Irish boys roll to District 9 tourney title

Waitsburg-Prescott's Dakota Baker tees off on the first hole of the District 9 golf tournament on Monday at the Walla Walla Country Club.

Waitsburg-Prescott's Dakota Baker tees off on the first hole of the District 9 golf tournament on Monday at the Walla Walla Country Club. Photo by Joe Tierney.

Advertisement

WALLA WALLA — Ryan Baumgart carded a 74 for medalist and led the DeSales High School boys to an overwhelming team title at the District 9 golf tournament Monday at the Walla Walla Country Club.

The Irish took the top two spots and qualified four golfers for state as they won the meet with 88.5 team points. Liberty Christian took second with 41 points, Pomeroy third 39.5, St.John-Endicott fourth 29, Waitsburg-Prescott fifth 19, Asotin sixth 16.5, Walla Walla Valley Academy seventh 14.5, and Tri-Cities Prep eighth 3.

St. John-Endicott’s Michal Schuster edged out DeSales’ Emily Baumgart for medalist on the girls side, carding 80 to Baumgart’s 81.

SJ-E also edged the Irish as a team, scoring 46 team points to DeSales’ 43. Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia placed third with 25.5 points and Pomeroy took fourth with 20.

The top nine placing boys and girls advance to the Class 1B/2B state championships, slated for May 21-22 at the Oakbrook Golf and Country Club in Lakewood, Wash.

DeSales’ qualifiers included Baumgart, Jerod Konen (79-83—162), Bryce Scott (82-84—166) and Scott Kimball (83-87—170).

Waitsburg-Prescott’s Dakota Baker finished third and will be moving on to state with a 76-87—163.

Pomeroy’s Riley Bott, playing with a walking cast, placed ninth (83-89—172) to take the final slot to state and Tyson Feider will be the district’s alternate after he carded a 87-90—177.

Combined with the 69 he shot at Palouse Ridge in Pullman, Baumgart shot a combined 1-under 143. For Baumgart, who signed to play for St. Martin’s University this fall, it was the first time with DeSales he had shot under par for a multi-round tournament.

“I think that’s what he’s been wanting to do for the last couple of years — dominate the field — and he did that yesterday,” DeSales coach Lon Olson said of Baumgart’s round. “He’s really stepped up and I’m sure he’s accomplished most of his goals, but his goal is still to win the state championship for the third time in a row.”

Baumgart won the Class 2B championship in both his sophomore and junior years.

“All the kids really worked hard to earn their state spots,” Olson said, “but the kid that really worked hard at the end was Scott Kimball. He’s grown a bunch and I think part of that was that he had to adjust a lot. (Making state) was a heck of an accomplishment.”

The tournament narrowly missed the driving rain that pelted the Walla Walla area in the afternoon, thanks to an early 9 a.m. start.

“I guess we lucked out with the weather,” Olson said. “The last girls came off right at 3 p.m. I’m glad we had the 9 a.m. start, that’s the earliest start we’ve ever had, and in fact I’m glad.”

For Pomeroy’s Teresa Meyers, a freshman, this will be her second consecutive trip to state.

“She was steady,” Pomeroy coach Jim Greene said of Meyers. “She felt pretty good about it. She’s got two great golfers ahead of her and she just does her thing. I’m just proud of her.”

And the Walla Walla Country Club, which hosted the meet free of charge, got rave reviews all around, Olson said.

“I will say I was really impressed with the Walla Walla Country Club and how they treated us,” Greene said. “That was quite a thing for our smaller league to get to play on something like that.”

District 9 Championships

Second Round

at Walla Walla Country Club

Walla Walla

Qualifying Scores

Boys

Ryan Baumgart, DeS 69-74 — 143

Jerod Konen, DeS 79-83 — 162

Dakota Baker, W-P 76-87 — 163

Jared Hoey, LC 77-86 — 163

Bryce Scott, DeS 82-84 — 166

John Eaton, Aso 78-88 — 166

Isaiah Ojeda, LC 84-83 — 167

Scott Kimball, DeS 83-87 — 170

Riley Bott, Pom 83-89 — 172

Alternate

Tyson Feider, Pom 87-90 — 177

Team Scores — DeSales 88.5, Liberty Christian 41, Pomeroy 39.5, St. John-Endicott 29, Waitsburg-Prescott 19, Asotin 16.5, Walla Walla Valley Academy 14.5, Tri-Cities Prep 3.

Girls

Michal Schuster, SJE 81-80 — 163

Emily Baumgart, DeS 83-81 — 164

Teresa Meyers, Pom 91-91 — 182

Ashton Montgomery, DeS 100-109 — 209

Sierra McCanna, SJE 119-100 — 219

Kim Groom, TOR 117-131 — 238

Lauren Carlson, TCP 121-128 — 249

Nicole Zimmerman, TOR 116-133 — 249

Rachel Armijo, TCP 127-125 — 252

Team Scores — St. John-Endicott 46, DeSales 43, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 28.5, Tri-Cities Prep 25.5, Pomeroy 20.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

4 free views left!