Election filings - 5/14/13

Advertisement

The following people have filed for election in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties as of Tuesday.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. Friday.

Division 3, Dist. 2

Court of Appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1. Terry J. Bloor.

College Place School Board

Director District 4 Doug Case (incumbent).

Dixie School Board

Director 1 Gene R. Wilks (Incumbent).

Director 5 Kelly Dabulskis (incumbent).

Touchet School Board

Director 1 Mandy Thompson (incumbent).

Burbank school board

Director District 1 Troy Woody (incumbent).

Director District 4 Malcomb “Sonny” Townsend (incumbent)

Public Hospital District (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner District 1 Ted Paterson (incumbent).

Columbia County Port District

Port commissioner, District 1 Gene R. Warren (incumbent).

Starbuck School Board

Director 3 Zonia Dedloff (incumbent).

Burbank School Board

Director District 3 Sheena Kelly (incumbent)

City of Dayton

Position 7 Christie Broughton (incumbent)


Here is a full listing of people have filed for election in Walla Walla, Columbia and Garfield counties Monday and today.

All positions are nonpartisan. The filing deadline is 4 p.m. Friday.

Division 3, Dist. 2

Court of Appeals

(Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, Whitman)

Judge, Position 1. Terry J. Bloor,

College Place City Council

Mayor Rick Newby (incumbent).

Position 3 Marge Nyhagen (incumbent).

Walla Walla City Council

Position 1 Jim Barrow (incumbent).

Position 2 Richard “Dick” Morgan (incumbent Shane Laib announced he’s not running).

Position 3 Allen Pomraning.

Conrado Cavazos Jr. (incumbent).

College Place School Board

Director District 2 Troy Fitzgerald (incumbent).

Director District 4 Doug Case (incumbent).

Dixie School Board

Director 1 Gene R. Wilks (Incumbent).

Director 5 Kelly Dabulskis (incumbent).

Touchet School Board

Director 1 Mandy Thompson (incumbent).

Columbia (Burbank) School Board

Director District 1 Troy Woody (incumbent).

Director District 3 Sheena Kelly (incumbent)

Director District 4 Malcomb “Sonny” Townsend (incumbent)

Public Hospital District (Columbia, Walla Walla)

Commissioner District 1 Ted Paterson (incumbent).

Port of Columbia County

Port commissioner, District 1 Gene R. Warren (incumbent).

Starbuck School Board

Director 3 Zonia Dedloff (incumbent).

Director 4 Cynthia Harris (no incumbent).

Dayton City Council

Position 7 Christie Broughton (incumbent)

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!