Irish win District 9 track meet

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA — DeSales hosted a five-team District 9 1B/2B track meet at Martin Field Wednesday, and many Irish athletes performed just as coach Michael Scheel hoped with postseason meets on the horizon.

“Our kids are right where we want them,” Scheel said after Wednesday’s performance. “They’re pushing themselves in practice, and we’re starting to see it all pay off.”

The sub-district meet is next Wednesday at 2 p.m., back at Martin Field.

The top eight finishers there advance to the district meet May 16-17 in Clarkston, with the top two finishers there going to the state meet May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

On Wednesday, DeSales’ and Asotin’s boys duked it out atop the team standings, with the Irish taking the victory, 82-80. Walla Walla Valley Academy was next with 70, followed by Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 55, and St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus 39.

On the girls side, St. J-End/L-W/Kahlotus won with 93 points, followed by T-O-R 71, Asotin 65, DeSales 52 and WWVA 38.

For host DeSales, Dominic Kjeldgaard won the 400 meters in 55.79 in his first time in the race, Scheel said.

Juan Cortez won both the 1,600 and 3,000 meter races in 4:50.07 and 10:18.27, respectively.

“We’re trying to push him to a state-qualifying time,” Scheel said. “We’ve got a really strong district in distance runners.”

Andrew Elmenhurst won the javelin at 144 feet, 10 inches.

Ben Miedema’s second-place in the 110 hurdles was notable, Scheel said.

“Every week he keeps getting better,” he said.

The DeSales 4x100 and 4x400 relays also won, with the 1,600 especially drawing praise from Scheel.

“We’ve been trying to get them under 3:40 all year, and they finally broke that barrier,” Scheel said of the 3:39.90 finish.

Walla Walla Valley Academy also racked up a host of first-place finishes.

For the boys, Alex Aamodt won the 800 meters in 2:03.70, and Brandon Bissell picked up wins in the 110 hurdles (16.08) and 300 hurdles (44.59).

On the girls side, Allison Wujek won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.63, “her best time ever,” Scheel said.

Wujek also won the high jump at 5-02.00, and was second in the long jump at 16-02.00.

The Irish 4x100 relay team won in 54.95.

Anna Ruthven took five seconds off her 800 time to finish 2:42.67, and Brigit Lyons was second in the 300 hurdles in 49.65, breaking the 51-second mark.

For the Knights, Abbie Underhill won the 300 hurdles over Lyons at 47.75.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

Click here to sign in
4 free views left!