Childers leads Pioneer girls to 5th at Pepsi Invite

Advertisement

UNION, Ore. — The McLoughlin High School girls track team finished fifth and the boys eighth at the seventh annual Pepsi Invitational here at Union Athletic Complex Saturday.

The meet consisted of 19 teams.

Kristi Childers highlighted the event for the Mac-Hi girls, finishing first in the 100-meter dash (13.04 seconds) and second in the long jump (15 feet, 9 inches).

Josie Lonai finished second in the 800 (2:30.67) and set a school record with a third-place finish in the 1500 (5:04.71).

Mac-Hi’s Jessica Dodd got sixth in the shot put (30-05.00) and tenth in both the long jump (4-02.00) and triple jump (29-09.25).

The girls 4X100 team (Childers, Lonai, Maria Saldana and Susana Romero-diaz) set a group record of 4:28.20, good enough for third place.

Aaron Lefore led the Pioneer boys, placing first in the shot put (42-01.50) and sixth in the discus (119-02).

Marco Carillo placed third in the 100 (11.65) and sixth in the pole vault (9-06.00).

Tyler Edwards placed sixth in the high jump (5-04.00).

“It was a good fun day,” Mac-Hi coach Stacie Pickler said. “And really nice weather.”

Mac-Hi Results

Top 15

Pepsi Invitational

Boys

100 — 3. Marco Carillo, 11.65. 6. Raudel Garcia 11.86.

800 — 10. Andrew Cain, 2:26.83.

1500 — 8. Austin Cosineau, 4:47.11. 14. Andrew Kain, 5:01.24.

SHOT PUT — 1. Aaron Lefore, 42-1.50.

DISCUS — 6. Aaron Lefore, 119-02.

HIGH JUMP — 6. Tyler Edwards, 5-04.00.

POLE VAULT — 6. Mario Carillo, 9-06.00.

LONG JUMP — 14. Michael Odman, 17-01.50.

TEAM RESULTS — 1. La Grande 145.5. 2. Enterprise 111. 3. Union 70. ALSO 8. Mac-Hi 29.

Girls

100 — 1. Kristi Childers, 13.04.

200 — 6. Susana Romero-diaz, 28.56.

400 — 13. Maria (Lupe) Saldana, 1:13.43.

800 — 2. Josie Lonai, 2:30.67. 15. Alicia Walter, 6:07.04.

1500 — 3. Josie Lonai, 5:04.71.

4X400 — 3. Kristi Childers, Maria (Lupe) Saldana, Susana Romero-diaz, Josie Lonai, 4:28.20

SHOT PUT — 6. Jessica Dodd, 30-05.00.

JAVELIN — 9. Amber Wells, 66-00. 13. Avery Wells, 78-00.

POLE VAULT — 9. Alicia Walter, 6-06.00.

LONG JUMP — 2. Kristi Childers, 15-09.00. 10. Jessica Dodd, 4-02.00.

TRIPLE JUMP — 10. Jessica Dodd, 29-09.25.

TEAM SCORES — 1. La Grande 143. 2. Vale 129.5. 3. Cove 59. ALSO 5. Mac-Hi 49.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!