Thompkins leads W-P tracksters to victory at Colfax meet

Advertisement

COLFAX — James Thompkins won the 100, 200 and 400 meters, and Seth Deal won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters, to lead Waitsburg-Prescott’s boys track and field team to a victory at the 11-team District 7-9 meet here Tuesday.

Thompkins won the 100 in 10.95, the 200 in 22.66 and the 400 in 53.28. He also anchored the W-P 4x100 relay that tied for first in 46.40.

Deal won the 1,600 in 4:33.93, and the 3,200 in 10:05.43.

The W-P boys team earned 151.5 points, outdistancing second-place Colfax at 92.5 points.

The W-P girls placed 10th.

Pomeroy also took part in the 1B-2B crossover, finishing seventh on the boys side and eighth on the girls side.

Dayton’s boys finished 11th, and the girls ninth.

“It was a lot of fun and was worth the trip,” W-P coach Jeff Bartlow said.

Ben Shafer also won the shot put for W-P at 44 feet, 11 inches, Kobie Brown was first in the high jump at 5-10.00, and Owen Lanning rounded out W-P victors with triple jump that totaled 38-03.00.

Pomeroy’s Kenny Carr won the pole vault at 12 feet even.

On the girls side, Dayton’s Kaitlyn Andrews won the javelin at 120-04, and Pomeroy’s Pearl Blachly leaped 4-10.00 to win the high jump.

“My team’s overall reaction to their own performances at the meet could be described as satisfaction,” Dayton coach Dan Nechodom said. “There were a few PRs (personal records), but mostly athletes were simply satisfied that their performances are remaining consistently better, and they’re feeling more confident.

“It was great to see Brian Mascall drop below 60 seconds in the 400 (59.96, for 15th place) for the first time, then turn around and run the same race in the 4x400,” he said.

“Tim Ihle also earned my admiration when he ran the 3,200, then ran heat two of the 4x400 right afterward.

“Levi Laib fired off the discuss for a huge PR, going from 63-5 to 80-0, and that was when he was shivering!

“Our girls’ team was reduced to three by the Youth and Government trip, but I’m glad to have well-rounded kids,” Nechodom said. “Kaitlyn Andrews continues to have her sights set on placing well at state in the javelin, as well as the 100 meters and shot. Angela Mascall went sub-30’s for the first time in the 200 (29.37), showing off her ever-improving form.”

Bartlow said the meet warmed up for an hour halfway through, but other that was windy and cold.

“On the girls side, we had a few kids out of the competition (at Youth and Government in Olympia) and so we were a bit thin,” Bartlow said. “This also effected a few boys.

“Stacia Deal was the highlight for the ladies side with two PRs in the sprints (14.24 in the 100, 29.75 in the 200) and a sixth-place finish in the 200. She is coming off a really sore knee and has missed two meets in a row. (It’s) nice to see her back in the mix and competing hard.”

Thompkins’s finishes highlighted the W-P boys’ effort.

“We had some really good marks,” Bartlow said. “James Thompkins is coming off a sprained ankle and shined with four first places. His 400 was a bit off, but his 100 and 200 were both PRs and he anchored the 4x1 (with Alex Dill, Dalton Lerue, Luke Alexenko and Thompkins) that won it. It was a good race as James got the baton in fourth or fifth place and got the team back in it and won it (actually tied for first).

“Seth Deal won both the 1,600 and 3,200 with quality times,” Bartlow said. “His 1,600 was close to his best of the year.”

The sub-district meet is next up for the Class 2B teams next Wednesday at Martin Field in Walla Walla, with the top eight advancing to the district meet in Clarkston the following week.

Local Results

Top 10

Boys

100 — 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 10.95. 7. Jacob Hirsch, Pom, 11.79. 8. Alex Dill, W-P, 11.81. 9. DJ Leroue, W-P, 11.88.

200 — 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 22.66. 8. Jacob Hirsch, Pom, 24.52. 10. Austin Reisdorph, Pom, 24.78.

400 — 1. James Thompkins, W-P, 53.28. 9. Kobie Brown, W-P, 56.72. 10. Austin Reisdorph, 56.87.

800 — 2. Jada Alfred, W-P, 2:11.91. 9. Levi Laib, Day, 2:24.11.

1600 — 1. Seth Deal, W-P, 4:33.93. 9. Tebo Martinelle, W-P, 5:11.96.

3200 — 1. Seth Deal, W-P, 10:05.43. 5. Jacob Dingfield, W-P, 11:35.28. 7. Stephen Fletcher, Pom, 12:15.72. 9. Tim Ihle, Day, 14:24.31.

110 HURDLES — 6. Owen Lanning, W-P, 19.91. 7. Jose Esparza, W-P, 20.59.

4X100 RELAY — 1. W-P (Alex Dill, Brendan Donovan, James Thompkins, Luke Alexenko) 46.40. 8. Pom, 47.56.

4X400 RELAY — 3. W-P (Kobie Brown, Kevin Aquino, Jada Alfred, Dalton LaRue) 3:55.15. 7. Pom (Austin Reisdorph, Kyle Darby, Jacob Hirsch, Mike Wymore) 4:08.18. 9. Day (Brian Mascall, Levi Laib, Tyler Cooper, Andrew Mendoza) 4:30.72.

SHOT PUT — 1. Ben Shafer, W-P, 44-11.00. 3. Nate Bartlow, W-P, 37-06.00. 9. Zion Branson, W-P, 34-01.50.

DISCUS — 3. Ben Shafer, W-P, 113-00. 4. Wyatt Jenkins, Pom, 108-00. 8. Nate Bartlow, W-P, 98-02. 9. Brandon Penner, W-P, 97-04.

JAVELIN — 4. Brandon Penner, W-P, 115-00. 5. Memo Morphin, Pom, 113-03. 6. Dalton LaRue, W-P, 112-02. 8. Tyler Shafer, 103-09. 9. Wyatt Jenkins, Pom, 103-06.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Kobie Brown, W-P, 5-10. 5. Jessie Rawson, W-P, 5-00.

POLE VAULT — 1. Kenny Carr, Pom, 12-00. 3. Kyle Darby, Pom, 10-00. 4. Cole Mayfield, Pom, 10-00. 5. Clayton King, Pom, 7-09. 8. Bryan McGreevy, Pom, 7-00.

LONG JUMP — 2. Owen Lanning, W-P, 18-2.25. 5. Jackson Hall, Pom, 16-07. 7. Cole Mayfield, Pom, 16-03.50. 10. Luke Alexenko, W-P, 16-00.75.

TEAM SCORES — Waitsburg-Prescott 151.5, Colfax 92.5, Reardan 87.5, Wellpinit 81, NW Christian-Colbert 60, St. George’s 57.5, Pomeroy 48, Lind-Ritzville 35.5, Libert-Spangle 31, Columbia-Hunters 16.5, Dayton 1.

Girls

100 — 3. Kaitlyn Andrews, Day, 13.54. 10. Pearl Blachly, Pom, 14.20.

200 — 3. Angela Mascall, Day, 29.37. 6. Stacia Deal, 29.75, W-P. 9. Pearl Blachly, Pom, 31.15. 10. AdreAnna Barnett, Pom, 31.28.

400 — 9. Blanca Quiroz, W-P, 1:15.57.

4X100 — 3. Torrie Koller, AdreAnna Barnett, Ally Bott, Maddie Fry, Pom, 57.84.

4X200 — 5. Torrie Koller, Ally Bott, Shaylyn Roosevelt, Maddie Fry, Pom, 2:02.00.

DISCUS — 9. Beka Adams, W-P, 71-00.

JAVELIN — 6. Brittany Lute, W-P, 65-00. 7. Katelin Turner, Pom, 63-06. 9. Maria Meyers, Pom, 58-07.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Pearl Blachly, Pom, 4-10.00. 4. AdreAnna Barnett, Pom, 4-02.00. 5. Ally Bott, Pom, 4-00.00.

TRIPLE JUMP — 4. Torrie Koller, Pom, 28-01.00. 7. Beka Adams, W-P, 21-01.00.

TEAM SCORES — 1. Colfax 143.5. 2. NW Christian-Colbert 99. 3. Reardan 92. 4. Lind-Ritzville 68. 5. St. George’s 53.5. 6. Liberty-Spangle 46. 7. Columbia-Hunters, 45. 8. Pomeroy 43. 9. Dayton 25. 10. Waitsburg-Prescott 13. 11. Wellpinit 6.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in