05) and the pole vault (11-00.00).

“Jesus Saldana did really well,” Mac-Hi coach Stacie Pickler said. “It was a good performance for him.”

Alex Saldana took third in the 800 (2:11.41) in his first time running it. “Alex Saldana’s time of the 800 is good enough for second in our districts,” Pickler said.

Tyler Edwards had a high jump of 5-08.00, good enough for third and a PR by two inches.

Tristan Warne grabbed second-place finishes in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles. He had times of 17.06 and 43.21.

Kristi Childers took first in the 100 (12.93), second in the 100 hurdles (16.98) and third in the triple jump (15-05.00).

Alicia Walter took third in the pole vault, 6-06.00 and Kitanya Crisman had a third in the 400 (1:06.06).

Susana Romero-diaz won the 200 (29.40).

Walla Walla Valley Academy took fourth in the boys events and tied for sixth in the girls.

“Brandon Bissell continues to impress with another sweep of the boys’ hurdling events and freshman Abbie Underhill’s second victory in the 300-meter hurdles over the last three meets is equally as impressive,” WWVA coach Dan Solis said. “Alex Aadomt had another PR in his 400 meter victory.”

Bissell won the 100 hurdles with a time of a time of 15.75 and the 300 hurdles with a finish of 42.42.

Underhill took the girls 300 hurdles with a time of 48.93.

DeSales was fifth in both the boys and girls team scores.

Allison Wujek continued her success on the girls side with victories in the 100 hurdles (16.00), long jump (16-1.50) and second in the high jump (5-02.00).

Brigit Lyons got second in the 300 hurdles (52.09).

Andrew Elmenhurst finished second in the javelin with a throw of 141-00.

Juan Cortez got second in the 3200 (10:15.59).

“I knew coming into this meet that we would be a little flat since we have had a hard week of training,” DeSales coach Mike Scheel said, “but our kids responded well and gave us all they had.”

The 1B Pomeroy boys placed seventh and the girls eighth.

On the boys’ side, Cole Mayfield took second in the pole vault (10-00.00). The girls side had two relay teams finishing well.

The 4x100 took third with Torrie Koller, Pearl Blachly, Maddie Fry and Ally Bott.

The 4x200 of Koller, Blachly, AdreAnna Barnett and Fry took fourth with a time of 2:01.93.

“We have a lot of underclassmen on the team this year,” Pomeroy coach Adam Van Vogt said. “This meet was the first time back for Austin Reisdorph, our senior leader who placed in four events in state last year, and he should get better and better as he goes.”

Reisdorph, not able to run all his track events, placed fourth in the shot put at 39-03.00, an event that he normally doesn’t compete in.

The Dayton girls tied for sixth behind the outstanding performances of Kaitlyn Andrews. She placed second in the 100 (13.11) and was runner-up in the shot put (32-08.00).

Andrews also finished second in the javelin (121-02).

“I had to convince Kaitlyn Andrews that she really didn’t have that bad of a day,” Dayton coach Dan Nechodom said.

The Dayton boys didn’t score any teams point and didn’t place in the event.

TEAM SCORES

Boys

  1. Asotin ASOT 95

  2. Waitsburg-Prescott W-P 89

  3. McLoughlin MCLO 62

  4. Walla Walla Valley WWVA 57

  5. DeSales DESA 35

  6. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia TEKO 34

  7. Pomeroy POMY 20

  8. St. John-Endicott SJLW 8

Girls

1.Asotin ASOT 104

  1. St. John-Endicott SJLW 66

  2. McLouglin MCLO 54

  3. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia TEKO 50

  4. DeSales DESA 41

  5. Dayton DAYT 27

  6. Walla Walla Valley WWVA 27

  7. Pomeroy POMY 22

  8. Waitsburg-Prescott W-P 21

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Boys

100 — 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 11.32. 2. Tyler Blakely, TEKO, 11.67. 3. Caleb Atkins, WWVA, 11.87. 4. Mario Carillo, MCLO, 12.00.

200 — 1. Jesse Styner, ASOT, 24.18. 2. Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 24.38. 3. Jordan Hollingshead, ASOT, 25.16. 4. Dayton Krull, ASOT, 25.34.

400 — 1. Alex Aamodt, WWVA, 52.96. 2. Sergio Alverez, 55.27, MCLO. 3. Luke Fazzari, DESA, 55.71. 4. Kobie Brown, W-P, 56.87.

800 — 1. Seth Deal, W-P, 2:06.38. 2. James Thompkins, W-P, 2:08.22. 3. Alex Saldana, MCLO, 2:11.41. 4. Jada Alfred, W-P, 2:15.72.

1600 — 1. Chandler Teigen, ASOT, 4:43.65. 2. Jesse Styner, ASOT, 4:45.59. 3. Alex Simpson, ASOT, 4:46.12. 4. Juan Cortez, DESA, 4:48.40.

3200 — 1. Chandler Teigen, ASOT, 10:03.18. 2. Juan Cortez, DESA, 10:15.59. 3. Alex Simpson, ASOT, 10:38.37. 4. Brady McKay, ASOT, 10:44.90.

110 HURDLES — 1. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 15.75. 2. Tristan Warne, MCLO, 17.06. 3. Brendan Donovan, W-P, 18.18. 4. Owen Lanning, W-P, 18.52.

300 HURDLES - 1. Brandon Bissell, WWVA, 42.42. 2. Tristan Warne, MCLO, 43.21. 3. Wesley Hendrickson, WWVA, 45.30. 4. Ben Miedema, DESA, 47.00.

4X100 — 1. Aamodt, Hendrickson, Bissell, Atkins, WWVA, 45.40. 2. Alverez, Garcia, Saldana, Warne, 45.79, MCLO. 3. Elmenhurst, Scheel, Kjeldgaard, Fazzari, DESA, 45.81. 4. Alexenko, Donovan, Dill, Thompkins, W-P, 45.84.

4X400 — 1. Alverez, Saldana, Warne, Garcia, MCLO, 3:43.02. 2. Aamodt, Hendrickson, Bissell, Atkins, WWVA, 3:45.24. 3. Brown, Deal, Thompkins, LaRue, W-P, 3:47.34. 4. Elmenhurst, Leconte, Fazzaris, Kjeldgaard, DESA, 3:50.75.

SHOT PUT — 1. Landon Ristau, ASOT, 45-07.00. 2. Brendan Donovan, W-P, 45-03.00. 3. Ben Shafer, W-P 42-11.00. 4. Austin Reisdorph, POMY, 39-03.00.

DISCUS — 1. Jacob Swearingen, ASOT 134-02. 2. Landon Ristau, 128-07, ASOT. 3. Ben Shafer, W-P, 119-05. 4. Dirk Whitmore, ASOT, 117-05.

JAVELIN — 1. Jesus Saldana, MCLO, 152-05. 2. Andrew Elmenhurst, DESA, 141-00. 3. Dirk Whitmore, ASOT, 135-02. 4. Dalton LaRue, W-P, 130-09.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Darcy Stamper, SJLW, 6-04.00. 2. Tyler Blakely, TEKO, 6-02.00. 3. Tyler Edwards, MCLO, 5-08.00. 4. Jordan Hollingshead, ASOT 5-06.00.

POLE VAULT — 1. Jesus Saldana, MCLO, 11-00.00. 2. Cole Mayfield, POMY, 10-00.00. 3. Kyle Darby , POMY, 9-06.00. 4. Mario Carillo, MCLO, 8-06.00.

LONG JUMP — 1. Tyler Blakely, TEKO, 19-06.00. 2. Dalton Jacobs, TEKO, 17-08.00. 3. Owen Lanning, W-P, 17-06.00. 4. Matt Hoilman, W-P 17-01.00.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Owen Lanning, W-P, 38-09.00. 2. Michael Martinez, ASOT, 36.11.50. 3. Dalton Jacobs, TEKO, 36-08.00. 4. Austin Conklin, W-P, 35-10.00.

Girls

100 — 1. Kristi Childers, MCLO, 12.93. 2. Kaitlyn Andrews, DAYT, 13.11. 3. Cheyenne Loop, ASOT, 13.24. 4. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 13.90.

200 — 1. Susan Romero-diaz, MCLO, 29.40. 2. Megan McCain, ASOT, 29.59. 3. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 29.72. 4. Cheyanne Ausman, ASOT, 29.93.

400 — 1. Sarah Nicholas, ASOT, 1:03.31. 2. Abby Glorfield, SJLW, 1:04.40. 3. Kitanya Crisman, MCLO, 1:906.06. 4. Maddie Bogenrief, TEKO, 1:10.00.

800 — 1. Madeline Eggleston, ASOt, 2:35.50. 2. Shania Bailey, SJLW, 2:44.23. 3. Anna Ruthven, DESA 2:54.81. 4. Blanca Quiroz, W-P, 3:03.61.

1600 — 1. Lucy Eggleston, ASOT, 5:47.09. 2. Heather Siegel, SJLW, 5:55.44. 3. Sami Bailey, SJLW, 6:19.35. 4. Mie Blomberg, MCLO, 6:47.47.

3200 — 1. Lucy Eggleston, ASOT, 12:02.75. 2. Heather Siegel, SJLW, 12:13.49. 3. Courtenay Perry, TEKO, 13:00.48. 4. Shania Bailey, SJLW, 13:10.52.

100 HURDLES — 1. Allison Wujek, DESA, 16.00. 2. Kristi Childers, MCLO, 16.98. 3. Hannah Ehlers, WWVA, 17.53. 4. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 17.59.

300 HURDLES — 1. 1. Abbie Underhill, WWVA, 48.93, 2. Brigit Lyons, DESA, 52.09. 3. Melissa Groom, TEKO, 57.27. 4. Alicia Walter, MCLO, 1:04.59.

4X100 — 1. Ausman, Ristau, Loop, Smith, ASOT, 52.96. 2. Dedloff, Snyder, Price, Andrews, DAYT, 56.12. 3. Koller, Blachly, Fry Bott, POMY, 56.59. 4. Bailey, G. Harder, M. Harder, Gfeller, SJLW, 56.81.

4X200 — 1. Bailey, Glorfield, Harder, VanLith, SJLW, 1:56.84. 2. Groom, Wilson, Perry, Bogenrief, TEKO, 2:00.00. 3. Lemons, Elmenhurst, Wujek, Lyons, DESA, 200.55. 4. Koller, Blachly, Barnett, Fry, POMY, 2:01.93.

4X400 — 1. M. Eggleston, McCain, Nicholas, L. Eggleston, ASOT, 4:34.18. 2. Bailey, Glorfield, Siegel, Porubek, SJLW, 4:39.28. 3. Groom, Wilson, Perry, Bogenrief, TEKO, 4:57.27. 4. Anhorn, Baldwin, Ruthven, Elmenhurst, DESA, 5:37.34.

SHOT PUT — 1. Piper Loop, ASOT, 34-10.00. 2. Katilyn Andrews, DAYT, 32-08.00. 3. Brittany Lute, W-P, 31-07.00. 4. Mackenzie Trzil, ASOT, 29-09.00.

DISCUS — 1. Piper Loop, ASOT, 104-00. 2. Cheyanne Ausman, ASOT, 92-05. 3. Mackenzie Trzil, ASOT, 84-10. 4. Beka Adams, W-P, 83-08.

JAVELIN — 1. Annie Bailey, SJLW, 121-02. 2. Kaitlyn Andrews, 121-02, DAYT. 3. Gabby Israel, TEKO,99-00. 4. Hayley Adams, TEKO, 94-01.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Olivia Pakootas, TEKO, 5-03.00. 2. Allison Wujek, DESA, 5-02.00. 3. Pearly Blachly, POMY, 4-06.00. 4. AdreAnna Barnett, POMY, 4-04.00.

POLE VAULT — 1. Skylar Smith, 7-06.00, ASOT. 2. Ireland Mayfield, POMY,7-00.00. 3. Alicia Walter, MCLO, 6-06.00.

LONG JUMP — 1. Allison Wujek, DESA, 16-01.50. 2. Gretchen VanLith, SJLW, 16-00.50. 3. Kristi Childers, MCLO, 15-05.00. 4. Abbie Underhill, WWVA 14-10.00.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Maddy Witt, W-P, 30-05.00. 2. Jessica Dodd, MCLO, 30-02.50. 3. Olivia Pakootas, TEKO, 30-00.50. 4. Torrie Koller, POMY, 29-01.25.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!