Walla Walla County election information

Advertisement

WW County

Walla Walla County offices open for election in 2013

All positions are nonpartisan.

division 3, dist. 2

court of appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1. (Incumbent Dennis Sweeney). Three-year unexpired term,

port of walla walla

Port commmissioner, District 1. (Incumbent Paul Schneidmiller announced he’s not running). Six-year term.

cp city council

Mayor (incumbent Rick Newby). Four-year term.

Position 1 (incumbent Steve Dickerson). Four-year term.

Position 2 (incumbent Alexander Scott). Four-year term.

Position 3 (incumbent Marge Nyhagen). Four-year term.

ww city council

Position 1 (incumbent Jim Barrow). Four-year term.

Position 2 (incumbent Shane Laib). Four-year term.

Position 3 (incumbent Conrado Cavazos Jr.). Four-year term.

prescott city council

Mayor (incumbent Darlene Decoria). Four-year term.

Position 1 (incumbent Val Jacobson). Four-year term.

Position 2 (incumbent Gene Alandi). Four-year term.

dixiE school board

Director 1 (incumbent Gene R. Wilks Jr.). Four-year term.

Director 2 (incumbent Richard J. Berrier). Four-year term.

Director 5 (incumbent Kelly Dabulskis). Four-year term.

ww school board

Director 1 (incumbent Daniel J. Hess, announced he’s not running). Four-year term,

Director 2 (incumbent Cindy Meyer). Four-year term,

Director 3 (incumbent Ruth Ladderud) Two-year unexpired term.

Cp school board

Director District 2 (incumbent Troy Fitzgerald). Four-year term.

Director District 4 (incumbent Doug Case). Four-year term.

Touchet School Board

Director 1 (incumbent Mandy Thompson). Four-year term.

Director 2 (incumbent Cathy Schaffer). Four-year term.

Director 3 (incumbent Michael C. McCubbins). Four-year term.

burbank school board

Director District 1 (incumbent Troy Woody). Two-year unexpired term.

Director District 3 (incumbent Sheena Kelly) Four-year term.

Director District 4 (incumbent Malcomb “Sunny” Townsend) Four-year term.

Waitsburg

School Board

Director District 3 (incumbent Randy C. Pearson). Four-year term.

Director District 3 (incumbent Ross Hamann). Four-year term.

prescott school board

Director District 5 (incumbent Sara Fletcher). Four-year term.

Director District 1 (incumbent Erik Young). Four-year term.

Director District 2 (incumbent Eva Madrigal). Two-year unexpired term.

Director District 4 (incumbent Mark Hauck). Two-year unexpired term.

PRESCOTT PARKS AND RECREATION

Commissioner 1 (incumbent Ken Buley). Four-year term.

Commissioner 2 (incumbent Patsy Walsh Adams). Four-year term.

Commissioner 3 (incumbent Douglas Venn). Four-year term.

Commissioner 4 (incumbent Matt Tunnell). Two-year unexpired term.

waitsburg parks

AND recreation

Commissioner District 1 (incumbent Gerald J. Baker). Two-year unexpired term.

Commissioner District 2 (incumbent Daniel L. Cole). Two-year unexpired term.

Commissioner District 3 (incumbent Jack McCaw). Four-year short and full term.

Commissioner District 4 (incumbent Kenneth L. Miller) Two-year unexpired term.

Commissioner District 5 (incumbent Howard P. Smith Jr.). Four-year short and full term.

PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT

Commissioner District 1 (incumbent Ted Paterson). Six-year term.

(Not listed are elections for Fire Districts 1-8, Water Districts 1-4 and Walla Walla Cemetery District.)

Columbia County

Columbia County offices open for election in 2013.

All positions are nonpartisan.

division 3, district 2 court of appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1 (incumbent Dennis Sweeney). Three-year unexpired term.

Columbia County

PORT DISTRICT

Port commissioner, District 1 (incumbent Gene R. Warren). Six-year term.

PUBLIC HOSPITAL DISTRICT

Commissioner, District 1 (incumbent Ted Paterson). Six-year term.

CITY OF DAYTON

Position 1 (incumbent Delphine Bailey). Four-year term.

Position 3 (incumbent Arthur B. Hall). Four-year term.

Position 4 (incumbent Dain C. Nysoe). Two-year unexpired term.

Position 6 (no incumbent). Two-year unexpired term.

Position 7 (incumbent Christine Broughton). Four-year term.

TOWN OF STARBUCK

Mayor, (incumbent Darcy L. Linklater). Four-year term.

Council member 1 (incumbent Keith D.O. Wharton). Four-year term.

Council member 2 (incumbent Richard A. Ells). Four-year term.

Council member 3 (no incumbent). Four-year short and full term.

Council member 4 (incumbent Sharon A. Shantie). Four-year short and full term.

DAYTON SCHOOL BOARD

Director 1 (incumbent David D. Bailey). Four-year term.

Director 5 (incumbent Tamara Fritz). Four-year term.

STARBUCK SCHOOL BOARD

Director 3 (incumbent Zonia Dedloff). Four-year term.

Director 4 (no incumbent). Four-year short and full term.

PRESCOTT SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 1 (incumbent Erik Young). Four-year term.

Director District 2 (incumbent Mark Hauck). Two-year unexpired term.

Director District 5 (incumbent Sara Fletcher). Four-year term.

WAITSBURG SCHOOL BOARD

Director District 3 (incumbent Ross Hamann). Four-year term.

Director District 4 (incumbent Randy C. Pearson). Four-year term.

PRESCOTT JOINT PARKS AND RECREATION DISTRICT

Commissioner 1 (incumbent Ken Buley). Four-year term.

Commissioner 2 (incumbent Patsy Walsh Adams). Four-year term.

Commissioner 3 (incumbent Douglas Venn). Four-year term.

Commissioner 4 (incumbent Matt Tunnell). Two-year unexpired term.

GARFIELD COUNTY

Garfield County offices open for election in 2013. All positions are nonpartisan.

division 3, dist. 2 court of appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1. (Incumbent Dennis Sweeney). Three-year unexpired term,

GARFIELD PORT DISTRICT

Port commissioner 1 (incumbent Curt D. Claassen). Six-year term.

CITY OF POMEROY

Council member 4 (incumbent Dennis Gillis). Four-year term.

Council member 5 (incumbent Michael D. Akers). Four-year term.

POMEROY SCHOOL BOARD

Director position 2 (incumbent Paul Ruark). Four-year term.

Director, at-large position (incumbent Edward D. Sullivan). Four-year term.

UMATILLA COUNTY

Umatilla County and Milton-Freewater area posts up for election May 21

(All positions nonpartisan) (Candidate’s place of residence in parentheses)

COUNTY COMMISSION

POSITION 1

(Four-year term)

George Murdock (Pendleton)

Jerry Baker (Athens)

Jack Esp (Echo)

Terry Fife (Pendleton)

BLUE MOUNTAIN

COMMUNITY COLLEGE

(All four-year terms)

Zone 3 — Edwin Tabor (incumbent) (Pendleton)

Janine Acsal (Meacham)

Zone 4 — Kim Puzey (incumbent) (Hermiston)

Zone 6 — Anthony Turner (incumbent) (Milton-Freewater)

A-W SCHOOL DISTRICT

(All four-year terms)

Position 1 — Robert Irvine (Athena)

Position 2 — Preston Winn (incumbent) (Weston)

Position 5 — Duane Smalley (incumbent) (Athena)

Position 6 — Trenda Nichols (incumbent) (Weston)

Position 7 — (No candidate filed)

M-F school board

Position 2 — Dennis Burks (incumbent). Four-year term.

Position 3 — W. Duane Geyer (incumbent). Four-year term.

Position 4 — Donald E. Miller (incumbent). Four-year term.

Position 6 — Tim McElrath (incumbent). Four-year term.

Position 7 — Tara Trumbull Lewis (incumbent). Two-year unexpired term.

(Plus Five-year local option tax for operations and capital projects)

M-F WATER CONTROL DISTRICT

Position 4 — Brad Humbert (Milton-Freewater)

Position 5 — Vernon Rodighiero (Milton-Freewater)

M-F AMBULANCE

SERVICE DISTRICT

William Howard III (Milton-Freewater)

Bill Burwell (Milton-Freewater)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!