W-M girls win Arlington Invite

Advertisement

RLINGTON — The Weston-McEwen and Helix girls finished first and third, respectively, in a 14-team field during the Arlington Invitational track and field meet here Saturday.

Madison Carlin, Betsy West, Elizabeth Herbes, and McKayla Carlin teamed up to get the TigerScot girls their only event victory of the day in the 4x100-meter relay (52.12 seconds).

Helix’s Ana Goodwin registered two victories ­— in the 1500 (5:35.52) and 3000 (12:43.94).

Erick Washburn of Weston-McEwen recorded a triumph, the only area male to do so, in the boys triple jump (38 feet, 10 inches).

Local Results

Top 10

GIRLS

100 ­— 2. Madison Carlin, W-M, 12.97.

200 ­— 9. Melanie Sederburg, W-M, 30.55. 10. Elizabeth Schatzlein, Helix, 30.66.

400 — 2. Elizabeth Herbes, W-M, 1:01.58. 5. Marlene Bodmer, W-M, 1:07.13. 10. Shylee Stroud, W-M, 1:12.55.

800 — 2. Darion Hill, Helix, 2:52.59.

1500 — 1. Ana Goodwin, Helix, 5:35.52. 4. Darion Hill, Helix, 5:53.97.

3000 — 1. Ana Goodwin, Helix, 12:43.94.

100 HURDLES — 3. Betsy West, W-M, 17.76.

300 HURDLES — 2. Betsy West, W-M, 52.76.

4x100 RELAY ­— 1. Weston-McEwen (Madison Carlin, Betsy West, Elizabeth Herbes, McKayla Carlin), 52.12. 6. Helix (Tegan Jackson, Blythe Gabriel, Paden Flerchinger, MaKenzie Mize), 1:05.12.

SHOT PUT — 3. Alli Cain, W-M, 30-6. 4. Makayla Christopher, W-M, 30-2. 7. MaKenzie Mize, Helix, 28-7. 8. Paden Flerchinger, Helix, 28-0.

DISCUS — 3. MaKenzie Mize, Helix, 100-8. 4. Paden Flerchinger, Helix, 94-7. 5. Makayla Christopher, W-M, 83-8. 10. Krista Peralez, W-M, 79-1.

JAVELIN ­— 2. Makayla Christopher, W-M, 114-6. 3. Marlene Bodmer, W-M, 104-5.

POLE VAULT — 4. Melanie Sederburg, W-M, 7-6.

LONG JUMP — 6. Elizabeth Schatzlein, Helix, 12-10.5. 10. Shylee Stroud, W-M, 11-1.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 2. McKayla Carlin, W-M, 31-2.5. 7. Elizabeth Schatzlein, Helix, 27-11.5.

Team scores — Weston-McEwen 84, Irrigon 59, Helix 53, Sherman 50, Condon/Wheeler 48, Ione 48, South Wasco County 47, Spray 45, Heppner 44, Horizon Christian 43, Riverside 40, Arlington 26, Dufur 25, Echo 4.

BOYS

100­ — 4. Dusty Bennett, Helix, 12.28. 9. Reeve Betts, W-M, 12.53.

200 — 4. Dusty Bennett, Helix, 24.65. 7. Erick Washburn, W-M, 25.15.

400 — 7. Brady Cope, Helix, 57.82. 9. Ian Speed, W-M, 58.32.

800 — 4. Alyx Shaw, W-M, 2:22.48. 5. Ian Speed, W-M, 2:25.20.

1500 — 6. Jarred Cope, Helix, 5:28.36.

3000 — 3. Jarred Cope, Helix, 12:42.39.

110 HURDLES — 4. Braden Sprenger, Helix, 19.94. 5. Tucker Wilson, Helix, 19.99.

300 HURDLES — 5. Braden Sprenger, Helix, 49.77.

4x100 RELAY — 6. Helix (Colman Jones, Keenan Hack, Brady Cope, Dusty Bennett), 55.10.

4x400 RELAY — 6. Helix (Dusty Bennett, Braden Sprenger, Brady Cope, Tucker Wilson), 4:05.64.

DISCUS — 6. Derek Clark, Helix, 101-7.

JAVELIN — 9. Derek Clark, Helix, 131-5.

LONG JUMP — 7. Brady Cope, Helix, 16-9.5. 10. Tucker Wilson, Helix, 15-8.5.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Erick Washburn, W-M, 38-10. 8. Brady Cope, Helix, 33-11.

Team scores — Irrigon 112, Condon/Wheeler 83.5, Sherman 57, Ione 54.5, Arlington 51, Spray 47, Helix 45.5, Heppner 44, South Wasco County 40, Echo 31, Horizon Christian 23.5, Weston-McEwen 21, Riverside 21, Dufur 19.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!