Baumgart leads Banner Bank Junior Invitational

Kendall Dunovant hits her second shot on the ninth hole during the first round of the Banner Bank Junior Invitational at the Walla Walla Country Club on Thursday.

Kendall Dunovant hits her second shot on the ninth hole during the first round of the Banner Bank Junior Invitational at the Walla Walla Country Club on Thursday. Photo by Greg Lehman.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA — Emily Baumgart, fresh off a second-place finish at last week’s

Washington Junior Golf Association state tournament, continued her strong play here Thursday during the opening round of the Banner Bank Junior Invitational at the Walla Walla Country Club.

Baumgart, who will be a sophomore at DeSales High School this fall, fired a first-round 77, five shots under par over a 5,367-yard layout, and holds a one-shot advantage heading into this morning’s second round of the 36-hole event.

Trailing Baumgart by a single stroke are Jalayne Martinez of Pasco and Sammi Jo Spring of Lewisotn, who are deadlocked for second at 6-over 78. Martinez also played in last week’s WJGA tourney in DuPont, Wash., and finished fifth in the girls 14-15 age group.

Kendall Sage of Ephrata is another two shots back after a first-round 80, and Shelby Greb of Pendleton is alone in fifth place in the field of 16 at 83

Walla Walla’s Jessica Huntsman shot 86 Thursday and is in seventh place, nine shots off the lead. Walla Walla’s Kendall Dunovant is 15th at 98 and Marissa Jimenez of College Place is 16th at 109.

Hunter Ashby of Richland toured the course at 6,476 yards in 3-under-par 69 to fashion a three-stroke advantage in the boys 15-17 age division. Tied for second place at 1-under 71 are Drew McCullough of Richland and Andrew Raab of Yakima.

Cody Culletto of Clarkston and Blake Blingston and Matthew Heckel, both of Spokane, are tied for fourth place at 2-over 74, five shots off the lead, and Milton-Freewater’s Andrew Kain is one of three players in at 75 and tied for seventh place.

Walla Walla’s Jerod Konen carded a 78 and is in a three-way tie for 12th place in the field of 35. Other Walla Walla players are Lucas Lyons, tied for 19th place after a first-round 81; Nathan Towner, tied for 25th at 83; and Scott Kimball, alone in 32nd after shooting 87.

Ryan Maine of Spokane leads a field of 16 in the boys 12-14 age group after shooting a 1-under-par 71 over 5,682 yards. He’s three strokes up on Travis Kay of Ellensburg and five ahead of Jack Reeves of Sandpoint, Idaho.

The only Walla Walla players in the field are Mathew Baumgart and Shea Kimball, who matched 86s and are tied for 14th place.

Haley Greb of Pendleeton and Cassie Kim of Yakima lead a small field of five in the girls 12-14 division with identical scores of 84. They lead Macy Robertson of Richland by six shots.

There are no local players in the girls 12-14 group, which is playing the country club course at 5,367 yards.

Banner Bank Junior Invitational

At Walla Walla Country Club

First Round

Boys 15-17 Division

69 — Hunter Ashby, Richland

71 — Drew McCullough, Richland; Andrew Raab, Yakima.

74 — Cody Culletto, Clarkston; Blake Blingsen, Spokane; Matthew Heckel, Spokane.

75 — Andrew Kain, Milton-Freewater; Aaron Seabrook, East Wenatchee; Nate Yockey, Spokane.

76 — Eric Dahl, Richland.

77 — Ryan Anderson, Spokane.

78 — Jerod Konen, Walla Walla; Griffin Parsons, East Wenatchee; Michael Stansberry, Liberty Lake, Wash.

79 — Ben Gleason, Lewiston; Andrew Hattori, Richland.

80 — Zac Adams, Hermiston; Nicholas Dixon, Spokane.

81 — Taylor Gant, Richland; Lucas Lyons, Walla Walla; Ryan Ray, Richland, 81.

82 — Esra Arneson, Richland; Keegan Crafton, Hermiston, Paden LaCoursiere, Hermiston.

83 — Nicholas Baker, Spokane; Shae Gurney, Kennewick; Nathan Towner, Walla Walla.

84 — Joe Dix, Spokane; Phillip Flexer, Spokane; Pierce McDonald, Pasco.

85 — Evan Hattori, Richland.

87 — Scott Kimball, Walla Walla.

88 — Andrew Knighy, Rathdrum, Idaho.

91 — Zac Courson, Spokane.

95 — Ethan Wood, Colbert, Wash.

Girls 15-17 Division

77 — Emily Baumgart, Walla Walla.

78 — Jalayne Martinez, Pasco; Sammi Jo Spring, Lewiston.

80 — Kendall Sage, Ephrata, Wash.

83 — Shelby Greb, Pendleton.

84 — Kelly Hooper, Spokane.

86 — Jessica Huntsman, Walla Walla.

88 — Kassidy Krug, Liberty Lake, Wash.

90 — Katie Ochoa, Spokane; Madison Welch, Hermiston.

91 — Brittany Gough, Kennewick; Kea Robertson, Richland.

93 — Cailin Spencer, Mead, Wash.; Hailey Warren, Colbert, Wash.

98 — Kendall Dunovant, Walla Walla.

109 — Marissa Jimenez, College Place.

Boys 12-14 Division

71 — Ryan Maine, Spokane.

74 — Travis Kay, Ellensburg.

76 — Jack Reeves, Sandpoint, Idaho.

77 — Dunnar Knutson, Mead, Wash.

78 — Holden Backes, Yakima; Bolton Dauenhauer, Kennewick.

79 — Brahyden Pulver, Pendleton.

80 — Dylan Knight, Rathdrum, Idaho.

81 — Matthew Baldeck, Clakrston.

83 — Dylan Apodaca, Selah, Wash.

84 — Landon Spencer, Mead, Wash.

85 — Braydon Hogg, Richland; Nick Yamauchi, Richland.

86 — Matthew Baumgart, Walla Walla; Shea Kimball, Walla Walla.

91 — Adam Raab, Yakima.

Girls 12-14 Division

84 — Hailey Greb, Pendleton; Cassie Kim, Yakikma.

90 — Macy Robertson, Richland.

94 — Samantha Hui, Kennewick.

101 — Maylie Martinez, Pasco.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!